Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Honda JadeVolvo XC60BMW X3
Mandai score
7.5/10
7/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 1,850,000
KSh 6,800,000
KSh 4,900,000
Years
2015-2020
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
CVT, Dual-clutch
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Jade RS 1.5 Turbo / Jade Hybrid X
XC60 T5 AWD / D4 R-Design / T8 Twin Engine / B5 Mild Hybrid
X3 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport / xDrive30e PHEV

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
14.0 km/L7.1 L/100km combined · about 658 km a tank
13.8 km/L7.2 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
16.2 km/L6.2 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,621 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,211 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,645 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,446 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,406 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,059 for 1,000 km · diesel

Dimensions

Length
4,650 mm
4,688 mm
4,708 mm
Width
1,775 mm
1,902 mm
1,891 mm
Height
1,530 mm (FWD) / 1,540 mm (AWD)
1,658 mm
1,676 mm
Wheelbase
2,760 mm
2,865 mm
2,864 mm
Ground clearance
135 mm – 140 mm
216 mm (250 mm Air)
204 mm
Boot space
440 L (5-seater mode) / 960 L folded
505 L (1,432 L folded)
550 L (1,600 L folded; 450 L on xDrive30e PHEV)
Kerb weight
1,430 kg (1.5T RS) / 1,510 kg (Hybrid X)
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
1,750 kg (xDrive20d) / 1,990 kg (xDrive30e PHEV)
Seats
5 or 6
5
5

Specifications

Engine
1.496 cc L15B Direct-Injection VTEC Turbo / 1.496 cc LEB i-DCD Hybrid
2.0L Turbo Petrol (T4/T5) / 2.0L Twin-Charged Petrol (T6) / 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (D3/D4/D5) / 2.0L PHEV (T8) / 48V MHEV (B4/B5/B6)
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol / 3.0L B58 Turbo Inline-6
Power
150 hp @ 5,500 rpm (1.5T RS) / ~131–152 PS combined (Hybrid)
190 hp (T4/D4) / 250 hp (T5) / 316 hp (T6) / 400 hp (T8) / 415 hp (Polestar Engineered)
190 hp (20d) / 252 hp (30i) / 292 hp combined (30e PHEV) / 382 hp (M40i)
Torque
203 Nm @ 1,600–5,000 rpm (1.5T RS) / 160 Nm (Engine) + Electric Motor
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (D4) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV combined)
400 Nm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i) / 420 Nm (30e PHEV) / 500 Nm (M40i)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) or Real-Time AWD
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD / eAWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
0–100 km/h
8.4 sec (1.5T RS) / 9.1 sec (Hybrid)
4.9 sec (T8 400hp) / 4.7 sec (T8 Polestar 415hp) / 5.9 sec (T6) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.9 sec (D4)
8.0 sec (20d) / 6.3 sec (30i) / 6.1 sec (30e PHEV) / 4.5 sec (M40i)
Top speed
195 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)
213 km/h – 250 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.0 km/L (1.5L VTEC Turbo RS L15B) / 20.0 km/L (1.5L i-DCD Hybrid LEB)
13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
16.2 km/L (xDrive20d) / 12.8 km/L (xDrive30i) / 41.0 km/L equiv. (xDrive30e) / 10.8 km/L (M40i)
City
11.5 km/L (1.5L VTEC Turbo) / 18.5 km/L (1.5L Hybrid)
11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
13.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.2 km/L (xDrive30i) / 45 km EV range (xDrive30e) / 8.5 km/L (M40i)
Highway
16.5 km/L (1.5L VTEC Turbo) / 21.0 km/L (1.5L Hybrid)
16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
18.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.0 km/L (xDrive30i) / 16.5 km/L hybrid mode (xDrive30e) / 12.8 km/L (M40i)
Tank size
47 L
71 L (Petrol/Diesel/MHEV) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
68 L (50 L xDrive30e PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
140 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (Hybrid)
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)
138 g/km (20d) / 49 g/km (30e PHEV)

At a glance

Model
Honda Jade (FR4/FR5 Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
BMW X3 (G01 Series)
Production years
2015–2020
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Low-Roof 5 or 6-Seater Station Wagon
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury SUV
5-Door Premium Compact Crossover
Seating capacity
5 (2-row wagon) or 6 (3-row 2+2+2 V-slide layout)
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol, Full Hybrid (i-DCD)
Petrol (T4/T5/T6), PHEV (T8), Diesel (D3/D4/D5), Mild Hybrid (B4/B5/B6)
Clean Diesel, Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Engine sizes
1,496 cc (1.5L VTEC Turbo / 1.5L Hybrid)
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E across all variants)
1,995 cc (2.0D) / 1,998 cc (2.0T / 2.0T PHEV) / 2,998 cc (3.0T M40i)
Transmission
Earth Dreams CVT (1.5T) / 7-Speed i-DCD Dual-Clutch (Hybrid)
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
8-Speed Steptronic Automatic
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) or Real-Time AWD
FWD or BorgWarner AWD / eAWD (PHEV)
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Ground clearance
135 mm – 140 mm
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
204 mm
Source market
Japan (JDM RHD Spec)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan / South Africa (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Sub-1,500 cc KRA duty advantage: 1,496 cc engine qualifies for lower excise tax valuation baseline.
  • Low-slung Civic chassis dynamics: Exceptional high-speed stability and minimal body roll around highway bends.
  • Innovative V-slide 2nd-row captain seats (6-seater): 2nd-row seats slide diagonally rearward for limo-like legroom.
  • Punchy 203 Nm 1.5L Turbo engine: Delivers effortless overtaking power on the Nairobi–Nakuru or Mombasa highway.
  • Ultra-efficient 18.0–22.0 km/L real-world hybrid consumption: Low long-term running costs for city and highway driving.
  • Comprehensive powertrain choice: T-Badged turbo/twin-charged petrols, D-Badged diesels, B-Badged 48V mild hybrids, and T8 PHEVs up to 415 hp.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: The entire 1,969 cc engine family qualifies for Kenya's 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep potholes, estate speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • T8 Polestar Engineered performance: 415 hp combined output with Akebono performance brakes and Öhlins adjustable dampers.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 2.0L diesel (20d), 2.0L petrol (30i), and 2.0L PHEV (30e) all qualify for KRA's 25% excise tax rate.
  • 204 mm ground clearance: Confidently negotiates estate speed bumps, potholes, and unpaved upcountry roads.
  • Practical 550 L boot space: Generous cargo capacity expanding to 1,600 L with 40:20:40 split rear seats.
  • 16.2 km/L xDrive20d fuel efficiency: Ideal for long-distance highway travel (e.g. Nairobi to Mombasa or Kisumu).
What’s not so good
  • Low 135 mm ground clearance: Demands cautious clearance over tall estate speed bumps and unpaved upcountry tracks.
  • Limited 3rd-row legroom (6-seater): 3rd-row seats are best suited for children or short urban trips.
  • Premium unleaded fuel requirement (91+ octane minimum) on T4, T5, T6 petrol engines.
  • AdBlue / Diesel Exhaust Fluid replenishment required on D4/D5 diesel models.
  • High replacement cost for air suspension compressors and high-voltage PHEV battery packs over time.
  • Firm ride on 20-inch M Sport alloys over rough corrugated gravel tracks.
  • Reduced boot floor height on xDrive30e PHEV (450 L) due to rear high-voltage battery placement.
Compare cars | Mandai