Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Honda Vezel HybridRange Rover Velar
Mandai score
8.5/10
7.5/10
Typical price
KSh 2,900,000
KSh 8,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
Fuel
Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
Vezel Hybrid Z / RS / e:HEV
Velar P250 / D240 / P400e R-Dynamic HSE

Fuel and running cost

Trim
1.5L SPORT HYBRID i-DCD
Fuel consumption
25.0 km/L4.0 L/100km combined · about 1000 km a tank
13.2 km/L7.6 L/100km combined · about 1082 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 908 / 100 kmKSh 9 a km · KSh 9,078 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,719 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 17,194 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,330 mm
4,803 mm
Width
1,770 mm
1,930 mm
Height
1,605 mm
1,665 mm
Wheelbase
2,610 mm
2,874 mm
Ground clearance
170 mm (RU3) / 185 mm (RV5)
213 mm (251 mm Air)
Boot space
453 L (1,026 L with Magic Seats folded)
673 L (1,731 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,310 kg
1,875 kg
Seats
5
5

Specifications

Engine
1.5L LEB i-VTEC Petrol + Electric Motor
2.0L P250 Turbo Petrol / D240 Diesel / P400e PHEV
Power
152 hp combined system output
250 hp (P250) / 240 hp (D240) / 404 hp (P400e)
Torque
156 Nm engine + 160 Nm electric motor
365 Nm (P250) / 500 Nm (D240) / 640 Nm (P400e)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
0–100 km/h
8.6 sec
5.4 sec (P400e) – 7.1 sec (P250)
Top speed
180 km/h
217 km/h – 240 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
22.0–25.0 km/L
13.2 km/L (P250) / 15.5 km/L (D240) / 45.0 km/L (P400e PHEV)
City
24.0 km/L
10.5 km/L (P250) / 13.0 km/L (D240) / 53 km EV range (P400e)
Highway
21.0 km/L
15.2 km/L (P250) / 17.5 km/L (D240) / 26.0 km/L (P400e)
Tank size
40 L
82 L (Petrol) / 60 L (Diesel) / 69 L (PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
105 g/km
154 g/km

At a glance

Model
Honda Vezel Hybrid (RU3/RU4 & RV Series)
Range Rover Velar (L560 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Crossover SUV
5-Door Luxury Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
Fuel types
Full Hybrid (i-DCD / e:HEV)
Petrol, Clean Diesel, PHEV
Engine sizes
1,496 cc
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 2,996 cc (3.0L MHEV)
Transmission
7-Speed Dual Clutch / e-CVT
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or Real-Time AWD
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
Ground clearance
170 mm (RU3) / 185 mm (RV5)
213 mm (251 mm Air)
Source market
Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Exceptional 22–25 km/L fuel economy: Advanced hybrid drive drastically cuts fuel costs in Nairobi traffic jams.
  • Honda Magic Seats: Rear seats fold completely flat or flip upward to carry tall cargo like furniture.
  • Sub-1,500 cc tax advantage: Qualifies for Kenya's lowest customs duty valuation category.
  • Stunning minimalist exterior design with flush door handles.
  • Sub-2,000 cc tax bracket advantage across major engine lines.
  • Cavernous 673 L cargo capacity.
What’s not so good
  • i-DCD dual-clutch fluid sensitivity: Requires strict 40,000 km changes of specialized Honda Ultra DW-1 / ATF-TYPE 2.0 fluid.
  • Hidden rear door handles: Exterior C-pillar handles can be unintuitive for first-time rear passengers.
  • Touchscreen controls require familiarization.
  • Firm ride on 21-inch R-Dynamic alloy wheels.

Add a similar car

Compare cars | Mandai