Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

BMW X4Volvo XC60Porsche Macan
Mandai score
8/10
7/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 7,200,000
KSh 6,800,000
KSh 7,800,000
Years
2018-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic, Dual-clutch
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
X4 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport / M40i
XC60 T5 AWD / D4 R-Design / T8 Twin Engine / B5 Mild Hybrid
Macan Base / Macan T / Macan S / Macan GTS / Turbo

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
16.5 km/L6.1 L/100km combined · about 1122 km a tank
13.8 km/L7.2 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
12.2 km/L8.2 L/100km combined · about 793 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,380 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 13,804 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,645 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,446 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,860 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 18,603 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,752 mm
4,688 mm
4,696 mm
Width
1,918 mm
1,902 mm
1,923 mm
Height
1,621 mm
1,658 mm
1,624 mm
Wheelbase
2,864 mm
2,865 mm
2,807 mm
Ground clearance
204 mm
216 mm (250 mm Air)
198 mm (up to 230 mm with Air Suspension)
Boot space
525 L (1,430 L folded)
505 L (1,432 L folded)
488 L (1,503 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,795 kg (xDrive20d) / 1,895 kg (M40i)
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
1,795 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol / 3.0L B58 Turbo Inline-6 Petrol
2.0L Turbo Petrol (T4/T5) / 2.0L Twin-Charged Petrol (T6) / 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (D3/D4/D5) / 2.0L PHEV (T8) / 48V MHEV (B4/B5/B6)
2.0L Turbo Inline-4 / 2.9L Twin-Turbo V6 Petrol
Power
190 hp (20d) / 252 hp (30i) / 382 hp (M40i) / 326–340 hp (M40d)
190 hp (T4/D4) / 250 hp (T5) / 316 hp (T6) / 400 hp (T8) / 415 hp (Polestar Engineered)
252 hp to 440 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
400 Nm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i) / 500 Nm (M40i) / 680–700 Nm (M40d)
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (D4) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV combined)
370 Nm to 550 Nm
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD with Variable Sport Steering
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD / eAWD
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
0–100 km/h
4.5 sec (M40i) / 6.3 sec (30i) / 8.0 sec (20d)
4.9 sec (T8 400hp) / 4.7 sec (T8 Polestar 415hp) / 5.9 sec (T6) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.9 sec (D4)
4.3 sec (GTS/Turbo) – 6.5 sec (Base)
Top speed
213 km/h – 250 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)
227 km/h – 272 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
16.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 13.0 km/L (xDrive30i) / 10.8 km/L (M40i) / 14.2 km/L (M40d)
13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
12.2 km/L (2.0T) / 10.0 km/L (Macan S) / 8.8 km/L (GTS)
City
14.0 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.5 km/L (xDrive30i) / 8.5 km/L (M40i) / 11.8 km/L (M40d)
11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
10.0 km/L (2.0T) / 8.2 km/L (Macan S) / 7.0 km/L (GTS)
Highway
18.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.2 km/L (xDrive30i) / 12.8 km/L (M40i) / 16.2 km/L (M40d)
16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
14.5 km/L (2.0T) / 12.2 km/L (Macan S) / 10.8 km/L (GTS)
Tank size
68 L
71 L (Petrol/Diesel/MHEV) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
65 L (75 L optional)
CO₂ emissions
138 g/km (20d) / 168 g/km (30i) / 190 g/km (M40i)
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)
172 g/km

At a glance

Model
BMW X4 (G02 Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Porsche Macan (95B Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Executive Sports Coupe SUV
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury SUV
Compact Luxury Performance SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, 48V Mild Hybrid
Petrol (T4/T5/T6), PHEV (T8), Diesel (D3/D4/D5), Mild Hybrid (B4/B5/B6)
Petrol
Engine sizes
1,995 cc (2.0D) / 1,998 cc (2.0T) / 2,998 cc (3.0T M40i) / 2,993 cc (3.0D M40d)
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E across all variants)
1,984 cc (2.0T) / 2,894 cc (2.9L V6) / 2,997 cc (3.0L V6)
Transmission
8-Speed Steptronic Sport Automatic
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
Automatic (7-Speed PDK Dual-Clutch)
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive All-Wheel Drive
FWD or BorgWarner AWD / eAWD (PHEV)
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Ground clearance
204 mm
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
198 mm (up to 230 mm with Air Suspension)
Source market
UK / Japan / South Africa (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: xDrive20d and xDrive30i models qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • Distinctive fastback styling: Sweeping rear silhouette, wide stance, and signature L-shaped 3D LED taillights.
  • High 204 mm ground clearance: Easily clears estate speed bumps, potholes, and upcountry murram roads.
  • Punchy 382 hp M40i acceleration: B58 engine propels 0–100 km/h in 4.5 seconds with sports exhaust acoustic note.
  • Comprehensive powertrain choice: T-Badged turbo/twin-charged petrols, D-Badged diesels, B-Badged 48V mild hybrids, and T8 PHEVs up to 415 hp.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: The entire 1,969 cc engine family qualifies for Kenya's 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep potholes, estate speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • T8 Polestar Engineered performance: 415 hp combined output with Akebono performance brakes and Öhlins adjustable dampers.
  • Sub-2,500 cc import duty advantage: 2.0T engine qualifies for 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • Shared EA888 engine block: Practical parts sourcing and local maintenance in Nairobi.
  • Lightning-fast 7-speed PDK transmission: Instant gearshifts deliver true Porsche sports car feel.
What’s not so good
  • Slightly reduced rear headroom vs. X3: Sloping coupe roofline reduces rear passenger head clearance for tall adults.
  • Firm M Sport suspension on 20-inch alloys: Communicates road texture over corrugated gravel tracks.
  • Premium unleaded fuel requirement (91+ octane minimum) on T4, T5, T6 petrol engines.
  • AdBlue / Diesel Exhaust Fluid replenishment required on D4/D5 diesel models.
  • High replacement cost for air suspension compressors and high-voltage PHEV battery packs over time.
  • Firm sports-tuned ride on 20-inch wheels: Transmits road texture over unpaved corrugated tracks.
  • Compact rear legroom: Rearest cabin space best suited for medium-height adult passengers.
Compare cars | Mandai