Toyota Raize Review
2019-2023
The Toyota Raize (A200A / A210A Series: 2019–2023)—developed jointly with Daihatsu (Rocky)—is one of Kenya's fastest-rising subcompact crossovers. Built on the DNGA (Daihatsu New Global Architecture) platform, it packs SUV styling, 185 mm ground clearance, and a surprisingly roomy 369 L boot into a compact under-4-metre footprint. Powered by a punchy 1.0L 3-cylinder Turbo (98 hp / 140 Nm), a 1.2L NA Petrol, or the ultra-efficient 1.2L e-SMART Hybrid, it offers urban agility with minimal fuel consumption and low import duty.
*This score is awarded by our team of expert reviewers after extensive testing of the car
What’s good
- Sub-1,000 cc & Sub-1,500 cc KRA tax advantage: Minimal customs import duty baseline.
- 185 mm ground clearance: Easily clears Nairobi estate speed bumps and unpaved suburban access roads.
- 28.0 km/L e-SMART Hybrid efficiency: 100% electric motor drive feel with engine acting purely as a generator.
- Generous 369 L boot capacity: Class-leading luggage space for a sub-4-metre vehicle.
What’s not so good
- 3-cylinder engine vibration at idle: Typical 1KR 3-cylinder thrum when stationary.
- Hard interior plastics: Cabin trim focuses on durability rather than soft-touch luxury materials.
Most popular: Raize Z 1.0T / G / e-SMART Hybrid
5 doorsPetrol, HybridAutomatic, CVT
At a glance
- Model
- Toyota Raize (A200A / A210A Series)
- Production years
- 2019–2023
- Body type
- 5-Door Subcompact Crossover SUV
- Seating capacity
- 5
- Fuel types
- Turbo Petrol (1.0T), Petrol (1.2L), e-SMART Hybrid
- Engine sizes
- 996 cc (1.0L Turbo) / 1,196 cc (1.2L NA & Hybrid)
- Transmission
- D-CVT (Dual-mode CVT) / e-CVT
- Drivetrain
- Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) or Dynamic Torque Control 4WD
- Ground clearance
- 185 mm
- Source market
- Japan (RHD JDM Spec)
Trims & variants
X / XS / G / Z (FWD & 4WD)
- Setup
1.0L 3-cylinder turbo (98 hp / 140 Nm), D-CVT, FWD or 4WD, 18.6 km/L combined.
- Why it gets shipped
Sub-1,000 cc KRA tax, punchy 140 Nm low-end turbo torque, and 4WD availability.
Fuel consumption
Figures for the 1.0L Turbo Petrol (996 cc 1KR-VET). Tank: 36 L (about 670 km combined). Real-world use varies with load, traffic and altitude.
Running cost
- City driving
- KES 1,464 / 100 km
- Highway driving
- KES 1,081 / 100 km
- 1,000 km a month
- KES 12,202
- Full tank (36 L)
- KES 8,171
Based on petrol at KES 226.96/L, 15-10-2026 to 14-11-2026. Combined economy unless stated.
Work out a trip cost →Package tiers
| Package | Level | Key features |
|---|---|---|
| X / XS | Entry Utility | 16-inch steel wheels, halogen headlights, fabric interior, Smart Assist safety. |
| G | Mid Executive | 16-inch alloy wheels, 7-inch digital TFT gauge cluster, LED headlights, auto AC. |
| Z / Hybrid Z | Flagship Sport | 17-inch two-tone alloy wheels, sequential LED indicators, Adaptive Cruise Control, heated front seats. |
About the Toyota Raize
Kenya strictly enforces an 8-year age restriction from manufacture month and right-hand drive compliance. In 2026, 2019 to 2023 Toyota Raize models sit inside the legal direct import window.
Because engine options are 996 cc (1.0T) and 1,196 cc (1.2L / Hybrid), the Raize qualifies for KRA's sub-1,000 cc and sub-1,500 cc customs duty valuation brackets, keeping import taxes significantly lower than 1.5L or 2.0L crossover rivals.
Disclaimer
Tax figures are estimates based on October 2026 KRA schedules. Always verify specific chassis CRSP entries with your clearing agent prior to purchase.



