Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Audi SQ2Range Rover EvoqueBMW X3
Mandai score
8/10
7/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 4,500,000
KSh 5,500,000
KSh 4,900,000
Years
2018-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
SQ2 2.0 TFSI Quattro
Evoque P200 / D180 / P300e R-Dynamic SE
X3 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport / xDrive30e PHEV

Fuel and running cost

Trim
2.0L TFSI Quattro
Fuel consumption
12.5 km/L8.0 L/100km combined · about 688 km a tank
12.8 km/L7.8 L/100km combined · about 858 km a tank
16.2 km/L6.2 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,816 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 18,157 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,773 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 17,731 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,406 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,059 for 1,000 km · diesel

Dimensions

Length
4,210 mm
4,371 mm
4,708 mm
Width
1,802 mm
1,904 mm
1,891 mm
Height
1,524 mm
1,649 mm
1,676 mm
Wheelbase
2,594 mm
2,681 mm
2,864 mm
Ground clearance
150 mm
212 mm
204 mm
Boot space
355 L
591 L (1,383 L folded)
550 L (1,600 L folded; 450 L on xDrive30e PHEV)
Kerb weight
1,510 kg
1,815 kg
1,750 kg (xDrive20d) / 1,990 kg (xDrive30e PHEV)
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L Turbocharged Inline-4 TFSI
2.0L P200 Turbo Petrol / D180 Diesel / P300e PHEV
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol / 3.0L B58 Turbo Inline-6
Power
300 hp @ 5,300–6,500 rpm
200 hp (P200) / 180 hp (D180) / 309 hp (P300e)
190 hp (20d) / 252 hp (30i) / 292 hp combined (30e PHEV) / 382 hp (M40i)
Torque
400 Nm @ 2,000–5,200 rpm
320 Nm (P200) / 430 Nm (D180) / 540 Nm (P300e)
400 Nm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i) / 420 Nm (30e PHEV) / 500 Nm (M40i)
Drivetrain
Quattro Permanent All-Wheel Drive
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
Intelligent xDrive AWD
0–100 km/h
4.8 sec
6.4 sec (P300e) – 8.5 sec (P200)
8.0 sec (20d) / 6.3 sec (30i) / 6.1 sec (30e PHEV) / 4.5 sec (M40i)
Top speed
250 km/h
216 km/h
213 km/h – 250 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
12.5 km/L
12.8 km/L (P200) / 16.2 km/L (D180) / 45.0 km/L (P300e PHEV)
16.2 km/L (xDrive20d) / 12.8 km/L (xDrive30i) / 41.0 km/L equiv. (xDrive30e) / 10.8 km/L (M40i)
City
10.0 km/L
10.2 km/L (P200) / 13.8 km/L (D180) / 55 km EV range (P300e)
13.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.2 km/L (xDrive30i) / 45 km EV range (xDrive30e) / 8.5 km/L (M40i)
Highway
15.0 km/L
15.0 km/L (P200) / 18.2 km/L (D180) / 28.0 km/L (P300e)
18.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.0 km/L (xDrive30i) / 16.5 km/L hybrid mode (xDrive30e) / 12.8 km/L (M40i)
Tank size
55 L
67 L (Petrol) / 65 L (Diesel) / 57 L (PHEV)
68 L (50 L xDrive30e PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
180 g/km
143 g/km
138 g/km (20d) / 49 g/km (30e PHEV)

At a glance

Model
Audi SQ2 (GA Series)
Range Rover Evoque (L551 Series)
BMW X3 (G01 Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door High-Performance Crossover
5-Door Compact Luxury SUV
5-Door Premium Compact Crossover
Seating capacity
5 seats
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (TFSI)
Petrol, Diesel, MHEV, PHEV
Clean Diesel, Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Engine sizes
1,984 cc
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 1,498 cc (1.5L PHEV)
1,995 cc (2.0D) / 1,998 cc (2.0T / 2.0T PHEV) / 2,998 cc (3.0T M40i)
Transmission
7-Speed S tronic Dual-Clutch
9-Speed Automatic
8-Speed Steptronic Automatic
Drivetrain
Quattro Permanent AWD
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Ground clearance
150 mm
212 mm
204 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan / South Africa (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Explosive hot-hatch performance: 300 hp TFSI engine with launch control rockets 0–100 km/h in 4.8 seconds.
  • Sub-2,000 cc customs tax advantage: 1,984 cc displacement qualifies for KRA's standard 25% excise duty rate.
  • All-weather Quattro traction: Ensures maximum launch grip and confident high-speed highway stability.
  • Audi Virtual Cockpit & premium tech: 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and Bang & Olufsen sound system options.
  • High status appeal and flush deployable door handle design.
  • Sub-2,000 cc engine tax advantage across all trims.
  • High 212 mm ground clearance for urban speed bumps.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 2.0L diesel (20d), 2.0L petrol (30i), and 2.0L PHEV (30e) all qualify for KRA's 25% excise tax rate.
  • 204 mm ground clearance: Confidently negotiates estate speed bumps, potholes, and unpaved upcountry roads.
  • Practical 550 L boot space: Generous cargo capacity expanding to 1,600 L with 40:20:40 split rear seats.
  • 16.2 km/L xDrive20d fuel efficiency: Ideal for long-distance highway travel (e.g. Nairobi to Mombasa or Kisumu).
What’s not so good
  • Lowered S-sport suspension: 150 mm ride height requires caution over steep unstandardized Kenyan speed bumps.
  • Firm ride quality: S-sport damper tuning and 19-inch alloys transmit road firmness on corrugated gravel.
  • Premium fuel requirement: Demands minimum 95 RON premium unleaded to maintain full 300 hp output.
  • Compact rear cabin legroom.
  • 9-speed automatic can feel busy in low-speed Nairobi traffic.
  • Firm ride on 20-inch M Sport alloys over rough corrugated gravel tracks.
  • Reduced boot floor height on xDrive30e PHEV (450 L) due to rear high-voltage battery placement.
Compare cars | Mandai