Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

BMW X4BMW X3Porsche Macan
Mandai score
8/10
8/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 7,200,000
KSh 4,900,000
KSh 7,800,000
Years
2018-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic, Dual-clutch
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
X4 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport / M40i
X3 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport / xDrive30e PHEV
Macan Base / Macan T / Macan S / Macan GTS / Turbo

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
16.5 km/L6.1 L/100km combined · about 1122 km a tank
16.2 km/L6.2 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
12.2 km/L8.2 L/100km combined · about 793 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,380 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 13,804 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,406 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,059 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,860 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 18,603 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,752 mm
4,708 mm
4,696 mm
Width
1,918 mm
1,891 mm
1,923 mm
Height
1,621 mm
1,676 mm
1,624 mm
Wheelbase
2,864 mm
2,864 mm
2,807 mm
Ground clearance
204 mm
204 mm
198 mm (up to 230 mm with Air Suspension)
Boot space
525 L (1,430 L folded)
550 L (1,600 L folded; 450 L on xDrive30e PHEV)
488 L (1,503 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,795 kg (xDrive20d) / 1,895 kg (M40i)
1,750 kg (xDrive20d) / 1,990 kg (xDrive30e PHEV)
1,795 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol / 3.0L B58 Turbo Inline-6 Petrol
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol / 3.0L B58 Turbo Inline-6
2.0L Turbo Inline-4 / 2.9L Twin-Turbo V6 Petrol
Power
190 hp (20d) / 252 hp (30i) / 382 hp (M40i) / 326–340 hp (M40d)
190 hp (20d) / 252 hp (30i) / 292 hp combined (30e PHEV) / 382 hp (M40i)
252 hp to 440 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
400 Nm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i) / 500 Nm (M40i) / 680–700 Nm (M40d)
400 Nm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i) / 420 Nm (30e PHEV) / 500 Nm (M40i)
370 Nm to 550 Nm
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD with Variable Sport Steering
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
0–100 km/h
4.5 sec (M40i) / 6.3 sec (30i) / 8.0 sec (20d)
8.0 sec (20d) / 6.3 sec (30i) / 6.1 sec (30e PHEV) / 4.5 sec (M40i)
4.3 sec (GTS/Turbo) – 6.5 sec (Base)
Top speed
213 km/h – 250 km/h
213 km/h – 250 km/h
227 km/h – 272 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
16.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 13.0 km/L (xDrive30i) / 10.8 km/L (M40i) / 14.2 km/L (M40d)
16.2 km/L (xDrive20d) / 12.8 km/L (xDrive30i) / 41.0 km/L equiv. (xDrive30e) / 10.8 km/L (M40i)
12.2 km/L (2.0T) / 10.0 km/L (Macan S) / 8.8 km/L (GTS)
City
14.0 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.5 km/L (xDrive30i) / 8.5 km/L (M40i) / 11.8 km/L (M40d)
13.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.2 km/L (xDrive30i) / 45 km EV range (xDrive30e) / 8.5 km/L (M40i)
10.0 km/L (2.0T) / 8.2 km/L (Macan S) / 7.0 km/L (GTS)
Highway
18.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.2 km/L (xDrive30i) / 12.8 km/L (M40i) / 16.2 km/L (M40d)
18.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.0 km/L (xDrive30i) / 16.5 km/L hybrid mode (xDrive30e) / 12.8 km/L (M40i)
14.5 km/L (2.0T) / 12.2 km/L (Macan S) / 10.8 km/L (GTS)
Tank size
68 L
68 L (50 L xDrive30e PHEV)
65 L (75 L optional)
CO₂ emissions
138 g/km (20d) / 168 g/km (30i) / 190 g/km (M40i)
138 g/km (20d) / 49 g/km (30e PHEV)
172 g/km

At a glance

Model
BMW X4 (G02 Series)
BMW X3 (G01 Series)
Porsche Macan (95B Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Executive Sports Coupe SUV
5-Door Premium Compact Crossover
Compact Luxury Performance SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, 48V Mild Hybrid
Clean Diesel, Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Petrol
Engine sizes
1,995 cc (2.0D) / 1,998 cc (2.0T) / 2,998 cc (3.0T M40i) / 2,993 cc (3.0D M40d)
1,995 cc (2.0D) / 1,998 cc (2.0T / 2.0T PHEV) / 2,998 cc (3.0T M40i)
1,984 cc (2.0T) / 2,894 cc (2.9L V6) / 2,997 cc (3.0L V6)
Transmission
8-Speed Steptronic Sport Automatic
8-Speed Steptronic Automatic
Automatic (7-Speed PDK Dual-Clutch)
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive All-Wheel Drive
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Ground clearance
204 mm
204 mm
198 mm (up to 230 mm with Air Suspension)
Source market
UK / Japan / South Africa (RHD)
UK / Japan / South Africa (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: xDrive20d and xDrive30i models qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • Distinctive fastback styling: Sweeping rear silhouette, wide stance, and signature L-shaped 3D LED taillights.
  • High 204 mm ground clearance: Easily clears estate speed bumps, potholes, and upcountry murram roads.
  • Punchy 382 hp M40i acceleration: B58 engine propels 0–100 km/h in 4.5 seconds with sports exhaust acoustic note.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 2.0L diesel (20d), 2.0L petrol (30i), and 2.0L PHEV (30e) all qualify for KRA's 25% excise tax rate.
  • 204 mm ground clearance: Confidently negotiates estate speed bumps, potholes, and unpaved upcountry roads.
  • Practical 550 L boot space: Generous cargo capacity expanding to 1,600 L with 40:20:40 split rear seats.
  • 16.2 km/L xDrive20d fuel efficiency: Ideal for long-distance highway travel (e.g. Nairobi to Mombasa or Kisumu).
  • Sub-2,500 cc import duty advantage: 2.0T engine qualifies for 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • Shared EA888 engine block: Practical parts sourcing and local maintenance in Nairobi.
  • Lightning-fast 7-speed PDK transmission: Instant gearshifts deliver true Porsche sports car feel.
What’s not so good
  • Slightly reduced rear headroom vs. X3: Sloping coupe roofline reduces rear passenger head clearance for tall adults.
  • Firm M Sport suspension on 20-inch alloys: Communicates road texture over corrugated gravel tracks.
  • Firm ride on 20-inch M Sport alloys over rough corrugated gravel tracks.
  • Reduced boot floor height on xDrive30e PHEV (450 L) due to rear high-voltage battery placement.
  • Firm sports-tuned ride on 20-inch wheels: Transmits road texture over unpaved corrugated tracks.
  • Compact rear legroom: Rearest cabin space best suited for medium-height adult passengers.
Compare cars | Mandai