Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Audi Q2BMW X3Volvo XC60
Mandai score
7/10
8/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 2,900,000
KSh 4,900,000
KSh 6,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Q2 1.0 TFSI / 1.4 TFSI Sport
X3 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport / xDrive30e PHEV
XC60 T5 AWD / D4 R-Design / T8 Twin Engine / B5 Mild Hybrid
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Fuel consumption
18.0 km/L5.6 L/100km combined · about 900 km a tank
16.2 km/L6.2 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
13.8 km/L7.2 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,261 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 12,609 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,406 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,059 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,645 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,446 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,191 mm
4,708 mm
4,688 mm
Width
1,794 mm
1,891 mm
1,902 mm
Height
1,508 mm
1,676 mm
1,658 mm
Wheelbase
2,601 mm
2,864 mm
2,865 mm
Ground clearance
150 mm
204 mm
216 mm (250 mm Air)
Boot space
405 L
550 L (1,600 L folded; 450 L on xDrive30e PHEV)
505 L (1,432 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,280 kg
1,750 kg (xDrive20d) / 1,990 kg (xDrive30e PHEV)
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
Seats
5
5
5
Specifications
Engine
1.4L TFSI Turbo Petrol (Cylinder on Demand)
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol / 3.0L B58 Turbo Inline-6
2.0L Turbo Petrol (T4/T5) / 2.0L Twin-Charged Petrol (T6) / 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (D3/D4/D5) / 2.0L PHEV (T8) / 48V MHEV (B4/B5/B6)
Power
150 hp @ 5,000 rpm
190 hp (20d) / 252 hp (30i) / 292 hp combined (30e PHEV) / 382 hp (M40i)
190 hp (T4/D4) / 250 hp (T5) / 316 hp (T6) / 400 hp (T8) / 415 hp (Polestar Engineered)
Torque
250 Nm @ 1,500–3,500 rpm
400 Nm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i) / 420 Nm (30e PHEV) / 500 Nm (M40i)
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (D4) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV combined)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD / eAWD
0–100 km/h
8.5 sec
8.0 sec (20d) / 6.3 sec (30i) / 6.1 sec (30e PHEV) / 4.5 sec (M40i)
4.9 sec (T8 400hp) / 4.7 sec (T8 Polestar 415hp) / 5.9 sec (T6) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.9 sec (D4)
Top speed
212 km/h
213 km/h – 250 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)
Fuel economy
Combined
18.0 km/L (1.0T) / 16.5 km/L (1.4T)
16.2 km/L (xDrive20d) / 12.8 km/L (xDrive30i) / 41.0 km/L equiv. (xDrive30e) / 10.8 km/L (M40i)
13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
City
15.0 km/L (1.0T) / 13.5 km/L (1.4T)
13.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.2 km/L (xDrive30i) / 45 km EV range (xDrive30e) / 8.5 km/L (M40i)
11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
Highway
21.0 km/L (1.0T) / 19.5 km/L (1.4T)
18.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.0 km/L (xDrive30i) / 16.5 km/L hybrid mode (xDrive30e) / 12.8 km/L (M40i)
16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
Tank size
50 L
68 L (50 L xDrive30e PHEV)
71 L (Petrol/Diesel/MHEV) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
122 g/km
138 g/km (20d) / 49 g/km (30e PHEV)
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)
At a glance
Model
Audi Q2 (GA Series)
BMW X3 (G01 Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Urban Crossover
5-Door Premium Compact Crossover
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury SUV
Seating capacity
5 seats
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Clean Diesel, Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Petrol (T4/T5/T6), PHEV (T8), Diesel (D3/D4/D5), Mild Hybrid (B4/B5/B6)
Engine sizes
999 cc / 1,395 cc / 1,498 cc / 1,968 cc
1,995 cc (2.0D) / 1,998 cc (2.0T / 2.0T PHEV) / 2,998 cc (3.0T M40i)
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E across all variants)
Transmission
7-speed S tronic Dual-Clutch Automatic
8-Speed Steptronic Automatic
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or Quattro AWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
FWD or BorgWarner AWD / eAWD (PHEV)
Ground clearance
150 mm
204 mm
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan / South Africa (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Sub-1,500 cc customs tax advantage: 1.0L and 1.4L/1.5L engines qualify for lowest KRA tax bracket.
- Premium Audi Virtual Cockpit: 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster with Google Maps navigation views.
- Excellent 16.5+ km/L fuel economy: Cylinder on Demand (CoD) tech deactivates 2 cylinders under light load.
- Compact urban agility: Easy maneuverability and parking in Nairobi CBD and Westlands.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 2.0L diesel (20d), 2.0L petrol (30i), and 2.0L PHEV (30e) all qualify for KRA's 25% excise tax rate.
- 204 mm ground clearance: Confidently negotiates estate speed bumps, potholes, and unpaved upcountry roads.
- Practical 550 L boot space: Generous cargo capacity expanding to 1,600 L with 40:20:40 split rear seats.
- 16.2 km/L xDrive20d fuel efficiency: Ideal for long-distance highway travel (e.g. Nairobi to Mombasa or Kisumu).
- Comprehensive powertrain choice: T-Badged turbo/twin-charged petrols, D-Badged diesels, B-Badged 48V mild hybrids, and T8 PHEVs up to 415 hp.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: The entire 1,969 cc engine family qualifies for Kenya's 25% excise tax bracket.
- High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep potholes, estate speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
- T8 Polestar Engineered performance: 415 hp combined output with Akebono performance brakes and Öhlins adjustable dampers.
What’s not so good
- 150 mm ground clearance: Requires cautious driving over tall estate speed bumps.
- S tronic dual-clutch sensitivity: Heavy stop-and-go traffic requires proper DSG fluid maintenance.
- Firm ride on 20-inch M Sport alloys over rough corrugated gravel tracks.
- Reduced boot floor height on xDrive30e PHEV (450 L) due to rear high-voltage battery placement.
- Premium unleaded fuel requirement (91+ octane minimum) on T4, T5, T6 petrol engines.
- AdBlue / Diesel Exhaust Fluid replenishment required on D4/D5 diesel models.
- High replacement cost for air suspension compressors and high-voltage PHEV battery packs over time.


