Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

BMW X4Range Rover VelarPorsche Macan
Mandai score
8/10
7.5/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 7,200,000
KSh 8,200,000
KSh 7,800,000
Years
2018-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic, Dual-clutch
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
X4 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport / M40i
Velar P250 / D240 / P400e R-Dynamic HSE
Macan Base / Macan T / Macan S / Macan GTS / Turbo

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
16.5 km/L6.1 L/100km combined · about 1122 km a tank
13.2 km/L7.6 L/100km combined · about 1082 km a tank
12.2 km/L8.2 L/100km combined · about 793 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,380 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 13,804 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,719 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 17,194 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,860 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 18,603 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,752 mm
4,803 mm
4,696 mm
Width
1,918 mm
1,930 mm
1,923 mm
Height
1,621 mm
1,665 mm
1,624 mm
Wheelbase
2,864 mm
2,874 mm
2,807 mm
Ground clearance
204 mm
213 mm (251 mm Air)
198 mm (up to 230 mm with Air Suspension)
Boot space
525 L (1,430 L folded)
673 L (1,731 L folded)
488 L (1,503 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,795 kg (xDrive20d) / 1,895 kg (M40i)
1,875 kg
1,795 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol / 3.0L B58 Turbo Inline-6 Petrol
2.0L P250 Turbo Petrol / D240 Diesel / P400e PHEV
2.0L Turbo Inline-4 / 2.9L Twin-Turbo V6 Petrol
Power
190 hp (20d) / 252 hp (30i) / 382 hp (M40i) / 326–340 hp (M40d)
250 hp (P250) / 240 hp (D240) / 404 hp (P400e)
252 hp to 440 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
400 Nm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i) / 500 Nm (M40i) / 680–700 Nm (M40d)
365 Nm (P250) / 500 Nm (D240) / 640 Nm (P400e)
370 Nm to 550 Nm
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD with Variable Sport Steering
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
0–100 km/h
4.5 sec (M40i) / 6.3 sec (30i) / 8.0 sec (20d)
5.4 sec (P400e) – 7.1 sec (P250)
4.3 sec (GTS/Turbo) – 6.5 sec (Base)
Top speed
213 km/h – 250 km/h
217 km/h – 240 km/h
227 km/h – 272 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
16.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 13.0 km/L (xDrive30i) / 10.8 km/L (M40i) / 14.2 km/L (M40d)
13.2 km/L (P250) / 15.5 km/L (D240) / 45.0 km/L (P400e PHEV)
12.2 km/L (2.0T) / 10.0 km/L (Macan S) / 8.8 km/L (GTS)
City
14.0 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.5 km/L (xDrive30i) / 8.5 km/L (M40i) / 11.8 km/L (M40d)
10.5 km/L (P250) / 13.0 km/L (D240) / 53 km EV range (P400e)
10.0 km/L (2.0T) / 8.2 km/L (Macan S) / 7.0 km/L (GTS)
Highway
18.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.2 km/L (xDrive30i) / 12.8 km/L (M40i) / 16.2 km/L (M40d)
15.2 km/L (P250) / 17.5 km/L (D240) / 26.0 km/L (P400e)
14.5 km/L (2.0T) / 12.2 km/L (Macan S) / 10.8 km/L (GTS)
Tank size
68 L
82 L (Petrol) / 60 L (Diesel) / 69 L (PHEV)
65 L (75 L optional)
CO₂ emissions
138 g/km (20d) / 168 g/km (30i) / 190 g/km (M40i)
154 g/km
172 g/km

At a glance

Model
BMW X4 (G02 Series)
Range Rover Velar (L560 Series)
Porsche Macan (95B Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Executive Sports Coupe SUV
5-Door Luxury Crossover SUV
Compact Luxury Performance SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, 48V Mild Hybrid
Petrol, Clean Diesel, PHEV
Petrol
Engine sizes
1,995 cc (2.0D) / 1,998 cc (2.0T) / 2,998 cc (3.0T M40i) / 2,993 cc (3.0D M40d)
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 2,996 cc (3.0L MHEV)
1,984 cc (2.0T) / 2,894 cc (2.9L V6) / 2,997 cc (3.0L V6)
Transmission
8-Speed Steptronic Sport Automatic
8-Speed Automatic
Automatic (7-Speed PDK Dual-Clutch)
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive All-Wheel Drive
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Ground clearance
204 mm
213 mm (251 mm Air)
198 mm (up to 230 mm with Air Suspension)
Source market
UK / Japan / South Africa (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: xDrive20d and xDrive30i models qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • Distinctive fastback styling: Sweeping rear silhouette, wide stance, and signature L-shaped 3D LED taillights.
  • High 204 mm ground clearance: Easily clears estate speed bumps, potholes, and upcountry murram roads.
  • Punchy 382 hp M40i acceleration: B58 engine propels 0–100 km/h in 4.5 seconds with sports exhaust acoustic note.
  • Stunning minimalist exterior design with flush door handles.
  • Sub-2,000 cc tax bracket advantage across major engine lines.
  • Cavernous 673 L cargo capacity.
  • Sub-2,500 cc import duty advantage: 2.0T engine qualifies for 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • Shared EA888 engine block: Practical parts sourcing and local maintenance in Nairobi.
  • Lightning-fast 7-speed PDK transmission: Instant gearshifts deliver true Porsche sports car feel.
What’s not so good
  • Slightly reduced rear headroom vs. X3: Sloping coupe roofline reduces rear passenger head clearance for tall adults.
  • Firm M Sport suspension on 20-inch alloys: Communicates road texture over corrugated gravel tracks.
  • Touchscreen controls require familiarization.
  • Firm ride on 21-inch R-Dynamic alloy wheels.
  • Firm sports-tuned ride on 20-inch wheels: Transmits road texture over unpaved corrugated tracks.
  • Compact rear legroom: Rearest cabin space best suited for medium-height adult passengers.
Compare cars | Mandai