Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
BMW X4Audi Q5Range Rover Velar
Mandai score
8/10
8.5/10
7.5/10
Typical price
KSh 7,200,000
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 8,200,000
Years
2018-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
X4 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport / M40i
Q5 2.0 TFSI Quattro S Line
Velar P250 / D240 / P400e R-Dynamic HSE
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Fuel consumption
16.5 km/L6.1 L/100km combined · about 1122 km a tank
14.0 km/L7.1 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
13.2 km/L7.6 L/100km combined · about 1082 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,380 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 13,804 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,621 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,211 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,719 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 17,194 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,752 mm
4,663 mm
4,803 mm
Width
1,918 mm
1,893 mm
1,930 mm
Height
1,621 mm
1,659 mm
1,665 mm
Wheelbase
2,864 mm
2,819 mm
2,874 mm
Ground clearance
204 mm
208 mm
213 mm (251 mm Air)
Boot space
525 L (1,430 L folded)
550 L
673 L (1,731 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,795 kg (xDrive20d) / 1,895 kg (M40i)
1,735 kg
1,875 kg
Seats
5
5
5
Specifications
Engine
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol / 3.0L B58 Turbo Inline-6 Petrol
2.0L TFSI Turbo Petrol (45 TFSI)
2.0L P250 Turbo Petrol / D240 Diesel / P400e PHEV
Power
190 hp (20d) / 252 hp (30i) / 382 hp (M40i) / 326–340 hp (M40d)
252 hp @ 5,000–6,000 rpm
250 hp (P250) / 240 hp (D240) / 404 hp (P400e)
Torque
400 Nm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i) / 500 Nm (M40i) / 680–700 Nm (M40d)
370 Nm @ 1,600–4,500 rpm
365 Nm (P250) / 500 Nm (D240) / 640 Nm (P400e)
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD with Variable Sport Steering
Quattro All-Wheel Drive with Ultra Technology
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
0–100 km/h
4.5 sec (M40i) / 6.3 sec (30i) / 8.0 sec (20d)
6.3 sec
5.4 sec (P400e) – 7.1 sec (P250)
Top speed
213 km/h – 250 km/h
237 km/h
217 km/h – 240 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
16.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 13.0 km/L (xDrive30i) / 10.8 km/L (M40i) / 14.2 km/L (M40d)
14.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
13.2 km/L (P250) / 15.5 km/L (D240) / 45.0 km/L (P400e PHEV)
City
14.0 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.5 km/L (xDrive30i) / 8.5 km/L (M40i) / 11.8 km/L (M40d)
11.5 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
10.5 km/L (P250) / 13.0 km/L (D240) / 53 km EV range (P400e)
Highway
18.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.2 km/L (xDrive30i) / 12.8 km/L (M40i) / 16.2 km/L (M40d)
16.5 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
15.2 km/L (P250) / 17.5 km/L (D240) / 26.0 km/L (P400e)
Tank size
68 L
70 L
82 L (Petrol) / 60 L (Diesel) / 69 L (PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
138 g/km (20d) / 168 g/km (30i) / 190 g/km (M40i)
154 g/km
154 g/km
At a glance
Model
BMW X4 (G02 Series)
Audi Q5 (FY Series)
Range Rover Velar (L560 Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Executive Sports Coupe SUV
5-Door Executive Crossover SUV
5-Door Luxury Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
5 seats
5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, 48V Mild Hybrid
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Petrol, Clean Diesel, PHEV
Engine sizes
1,995 cc (2.0D) / 1,998 cc (2.0T) / 2,998 cc (3.0T M40i) / 2,993 cc (3.0D M40d)
1,984 cc / 1,968 cc / 2,995 cc
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 2,996 cc (3.0L MHEV)
Transmission
8-Speed Steptronic Sport Automatic
7-speed S tronic / 8-speed Tiptronic
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive All-Wheel Drive
Quattro All-Wheel Drive
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
Ground clearance
204 mm
208 mm
213 mm (251 mm Air)
Source market
UK / Japan / South Africa (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: xDrive20d and xDrive30i models qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
- Distinctive fastback styling: Sweeping rear silhouette, wide stance, and signature L-shaped 3D LED taillights.
- High 204 mm ground clearance: Easily clears estate speed bumps, potholes, and upcountry murram roads.
- Punchy 382 hp M40i acceleration: B58 engine propels 0–100 km/h in 4.5 seconds with sports exhaust acoustic note.
- High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and unpaved estate roads.
- Sub-2,500 cc duty advantage: 2.0L engines qualify for KRA's 25% excise duty rate.
- Quattro all-wheel drive traction: Instant torque distribution for wet asphalt and murram roads.
- Audi Virtual Cockpit & Bang & Olufsen audio: Premium 12.3-inch digital cluster and 3D sound system.
- Stunning minimalist exterior design with flush door handles.
- Sub-2,000 cc tax bracket advantage across major engine lines.
- Cavernous 673 L cargo capacity.
What’s not so good
- Slightly reduced rear headroom vs. X3: Sloping coupe roofline reduces rear passenger head clearance for tall adults.
- Firm M Sport suspension on 20-inch alloys: Communicates road texture over corrugated gravel tracks.
- S tronic fluid service requirements: Demands genuine Audi dual-clutch fluid replacement every 60,000 km.
- Firm ride on 20-inch S Line wheels: Transmits minor road vibrations on corrugated gravel tracks.
- Touchscreen controls require familiarization.
- Firm ride on 21-inch R-Dynamic alloy wheels.


