Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
BMW X4
Sleek executive Sports Activity Coupe combining sloping fastback styling, xDrive AWD, 204 mm ground clearance, and sub-2,000 cc duty savings.
Highest ratedBest value
BMW X4Volvo XC60
Mandai score
8/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 7,200,000
KSh 6,800,000
Years
2018-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
X4 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport / M40i
XC60 T5 AWD / D4 R-Design / T8 Twin Engine / B5 Mild Hybrid
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Fuel consumption
16.5 km/L6.1 L/100km combined · about 1122 km a tank
13.8 km/L7.2 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,380 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 13,804 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,645 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,446 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,752 mm
4,688 mm
Width
1,918 mm
1,902 mm
Height
1,621 mm
1,658 mm
Wheelbase
2,864 mm
2,865 mm
Ground clearance
204 mm
216 mm (250 mm Air)
Boot space
525 L (1,430 L folded)
505 L (1,432 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,795 kg (xDrive20d) / 1,895 kg (M40i)
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
Seats
5
5
Specifications
Engine
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol / 3.0L B58 Turbo Inline-6 Petrol
2.0L Turbo Petrol (T4/T5) / 2.0L Twin-Charged Petrol (T6) / 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (D3/D4/D5) / 2.0L PHEV (T8) / 48V MHEV (B4/B5/B6)
Power
190 hp (20d) / 252 hp (30i) / 382 hp (M40i) / 326–340 hp (M40d)
190 hp (T4/D4) / 250 hp (T5) / 316 hp (T6) / 400 hp (T8) / 415 hp (Polestar Engineered)
Torque
400 Nm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i) / 500 Nm (M40i) / 680–700 Nm (M40d)
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (D4) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV combined)
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD with Variable Sport Steering
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD / eAWD
0–100 km/h
4.5 sec (M40i) / 6.3 sec (30i) / 8.0 sec (20d)
4.9 sec (T8 400hp) / 4.7 sec (T8 Polestar 415hp) / 5.9 sec (T6) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.9 sec (D4)
Top speed
213 km/h – 250 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)
Fuel economy
Combined
16.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 13.0 km/L (xDrive30i) / 10.8 km/L (M40i) / 14.2 km/L (M40d)
13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
City
14.0 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.5 km/L (xDrive30i) / 8.5 km/L (M40i) / 11.8 km/L (M40d)
11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
Highway
18.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.2 km/L (xDrive30i) / 12.8 km/L (M40i) / 16.2 km/L (M40d)
16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
Tank size
68 L
71 L (Petrol/Diesel/MHEV) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
138 g/km (20d) / 168 g/km (30i) / 190 g/km (M40i)
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)
At a glance
Model
BMW X4 (G02 Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Production years
2018–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Executive Sports Coupe SUV
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, 48V Mild Hybrid
Petrol (T4/T5/T6), PHEV (T8), Diesel (D3/D4/D5), Mild Hybrid (B4/B5/B6)
Engine sizes
1,995 cc (2.0D) / 1,998 cc (2.0T) / 2,998 cc (3.0T M40i) / 2,993 cc (3.0D M40d)
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E across all variants)
Transmission
8-Speed Steptronic Sport Automatic
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive All-Wheel Drive
FWD or BorgWarner AWD / eAWD (PHEV)
Ground clearance
204 mm
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
Source market
UK / Japan / South Africa (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: xDrive20d and xDrive30i models qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
- Distinctive fastback styling: Sweeping rear silhouette, wide stance, and signature L-shaped 3D LED taillights.
- High 204 mm ground clearance: Easily clears estate speed bumps, potholes, and upcountry murram roads.
- Punchy 382 hp M40i acceleration: B58 engine propels 0–100 km/h in 4.5 seconds with sports exhaust acoustic note.
- Comprehensive powertrain choice: T-Badged turbo/twin-charged petrols, D-Badged diesels, B-Badged 48V mild hybrids, and T8 PHEVs up to 415 hp.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: The entire 1,969 cc engine family qualifies for Kenya's 25% excise tax bracket.
- High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep potholes, estate speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
- T8 Polestar Engineered performance: 415 hp combined output with Akebono performance brakes and Öhlins adjustable dampers.
What’s not so good
- Slightly reduced rear headroom vs. X3: Sloping coupe roofline reduces rear passenger head clearance for tall adults.
- Firm M Sport suspension on 20-inch alloys: Communicates road texture over corrugated gravel tracks.
- Premium unleaded fuel requirement (91+ octane minimum) on T4, T5, T6 petrol engines.
- AdBlue / Diesel Exhaust Fluid replenishment required on D4/D5 diesel models.
- High replacement cost for air suspension compressors and high-voltage PHEV battery packs over time.

