Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Audi Q2Porsche MacanRange Rover Velar
Mandai score
7/10
9/10
7.5/10
Typical price
KSh 2,900,000
KSh 7,800,000
KSh 8,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, Dual-clutch
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Q2 1.0 TFSI / 1.4 TFSI Sport
Macan Base / Macan T / Macan S / Macan GTS / Turbo
Velar P250 / D240 / P400e R-Dynamic HSE

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
18.0 km/L5.6 L/100km combined · about 900 km a tank
12.2 km/L8.2 L/100km combined · about 793 km a tank
13.2 km/L7.6 L/100km combined · about 1082 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,261 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 12,609 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,860 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 18,603 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,719 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 17,194 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,191 mm
4,696 mm
4,803 mm
Width
1,794 mm
1,923 mm
1,930 mm
Height
1,508 mm
1,624 mm
1,665 mm
Wheelbase
2,601 mm
2,807 mm
2,874 mm
Ground clearance
150 mm
198 mm (up to 230 mm with Air Suspension)
213 mm (251 mm Air)
Boot space
405 L
488 L (1,503 L folded)
673 L (1,731 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,280 kg
1,795 kg
1,875 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
1.4L TFSI Turbo Petrol (Cylinder on Demand)
2.0L Turbo Inline-4 / 2.9L Twin-Turbo V6 Petrol
2.0L P250 Turbo Petrol / D240 Diesel / P400e PHEV
Power
150 hp @ 5,000 rpm
252 hp to 440 hp (Variant dependent)
250 hp (P250) / 240 hp (D240) / 404 hp (P400e)
Torque
250 Nm @ 1,500–3,500 rpm
370 Nm to 550 Nm
365 Nm (P250) / 500 Nm (D240) / 640 Nm (P400e)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
0–100 km/h
8.5 sec
4.3 sec (GTS/Turbo) – 6.5 sec (Base)
5.4 sec (P400e) – 7.1 sec (P250)
Top speed
212 km/h
227 km/h – 272 km/h
217 km/h – 240 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
18.0 km/L (1.0T) / 16.5 km/L (1.4T)
12.2 km/L (2.0T) / 10.0 km/L (Macan S) / 8.8 km/L (GTS)
13.2 km/L (P250) / 15.5 km/L (D240) / 45.0 km/L (P400e PHEV)
City
15.0 km/L (1.0T) / 13.5 km/L (1.4T)
10.0 km/L (2.0T) / 8.2 km/L (Macan S) / 7.0 km/L (GTS)
10.5 km/L (P250) / 13.0 km/L (D240) / 53 km EV range (P400e)
Highway
21.0 km/L (1.0T) / 19.5 km/L (1.4T)
14.5 km/L (2.0T) / 12.2 km/L (Macan S) / 10.8 km/L (GTS)
15.2 km/L (P250) / 17.5 km/L (D240) / 26.0 km/L (P400e)
Tank size
50 L
65 L (75 L optional)
82 L (Petrol) / 60 L (Diesel) / 69 L (PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
122 g/km
172 g/km
154 g/km

At a glance

Model
Audi Q2 (GA Series)
Porsche Macan (95B Series)
Range Rover Velar (L560 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Urban Crossover
Compact Luxury Performance SUV
5-Door Luxury Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5 seats
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Petrol
Petrol, Clean Diesel, PHEV
Engine sizes
999 cc / 1,395 cc / 1,498 cc / 1,968 cc
1,984 cc (2.0T) / 2,894 cc (2.9L V6) / 2,997 cc (3.0L V6)
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 2,996 cc (3.0L MHEV)
Transmission
7-speed S tronic Dual-Clutch Automatic
Automatic (7-Speed PDK Dual-Clutch)
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or Quattro AWD
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
Ground clearance
150 mm
198 mm (up to 230 mm with Air Suspension)
213 mm (251 mm Air)
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Sub-1,500 cc customs tax advantage: 1.0L and 1.4L/1.5L engines qualify for lowest KRA tax bracket.
  • Premium Audi Virtual Cockpit: 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster with Google Maps navigation views.
  • Excellent 16.5+ km/L fuel economy: Cylinder on Demand (CoD) tech deactivates 2 cylinders under light load.
  • Compact urban agility: Easy maneuverability and parking in Nairobi CBD and Westlands.
  • Sub-2,500 cc import duty advantage: 2.0T engine qualifies for 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • Shared EA888 engine block: Practical parts sourcing and local maintenance in Nairobi.
  • Lightning-fast 7-speed PDK transmission: Instant gearshifts deliver true Porsche sports car feel.
  • Stunning minimalist exterior design with flush door handles.
  • Sub-2,000 cc tax bracket advantage across major engine lines.
  • Cavernous 673 L cargo capacity.
What’s not so good
  • 150 mm ground clearance: Requires cautious driving over tall estate speed bumps.
  • S tronic dual-clutch sensitivity: Heavy stop-and-go traffic requires proper DSG fluid maintenance.
  • Firm sports-tuned ride on 20-inch wheels: Transmits road texture over unpaved corrugated tracks.
  • Compact rear legroom: Rearest cabin space best suited for medium-height adult passengers.
  • Touchscreen controls require familiarization.
  • Firm ride on 21-inch R-Dynamic alloy wheels.
Compare cars | Mandai