Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Audi Q2Volvo XC40
Mandai score
7/10
8.5/10
Typical price
KSh 2,900,000
KSh 5,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2018-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
Q2 1.0 TFSI / 1.4 TFSI Sport
XC40 T4 AWD R-Design / T5 AWD Inscription / Recharge PHEV

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
18.0 km/L5.6 L/100km combined · about 900 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 729 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,261 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 12,609 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,191 mm
4,425 mm
Width
1,794 mm
1,863 mm
Height
1,508 mm
1,652 mm
Wheelbase
2,601 mm
2,702 mm
Ground clearance
150 mm
211 mm
Boot space
405 L
460 L (1,336 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,280 kg
1,625 kg (1,810 kg Recharge PHEV)
Seats
5
5

Specifications

Engine
1.4L TFSI Turbo Petrol (Cylinder on Demand)
2.0L T4 Turbo Petrol / 2.0L T5 Turbo Petrol / 1.5L T5 Recharge PHEV
Power
150 hp @ 5,000 rpm
190 hp (T4) / 247 hp (T5) / 262 hp combined (Recharge PHEV)
Torque
250 Nm @ 1,500–3,500 rpm
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 425 Nm combined (PHEV)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive
Front-Wheel Drive / All-Wheel Drive
0–100 km/h
8.5 sec
6.5 sec (T5 AWD) / 7.3 sec (Recharge PHEV) / 8.4 sec (T4)
Top speed
212 km/h
210 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
18.0 km/L (1.0T) / 16.5 km/L (1.4T)
14.8 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 13.5 km/L (T5 AWD) / 45.0 km/L equivalent (Recharge PHEV)
City
15.0 km/L (1.0T) / 13.5 km/L (1.4T)
12.0 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 11.0 km/L (T5 AWD) / 45 km pure EV range (PHEV)
Highway
21.0 km/L (1.0T) / 19.5 km/L (1.4T)
17.5 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 16.0 km/L (T5 AWD) / 22.0 km/L (PHEV hybrid mode)
Tank size
50 L
54 L (Petrol) / 48 L (PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
122 g/km
154 g/km (T4) / 47 g/km (PHEV)

At a glance

Model
Audi Q2 (GA Series)
Volvo XC40 (CMA Platform)
Production years
2017–2023
2018–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Urban Crossover
5-Door Subcompact Lifestyle Luxury Crossover
Seating capacity
5 seats
5
Fuel types
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Petrol (Drive-E), Clean Diesel, PHEV
Engine sizes
999 cc / 1,395 cc / 1,498 cc / 1,968 cc
1,477 cc (1.5T PHEV) / 1,969 cc (2.0L T4/T5/D4)
Transmission
7-speed S tronic Dual-Clutch Automatic
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic / 7-Speed DCT (PHEV)
Drivetrain
FWD or Quattro AWD
FWD or AWD
Ground clearance
150 mm
211 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Sub-1,500 cc customs tax advantage: 1.0L and 1.4L/1.5L engines qualify for lowest KRA tax bracket.
  • Premium Audi Virtual Cockpit: 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster with Google Maps navigation views.
  • Excellent 16.5+ km/L fuel economy: Cylinder on Demand (CoD) tech deactivates 2 cylinders under light load.
  • Compact urban agility: Easy maneuverability and parking in Nairobi CBD and Westlands.
  • High 211 mm ground clearance: Easily clears tall speed bumps, deep potholes, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: All 1.5T and 2.0L engines qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • Extensive Scandinavian safety suite: Pilot Assist semi-autonomous driving, City Safety, and run-off road protection.
  • Chic contrast-roof styling & clever storage: Removable trash bin, door slot laptop storage, and folding bag hooks.
What’s not so good
  • 150 mm ground clearance: Requires cautious driving over tall estate speed bumps.
  • S tronic dual-clutch sensitivity: Heavy stop-and-go traffic requires proper DSG fluid maintenance.
  • High CRSP customs valuation: Import duty represents a solid investment compared to Japanese subcompact crossovers.
  • Sensus touchscreen learning curve: Climate control operates via central touchscreen rather than physical buttons.
Compare cars | Mandai