Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Honda Accord
Mandai score
8.5/10
Typical price
KSh 3,200,000
Years
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
CVT
Doors
4
Most popular trim
Accord 1.5T EX-L / Touring / 2.0L e:HEV EXL

Fuel and running cost

Fuel consumption
14.3 km/L7.0 L/100km combined · about 798 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,593 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,927 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,890 mm
Width
1,860 mm
Height
1,450 mm
Wheelbase
2,830 mm
Ground clearance
140 mm
Boot space
473 L
Kerb weight
1,430 kg (1.5T) / 1,560 kg (Hybrid)
Seats
5

Specifications

Engine
1.5L L15B7 VTEC Turbo / 2.0L LFB1 Atkinson-Cycle e:HEV Hybrid
Power
192 hp @ 5,500 rpm (1.5T) / 212 hp combined (2.0L Hybrid)
Torque
260 Nm @ 1,600–5,000 rpm (1.5T) / 315 Nm (EV Motor)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (FWD)
0–100 km/h
7.3 sec (1.5T) / 6.7 sec (2.0L Hybrid)
Top speed
210 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
13.5 – 15.0 km/L (1.5L VTEC Turbo EX-L) / 18.5 – 21.0 km/L (2.0L e:HEV Hybrid)
City
11.0 – 12.5 km/L (1.5L VTEC Turbo EX-L) / 19.5 – 22.5 km/L (2.0L e:HEV Hybrid)
Highway
15.5 – 17.5 km/L (1.5L VTEC Turbo EX-L) / 17.5 – 19.5 km/L (2.0L e:HEV Hybrid)
Tank size
56 L (1.5T) / 48 L (Hybrid)
CO₂ emissions
108 g/km (Hybrid) / 142 g/km (1.5T)

At a glance

Model
Honda Accord (CV Series 10th Gen)
Production years
2017–2023
Body type
4-Door Mid-Size Executive Fastback Sedan
Seating capacity
5
Fuel types
Petrol (1.5T), Full Hybrid (2.0L e:HEV)
Engine sizes
1,498 cc (1.5L VTEC Turbo) / 1,993 cc (2.0L e:HEV)
Transmission
CVT (1.5T) / e-CVT (2.0L Hybrid)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (FWD)
Ground clearance
140 mm
Source market
UK / Japan / Australia (RHD Spec)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Sub-1,500 cc KRA duty advantage on 1.5T models: 1,498 cc engine qualifies for lower tax valuation baseline.
  • Exceptional 212 hp e:HEV hybrid acceleration: 0–100 km/h in 6.7 seconds with 18.5–21.0 km/L fuel efficiency.
  • Limo-like rear seat legroom: 2,830 mm wheelbase provides executive rear-cabin lounge comfort.
  • Premium cockpit isolation: Active Noise Cancellation (ANC) and acoustic laminated windshield glass.
What’s not so good
  • Low 140 mm ground clearance: Low front bumper requires careful clearance over tall speed bumps.
  • Fastback roofline slightly reduces rear headroom for tall passengers over 185 cm.
Compare cars | Mandai