Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Audi SQ2Volvo XC40
Mandai score
8/10
8.5/10
Typical price
KSh 4,500,000
KSh 5,200,000
Years
2018-2023
2018-2023
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
SQ2 2.0 TFSI Quattro
XC40 T4 AWD R-Design / T5 AWD Inscription / Recharge PHEV

Fuel and running cost

Trim
2.0L TFSI Quattro
Fuel consumption
12.5 km/L8.0 L/100km combined · about 688 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 729 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,816 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 18,157 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,210 mm
4,425 mm
Width
1,802 mm
1,863 mm
Height
1,524 mm
1,652 mm
Wheelbase
2,594 mm
2,702 mm
Ground clearance
150 mm
211 mm
Boot space
355 L
460 L (1,336 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,510 kg
1,625 kg (1,810 kg Recharge PHEV)
Seats
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L Turbocharged Inline-4 TFSI
2.0L T4 Turbo Petrol / 2.0L T5 Turbo Petrol / 1.5L T5 Recharge PHEV
Power
300 hp @ 5,300–6,500 rpm
190 hp (T4) / 247 hp (T5) / 262 hp combined (Recharge PHEV)
Torque
400 Nm @ 2,000–5,200 rpm
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 425 Nm combined (PHEV)
Drivetrain
Quattro Permanent All-Wheel Drive
Front-Wheel Drive / All-Wheel Drive
0–100 km/h
4.8 sec
6.5 sec (T5 AWD) / 7.3 sec (Recharge PHEV) / 8.4 sec (T4)
Top speed
250 km/h
210 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
12.5 km/L
14.8 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 13.5 km/L (T5 AWD) / 45.0 km/L equivalent (Recharge PHEV)
City
10.0 km/L
12.0 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 11.0 km/L (T5 AWD) / 45 km pure EV range (PHEV)
Highway
15.0 km/L
17.5 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 16.0 km/L (T5 AWD) / 22.0 km/L (PHEV hybrid mode)
Tank size
55 L
54 L (Petrol) / 48 L (PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
180 g/km
154 g/km (T4) / 47 g/km (PHEV)

At a glance

Model
Audi SQ2 (GA Series)
Volvo XC40 (CMA Platform)
Production years
2018–2023
2018–2023
Body type
5-Door High-Performance Crossover
5-Door Subcompact Lifestyle Luxury Crossover
Seating capacity
5 seats
5
Fuel types
Petrol (TFSI)
Petrol (Drive-E), Clean Diesel, PHEV
Engine sizes
1,984 cc
1,477 cc (1.5T PHEV) / 1,969 cc (2.0L T4/T5/D4)
Transmission
7-Speed S tronic Dual-Clutch
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic / 7-Speed DCT (PHEV)
Drivetrain
Quattro Permanent AWD
FWD or AWD
Ground clearance
150 mm
211 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Explosive hot-hatch performance: 300 hp TFSI engine with launch control rockets 0–100 km/h in 4.8 seconds.
  • Sub-2,000 cc customs tax advantage: 1,984 cc displacement qualifies for KRA's standard 25% excise duty rate.
  • All-weather Quattro traction: Ensures maximum launch grip and confident high-speed highway stability.
  • Audi Virtual Cockpit & premium tech: 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and Bang & Olufsen sound system options.
  • High 211 mm ground clearance: Easily clears tall speed bumps, deep potholes, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: All 1.5T and 2.0L engines qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • Extensive Scandinavian safety suite: Pilot Assist semi-autonomous driving, City Safety, and run-off road protection.
  • Chic contrast-roof styling & clever storage: Removable trash bin, door slot laptop storage, and folding bag hooks.
What’s not so good
  • Lowered S-sport suspension: 150 mm ride height requires caution over steep unstandardized Kenyan speed bumps.
  • Firm ride quality: S-sport damper tuning and 19-inch alloys transmit road firmness on corrugated gravel.
  • Premium fuel requirement: Demands minimum 95 RON premium unleaded to maintain full 300 hp output.
  • High CRSP customs valuation: Import duty represents a solid investment compared to Japanese subcompact crossovers.
  • Sensus touchscreen learning curve: Climate control operates via central touchscreen rather than physical buttons.
Compare cars | Mandai