Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Audi Q2Volvo XC60
Mandai score
7/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 2,900,000
KSh 6,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
Q2 1.0 TFSI / 1.4 TFSI Sport
XC60 T5 AWD / D4 R-Design / T8 Twin Engine / B5 Mild Hybrid

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
18.0 km/L5.6 L/100km combined · about 900 km a tank
13.8 km/L7.2 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,261 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 12,609 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,645 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,446 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,191 mm
4,688 mm
Width
1,794 mm
1,902 mm
Height
1,508 mm
1,658 mm
Wheelbase
2,601 mm
2,865 mm
Ground clearance
150 mm
216 mm (250 mm Air)
Boot space
405 L
505 L (1,432 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,280 kg
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
Seats
5
5

Specifications

Engine
1.4L TFSI Turbo Petrol (Cylinder on Demand)
2.0L Turbo Petrol (T4/T5) / 2.0L Twin-Charged Petrol (T6) / 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (D3/D4/D5) / 2.0L PHEV (T8) / 48V MHEV (B4/B5/B6)
Power
150 hp @ 5,000 rpm
190 hp (T4/D4) / 250 hp (T5) / 316 hp (T6) / 400 hp (T8) / 415 hp (Polestar Engineered)
Torque
250 Nm @ 1,500–3,500 rpm
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (D4) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV combined)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD / eAWD
0–100 km/h
8.5 sec
4.9 sec (T8 400hp) / 4.7 sec (T8 Polestar 415hp) / 5.9 sec (T6) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.9 sec (D4)
Top speed
212 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)

Fuel economy

Combined
18.0 km/L (1.0T) / 16.5 km/L (1.4T)
13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
City
15.0 km/L (1.0T) / 13.5 km/L (1.4T)
11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
Highway
21.0 km/L (1.0T) / 19.5 km/L (1.4T)
16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
Tank size
50 L
71 L (Petrol/Diesel/MHEV) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
122 g/km
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)

At a glance

Model
Audi Q2 (GA Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Urban Crossover
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury SUV
Seating capacity
5 seats
5
Fuel types
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Petrol (T4/T5/T6), PHEV (T8), Diesel (D3/D4/D5), Mild Hybrid (B4/B5/B6)
Engine sizes
999 cc / 1,395 cc / 1,498 cc / 1,968 cc
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E across all variants)
Transmission
7-speed S tronic Dual-Clutch Automatic
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or Quattro AWD
FWD or BorgWarner AWD / eAWD (PHEV)
Ground clearance
150 mm
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Sub-1,500 cc customs tax advantage: 1.0L and 1.4L/1.5L engines qualify for lowest KRA tax bracket.
  • Premium Audi Virtual Cockpit: 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster with Google Maps navigation views.
  • Excellent 16.5+ km/L fuel economy: Cylinder on Demand (CoD) tech deactivates 2 cylinders under light load.
  • Compact urban agility: Easy maneuverability and parking in Nairobi CBD and Westlands.
  • Comprehensive powertrain choice: T-Badged turbo/twin-charged petrols, D-Badged diesels, B-Badged 48V mild hybrids, and T8 PHEVs up to 415 hp.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: The entire 1,969 cc engine family qualifies for Kenya's 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep potholes, estate speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • T8 Polestar Engineered performance: 415 hp combined output with Akebono performance brakes and Öhlins adjustable dampers.
What’s not so good
  • 150 mm ground clearance: Requires cautious driving over tall estate speed bumps.
  • S tronic dual-clutch sensitivity: Heavy stop-and-go traffic requires proper DSG fluid maintenance.
  • Premium unleaded fuel requirement (91+ octane minimum) on T4, T5, T6 petrol engines.
  • AdBlue / Diesel Exhaust Fluid replenishment required on D4/D5 diesel models.
  • High replacement cost for air suspension compressors and high-voltage PHEV battery packs over time.

Add a similar car

Compare cars | Mandai