Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Audi SQ2Audi Q2
Mandai score
8/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 4,500,000
KSh 2,900,000
Years
2018-2023
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
SQ2 2.0 TFSI Quattro
Q2 1.0 TFSI / 1.4 TFSI Sport

Fuel and running cost

Trim
2.0L TFSI Quattro
Fuel consumption
12.5 km/L8.0 L/100km combined · about 688 km a tank
18.0 km/L5.6 L/100km combined · about 900 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,816 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 18,157 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,261 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 12,609 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,210 mm
4,191 mm
Width
1,802 mm
1,794 mm
Height
1,524 mm
1,508 mm
Wheelbase
2,594 mm
2,601 mm
Ground clearance
150 mm
150 mm
Boot space
355 L
405 L
Kerb weight
1,510 kg
1,280 kg
Seats
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L Turbocharged Inline-4 TFSI
1.4L TFSI Turbo Petrol (Cylinder on Demand)
Power
300 hp @ 5,300–6,500 rpm
150 hp @ 5,000 rpm
Torque
400 Nm @ 2,000–5,200 rpm
250 Nm @ 1,500–3,500 rpm
Drivetrain
Quattro Permanent All-Wheel Drive
Front-Wheel Drive
0–100 km/h
4.8 sec
8.5 sec
Top speed
250 km/h
212 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
12.5 km/L
18.0 km/L (1.0T) / 16.5 km/L (1.4T)
City
10.0 km/L
15.0 km/L (1.0T) / 13.5 km/L (1.4T)
Highway
15.0 km/L
21.0 km/L (1.0T) / 19.5 km/L (1.4T)
Tank size
55 L
50 L
CO₂ emissions
180 g/km
122 g/km

At a glance

Model
Audi SQ2 (GA Series)
Audi Q2 (GA Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door High-Performance Crossover
5-Door Compact Urban Crossover
Seating capacity
5 seats
5 seats
Fuel types
Petrol (TFSI)
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Engine sizes
1,984 cc
999 cc / 1,395 cc / 1,498 cc / 1,968 cc
Transmission
7-Speed S tronic Dual-Clutch
7-speed S tronic Dual-Clutch Automatic
Drivetrain
Quattro Permanent AWD
FWD or Quattro AWD
Ground clearance
150 mm
150 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Explosive hot-hatch performance: 300 hp TFSI engine with launch control rockets 0–100 km/h in 4.8 seconds.
  • Sub-2,000 cc customs tax advantage: 1,984 cc displacement qualifies for KRA's standard 25% excise duty rate.
  • All-weather Quattro traction: Ensures maximum launch grip and confident high-speed highway stability.
  • Audi Virtual Cockpit & premium tech: 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and Bang & Olufsen sound system options.
  • Sub-1,500 cc customs tax advantage: 1.0L and 1.4L/1.5L engines qualify for lowest KRA tax bracket.
  • Premium Audi Virtual Cockpit: 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster with Google Maps navigation views.
  • Excellent 16.5+ km/L fuel economy: Cylinder on Demand (CoD) tech deactivates 2 cylinders under light load.
  • Compact urban agility: Easy maneuverability and parking in Nairobi CBD and Westlands.
What’s not so good
  • Lowered S-sport suspension: 150 mm ride height requires caution over steep unstandardized Kenyan speed bumps.
  • Firm ride quality: S-sport damper tuning and 19-inch alloys transmit road firmness on corrugated gravel.
  • Premium fuel requirement: Demands minimum 95 RON premium unleaded to maintain full 300 hp output.
  • 150 mm ground clearance: Requires cautious driving over tall estate speed bumps.
  • S tronic dual-clutch sensitivity: Heavy stop-and-go traffic requires proper DSG fluid maintenance.
Compare cars | Mandai