Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Audi SQ2Range Rover Evoque
Mandai score
8/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 4,500,000
KSh 5,500,000
Years
2018-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
SQ2 2.0 TFSI Quattro
Evoque P200 / D180 / P300e R-Dynamic SE

Fuel and running cost

Trim
2.0L TFSI Quattro
Fuel consumption
12.5 km/L8.0 L/100km combined · about 688 km a tank
12.8 km/L7.8 L/100km combined · about 858 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,816 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 18,157 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,773 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 17,731 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,210 mm
4,371 mm
Width
1,802 mm
1,904 mm
Height
1,524 mm
1,649 mm
Wheelbase
2,594 mm
2,681 mm
Ground clearance
150 mm
212 mm
Boot space
355 L
591 L (1,383 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,510 kg
1,815 kg
Seats
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L Turbocharged Inline-4 TFSI
2.0L P200 Turbo Petrol / D180 Diesel / P300e PHEV
Power
300 hp @ 5,300–6,500 rpm
200 hp (P200) / 180 hp (D180) / 309 hp (P300e)
Torque
400 Nm @ 2,000–5,200 rpm
320 Nm (P200) / 430 Nm (D180) / 540 Nm (P300e)
Drivetrain
Quattro Permanent All-Wheel Drive
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
0–100 km/h
4.8 sec
6.4 sec (P300e) – 8.5 sec (P200)
Top speed
250 km/h
216 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
12.5 km/L
12.8 km/L (P200) / 16.2 km/L (D180) / 45.0 km/L (P300e PHEV)
City
10.0 km/L
10.2 km/L (P200) / 13.8 km/L (D180) / 55 km EV range (P300e)
Highway
15.0 km/L
15.0 km/L (P200) / 18.2 km/L (D180) / 28.0 km/L (P300e)
Tank size
55 L
67 L (Petrol) / 65 L (Diesel) / 57 L (PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
180 g/km
143 g/km

At a glance

Model
Audi SQ2 (GA Series)
Range Rover Evoque (L551 Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door High-Performance Crossover
5-Door Compact Luxury SUV
Seating capacity
5 seats
5
Fuel types
Petrol (TFSI)
Petrol, Diesel, MHEV, PHEV
Engine sizes
1,984 cc
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 1,498 cc (1.5L PHEV)
Transmission
7-Speed S tronic Dual-Clutch
9-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
Quattro Permanent AWD
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
Ground clearance
150 mm
212 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Explosive hot-hatch performance: 300 hp TFSI engine with launch control rockets 0–100 km/h in 4.8 seconds.
  • Sub-2,000 cc customs tax advantage: 1,984 cc displacement qualifies for KRA's standard 25% excise duty rate.
  • All-weather Quattro traction: Ensures maximum launch grip and confident high-speed highway stability.
  • Audi Virtual Cockpit & premium tech: 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and Bang & Olufsen sound system options.
  • High status appeal and flush deployable door handle design.
  • Sub-2,000 cc engine tax advantage across all trims.
  • High 212 mm ground clearance for urban speed bumps.
What’s not so good
  • Lowered S-sport suspension: 150 mm ride height requires caution over steep unstandardized Kenyan speed bumps.
  • Firm ride quality: S-sport damper tuning and 19-inch alloys transmit road firmness on corrugated gravel.
  • Premium fuel requirement: Demands minimum 95 RON premium unleaded to maintain full 300 hp output.
  • Compact rear cabin legroom.
  • 9-speed automatic can feel busy in low-speed Nairobi traffic.

Add a similar car

Compare cars | Mandai