Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Honda Vezel HybridBMW X3Volvo XC60
Mandai score
8.5/10
8/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 2,900,000
KSh 4,900,000
KSh 6,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Vezel Hybrid Z / RS / e:HEV
X3 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport / xDrive30e PHEV
XC60 T5 AWD / D4 R-Design / T8 Twin Engine / B5 Mild Hybrid

Fuel and running cost

Trim
1.5L SPORT HYBRID i-DCD
Fuel consumption
25.0 km/L4.0 L/100km combined · about 1000 km a tank
16.2 km/L6.2 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
13.8 km/L7.2 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 908 / 100 kmKSh 9 a km · KSh 9,078 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,406 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,059 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,645 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,446 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,330 mm
4,708 mm
4,688 mm
Width
1,770 mm
1,891 mm
1,902 mm
Height
1,605 mm
1,676 mm
1,658 mm
Wheelbase
2,610 mm
2,864 mm
2,865 mm
Ground clearance
170 mm (RU3) / 185 mm (RV5)
204 mm
216 mm (250 mm Air)
Boot space
453 L (1,026 L with Magic Seats folded)
550 L (1,600 L folded; 450 L on xDrive30e PHEV)
505 L (1,432 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,310 kg
1,750 kg (xDrive20d) / 1,990 kg (xDrive30e PHEV)
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
1.5L LEB i-VTEC Petrol + Electric Motor
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol / 3.0L B58 Turbo Inline-6
2.0L Turbo Petrol (T4/T5) / 2.0L Twin-Charged Petrol (T6) / 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (D3/D4/D5) / 2.0L PHEV (T8) / 48V MHEV (B4/B5/B6)
Power
152 hp combined system output
190 hp (20d) / 252 hp (30i) / 292 hp combined (30e PHEV) / 382 hp (M40i)
190 hp (T4/D4) / 250 hp (T5) / 316 hp (T6) / 400 hp (T8) / 415 hp (Polestar Engineered)
Torque
156 Nm engine + 160 Nm electric motor
400 Nm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i) / 420 Nm (30e PHEV) / 500 Nm (M40i)
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (D4) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV combined)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD / eAWD
0–100 km/h
8.6 sec
8.0 sec (20d) / 6.3 sec (30i) / 6.1 sec (30e PHEV) / 4.5 sec (M40i)
4.9 sec (T8 400hp) / 4.7 sec (T8 Polestar 415hp) / 5.9 sec (T6) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.9 sec (D4)
Top speed
180 km/h
213 km/h – 250 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)

Fuel economy

Combined
22.0–25.0 km/L
16.2 km/L (xDrive20d) / 12.8 km/L (xDrive30i) / 41.0 km/L equiv. (xDrive30e) / 10.8 km/L (M40i)
13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
City
24.0 km/L
13.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.2 km/L (xDrive30i) / 45 km EV range (xDrive30e) / 8.5 km/L (M40i)
11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
Highway
21.0 km/L
18.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.0 km/L (xDrive30i) / 16.5 km/L hybrid mode (xDrive30e) / 12.8 km/L (M40i)
16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
Tank size
40 L
68 L (50 L xDrive30e PHEV)
71 L (Petrol/Diesel/MHEV) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
105 g/km
138 g/km (20d) / 49 g/km (30e PHEV)
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)

At a glance

Model
Honda Vezel Hybrid (RU3/RU4 & RV Series)
BMW X3 (G01 Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Crossover SUV
5-Door Premium Compact Crossover
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Full Hybrid (i-DCD / e:HEV)
Clean Diesel, Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Petrol (T4/T5/T6), PHEV (T8), Diesel (D3/D4/D5), Mild Hybrid (B4/B5/B6)
Engine sizes
1,496 cc
1,995 cc (2.0D) / 1,998 cc (2.0T / 2.0T PHEV) / 2,998 cc (3.0T M40i)
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E across all variants)
Transmission
7-Speed Dual Clutch / e-CVT
8-Speed Steptronic Automatic
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or Real-Time AWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
FWD or BorgWarner AWD / eAWD (PHEV)
Ground clearance
170 mm (RU3) / 185 mm (RV5)
204 mm
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
Source market
Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan / South Africa (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Exceptional 22–25 km/L fuel economy: Advanced hybrid drive drastically cuts fuel costs in Nairobi traffic jams.
  • Honda Magic Seats: Rear seats fold completely flat or flip upward to carry tall cargo like furniture.
  • Sub-1,500 cc tax advantage: Qualifies for Kenya's lowest customs duty valuation category.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 2.0L diesel (20d), 2.0L petrol (30i), and 2.0L PHEV (30e) all qualify for KRA's 25% excise tax rate.
  • 204 mm ground clearance: Confidently negotiates estate speed bumps, potholes, and unpaved upcountry roads.
  • Practical 550 L boot space: Generous cargo capacity expanding to 1,600 L with 40:20:40 split rear seats.
  • 16.2 km/L xDrive20d fuel efficiency: Ideal for long-distance highway travel (e.g. Nairobi to Mombasa or Kisumu).
  • Comprehensive powertrain choice: T-Badged turbo/twin-charged petrols, D-Badged diesels, B-Badged 48V mild hybrids, and T8 PHEVs up to 415 hp.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: The entire 1,969 cc engine family qualifies for Kenya's 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep potholes, estate speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • T8 Polestar Engineered performance: 415 hp combined output with Akebono performance brakes and Öhlins adjustable dampers.
What’s not so good
  • i-DCD dual-clutch fluid sensitivity: Requires strict 40,000 km changes of specialized Honda Ultra DW-1 / ATF-TYPE 2.0 fluid.
  • Hidden rear door handles: Exterior C-pillar handles can be unintuitive for first-time rear passengers.
  • Firm ride on 20-inch M Sport alloys over rough corrugated gravel tracks.
  • Reduced boot floor height on xDrive30e PHEV (450 L) due to rear high-voltage battery placement.
  • Premium unleaded fuel requirement (91+ octane minimum) on T4, T5, T6 petrol engines.
  • AdBlue / Diesel Exhaust Fluid replenishment required on D4/D5 diesel models.
  • High replacement cost for air suspension compressors and high-voltage PHEV battery packs over time.
Compare cars | Mandai