Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Honda Vezel HybridVolvo XC60
Mandai score
8.5/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 2,900,000
KSh 6,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
Vezel Hybrid Z / RS / e:HEV
XC60 T5 AWD / D4 R-Design / T8 Twin Engine / B5 Mild Hybrid

Fuel and running cost

Trim
1.5L SPORT HYBRID i-DCD
Fuel consumption
25.0 km/L4.0 L/100km combined · about 1000 km a tank
13.8 km/L7.2 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 908 / 100 kmKSh 9 a km · KSh 9,078 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,645 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,446 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,330 mm
4,688 mm
Width
1,770 mm
1,902 mm
Height
1,605 mm
1,658 mm
Wheelbase
2,610 mm
2,865 mm
Ground clearance
170 mm (RU3) / 185 mm (RV5)
216 mm (250 mm Air)
Boot space
453 L (1,026 L with Magic Seats folded)
505 L (1,432 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,310 kg
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
Seats
5
5

Specifications

Engine
1.5L LEB i-VTEC Petrol + Electric Motor
2.0L Turbo Petrol (T4/T5) / 2.0L Twin-Charged Petrol (T6) / 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (D3/D4/D5) / 2.0L PHEV (T8) / 48V MHEV (B4/B5/B6)
Power
152 hp combined system output
190 hp (T4/D4) / 250 hp (T5) / 316 hp (T6) / 400 hp (T8) / 415 hp (Polestar Engineered)
Torque
156 Nm engine + 160 Nm electric motor
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (D4) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV combined)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD / eAWD
0–100 km/h
8.6 sec
4.9 sec (T8 400hp) / 4.7 sec (T8 Polestar 415hp) / 5.9 sec (T6) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.9 sec (D4)
Top speed
180 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)

Fuel economy

Combined
22.0–25.0 km/L
13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
City
24.0 km/L
11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
Highway
21.0 km/L
16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
Tank size
40 L
71 L (Petrol/Diesel/MHEV) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
105 g/km
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)

At a glance

Model
Honda Vezel Hybrid (RU3/RU4 & RV Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Crossover SUV
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
Fuel types
Full Hybrid (i-DCD / e:HEV)
Petrol (T4/T5/T6), PHEV (T8), Diesel (D3/D4/D5), Mild Hybrid (B4/B5/B6)
Engine sizes
1,496 cc
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E across all variants)
Transmission
7-Speed Dual Clutch / e-CVT
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or Real-Time AWD
FWD or BorgWarner AWD / eAWD (PHEV)
Ground clearance
170 mm (RU3) / 185 mm (RV5)
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
Source market
Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Exceptional 22–25 km/L fuel economy: Advanced hybrid drive drastically cuts fuel costs in Nairobi traffic jams.
  • Honda Magic Seats: Rear seats fold completely flat or flip upward to carry tall cargo like furniture.
  • Sub-1,500 cc tax advantage: Qualifies for Kenya's lowest customs duty valuation category.
  • Comprehensive powertrain choice: T-Badged turbo/twin-charged petrols, D-Badged diesels, B-Badged 48V mild hybrids, and T8 PHEVs up to 415 hp.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: The entire 1,969 cc engine family qualifies for Kenya's 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep potholes, estate speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • T8 Polestar Engineered performance: 415 hp combined output with Akebono performance brakes and Öhlins adjustable dampers.
What’s not so good
  • i-DCD dual-clutch fluid sensitivity: Requires strict 40,000 km changes of specialized Honda Ultra DW-1 / ATF-TYPE 2.0 fluid.
  • Hidden rear door handles: Exterior C-pillar handles can be unintuitive for first-time rear passengers.
  • Premium unleaded fuel requirement (91+ octane minimum) on T4, T5, T6 petrol engines.
  • AdBlue / Diesel Exhaust Fluid replenishment required on D4/D5 diesel models.
  • High replacement cost for air suspension compressors and high-voltage PHEV battery packs over time.

Add a similar car

Compare cars | Mandai