Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
BMW X4Volvo XC60BMW X3
Mandai score
8/10
7/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 7,200,000
KSh 6,800,000
KSh 4,900,000
Years
2018-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
X4 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport / M40i
XC60 T5 AWD / D4 R-Design / T8 Twin Engine / B5 Mild Hybrid
X3 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport / xDrive30e PHEV
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Fuel consumption
16.5 km/L6.1 L/100km combined · about 1122 km a tank
13.8 km/L7.2 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
16.2 km/L6.2 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,380 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 13,804 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,645 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,446 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,406 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,059 for 1,000 km · diesel
Dimensions
Length
4,752 mm
4,688 mm
4,708 mm
Width
1,918 mm
1,902 mm
1,891 mm
Height
1,621 mm
1,658 mm
1,676 mm
Wheelbase
2,864 mm
2,865 mm
2,864 mm
Ground clearance
204 mm
216 mm (250 mm Air)
204 mm
Boot space
525 L (1,430 L folded)
505 L (1,432 L folded)
550 L (1,600 L folded; 450 L on xDrive30e PHEV)
Kerb weight
1,795 kg (xDrive20d) / 1,895 kg (M40i)
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
1,750 kg (xDrive20d) / 1,990 kg (xDrive30e PHEV)
Seats
5
5
5
Specifications
Engine
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol / 3.0L B58 Turbo Inline-6 Petrol
2.0L Turbo Petrol (T4/T5) / 2.0L Twin-Charged Petrol (T6) / 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (D3/D4/D5) / 2.0L PHEV (T8) / 48V MHEV (B4/B5/B6)
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol / 3.0L B58 Turbo Inline-6
Power
190 hp (20d) / 252 hp (30i) / 382 hp (M40i) / 326–340 hp (M40d)
190 hp (T4/D4) / 250 hp (T5) / 316 hp (T6) / 400 hp (T8) / 415 hp (Polestar Engineered)
190 hp (20d) / 252 hp (30i) / 292 hp combined (30e PHEV) / 382 hp (M40i)
Torque
400 Nm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i) / 500 Nm (M40i) / 680–700 Nm (M40d)
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (D4) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV combined)
400 Nm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i) / 420 Nm (30e PHEV) / 500 Nm (M40i)
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD with Variable Sport Steering
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD / eAWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
0–100 km/h
4.5 sec (M40i) / 6.3 sec (30i) / 8.0 sec (20d)
4.9 sec (T8 400hp) / 4.7 sec (T8 Polestar 415hp) / 5.9 sec (T6) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.9 sec (D4)
8.0 sec (20d) / 6.3 sec (30i) / 6.1 sec (30e PHEV) / 4.5 sec (M40i)
Top speed
213 km/h – 250 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)
213 km/h – 250 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
16.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 13.0 km/L (xDrive30i) / 10.8 km/L (M40i) / 14.2 km/L (M40d)
13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
16.2 km/L (xDrive20d) / 12.8 km/L (xDrive30i) / 41.0 km/L equiv. (xDrive30e) / 10.8 km/L (M40i)
City
14.0 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.5 km/L (xDrive30i) / 8.5 km/L (M40i) / 11.8 km/L (M40d)
11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
13.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.2 km/L (xDrive30i) / 45 km EV range (xDrive30e) / 8.5 km/L (M40i)
Highway
18.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.2 km/L (xDrive30i) / 12.8 km/L (M40i) / 16.2 km/L (M40d)
16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
18.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.0 km/L (xDrive30i) / 16.5 km/L hybrid mode (xDrive30e) / 12.8 km/L (M40i)
Tank size
68 L
71 L (Petrol/Diesel/MHEV) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
68 L (50 L xDrive30e PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
138 g/km (20d) / 168 g/km (30i) / 190 g/km (M40i)
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)
138 g/km (20d) / 49 g/km (30e PHEV)
At a glance
Model
BMW X4 (G02 Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
BMW X3 (G01 Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Executive Sports Coupe SUV
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury SUV
5-Door Premium Compact Crossover
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, 48V Mild Hybrid
Petrol (T4/T5/T6), PHEV (T8), Diesel (D3/D4/D5), Mild Hybrid (B4/B5/B6)
Clean Diesel, Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Engine sizes
1,995 cc (2.0D) / 1,998 cc (2.0T) / 2,998 cc (3.0T M40i) / 2,993 cc (3.0D M40d)
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E across all variants)
1,995 cc (2.0D) / 1,998 cc (2.0T / 2.0T PHEV) / 2,998 cc (3.0T M40i)
Transmission
8-Speed Steptronic Sport Automatic
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
8-Speed Steptronic Automatic
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive All-Wheel Drive
FWD or BorgWarner AWD / eAWD (PHEV)
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Ground clearance
204 mm
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
204 mm
Source market
UK / Japan / South Africa (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan / South Africa (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: xDrive20d and xDrive30i models qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
- Distinctive fastback styling: Sweeping rear silhouette, wide stance, and signature L-shaped 3D LED taillights.
- High 204 mm ground clearance: Easily clears estate speed bumps, potholes, and upcountry murram roads.
- Punchy 382 hp M40i acceleration: B58 engine propels 0–100 km/h in 4.5 seconds with sports exhaust acoustic note.
- Comprehensive powertrain choice: T-Badged turbo/twin-charged petrols, D-Badged diesels, B-Badged 48V mild hybrids, and T8 PHEVs up to 415 hp.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: The entire 1,969 cc engine family qualifies for Kenya's 25% excise tax bracket.
- High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep potholes, estate speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
- T8 Polestar Engineered performance: 415 hp combined output with Akebono performance brakes and Öhlins adjustable dampers.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 2.0L diesel (20d), 2.0L petrol (30i), and 2.0L PHEV (30e) all qualify for KRA's 25% excise tax rate.
- 204 mm ground clearance: Confidently negotiates estate speed bumps, potholes, and unpaved upcountry roads.
- Practical 550 L boot space: Generous cargo capacity expanding to 1,600 L with 40:20:40 split rear seats.
- 16.2 km/L xDrive20d fuel efficiency: Ideal for long-distance highway travel (e.g. Nairobi to Mombasa or Kisumu).
What’s not so good
- Slightly reduced rear headroom vs. X3: Sloping coupe roofline reduces rear passenger head clearance for tall adults.
- Firm M Sport suspension on 20-inch alloys: Communicates road texture over corrugated gravel tracks.
- Premium unleaded fuel requirement (91+ octane minimum) on T4, T5, T6 petrol engines.
- AdBlue / Diesel Exhaust Fluid replenishment required on D4/D5 diesel models.
- High replacement cost for air suspension compressors and high-voltage PHEV battery packs over time.
- Firm ride on 20-inch M Sport alloys over rough corrugated gravel tracks.
- Reduced boot floor height on xDrive30e PHEV (450 L) due to rear high-voltage battery placement.


