Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Audi Q2Range Rover Evoque
Mandai score
7/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 2,900,000
KSh 5,500,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
Q2 1.0 TFSI / 1.4 TFSI Sport
Evoque P200 / D180 / P300e R-Dynamic SE
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Fuel consumption
18.0 km/L5.6 L/100km combined · about 900 km a tank
12.8 km/L7.8 L/100km combined · about 858 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,261 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 12,609 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,773 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 17,731 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,191 mm
4,371 mm
Width
1,794 mm
1,904 mm
Height
1,508 mm
1,649 mm
Wheelbase
2,601 mm
2,681 mm
Ground clearance
150 mm
212 mm
Boot space
405 L
591 L (1,383 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,280 kg
1,815 kg
Seats
5
5
Specifications
Engine
1.4L TFSI Turbo Petrol (Cylinder on Demand)
2.0L P200 Turbo Petrol / D180 Diesel / P300e PHEV
Power
150 hp @ 5,000 rpm
200 hp (P200) / 180 hp (D180) / 309 hp (P300e)
Torque
250 Nm @ 1,500–3,500 rpm
320 Nm (P200) / 430 Nm (D180) / 540 Nm (P300e)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
0–100 km/h
8.5 sec
6.4 sec (P300e) – 8.5 sec (P200)
Top speed
212 km/h
216 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
18.0 km/L (1.0T) / 16.5 km/L (1.4T)
12.8 km/L (P200) / 16.2 km/L (D180) / 45.0 km/L (P300e PHEV)
City
15.0 km/L (1.0T) / 13.5 km/L (1.4T)
10.2 km/L (P200) / 13.8 km/L (D180) / 55 km EV range (P300e)
Highway
21.0 km/L (1.0T) / 19.5 km/L (1.4T)
15.0 km/L (P200) / 18.2 km/L (D180) / 28.0 km/L (P300e)
Tank size
50 L
67 L (Petrol) / 65 L (Diesel) / 57 L (PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
122 g/km
143 g/km
At a glance
Model
Audi Q2 (GA Series)
Range Rover Evoque (L551 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Urban Crossover
5-Door Compact Luxury SUV
Seating capacity
5 seats
5
Fuel types
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Petrol, Diesel, MHEV, PHEV
Engine sizes
999 cc / 1,395 cc / 1,498 cc / 1,968 cc
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 1,498 cc (1.5L PHEV)
Transmission
7-speed S tronic Dual-Clutch Automatic
9-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or Quattro AWD
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
Ground clearance
150 mm
212 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Sub-1,500 cc customs tax advantage: 1.0L and 1.4L/1.5L engines qualify for lowest KRA tax bracket.
- Premium Audi Virtual Cockpit: 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster with Google Maps navigation views.
- Excellent 16.5+ km/L fuel economy: Cylinder on Demand (CoD) tech deactivates 2 cylinders under light load.
- Compact urban agility: Easy maneuverability and parking in Nairobi CBD and Westlands.
- High status appeal and flush deployable door handle design.
- Sub-2,000 cc engine tax advantage across all trims.
- High 212 mm ground clearance for urban speed bumps.
What’s not so good
- 150 mm ground clearance: Requires cautious driving over tall estate speed bumps.
- S tronic dual-clutch sensitivity: Heavy stop-and-go traffic requires proper DSG fluid maintenance.
- Compact rear cabin legroom.
- 9-speed automatic can feel busy in low-speed Nairobi traffic.

