Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Honda Vezel (Non-Hybrid)Mazda CX-5Nissan X-Trail
Mandai score
7.5/10
7/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 2,150,000
KSh 3,200,000
KSh 3,450,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Vezel G / X / Touring 1.5 Turbo / G (RV3 2nd Gen)
CX-5 2.2 XD L Package / 2.0 20S / 2.5 25S
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Fuel consumption
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 725 km a tank
19.5 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1131 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,168 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 11,680 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,330 mm (RU1) / 4,330 mm (RV3)
4,550 mm
4,690 mm
Width
1,770 mm (RU1) / 1,790 mm (RV3)
1,840 mm
1,820 mm
Height
1,605 mm (RU1) / 1,590 mm (RV3)
1,690 mm
1,740 mm
Wheelbase
2,610 mm
2,700 mm
2,705 mm
Ground clearance
170 mm (1st Gen) / 185 mm (2nd Gen)
210 mm
210 mm
Boot space
404 L (1,020 L with Magic Seats folded flat)
506 L (1,620 L folded)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
Kerb weight
1,190 kg (RU1) / 1,250 kg (RV3)
1,610 kg
1,570 kg
Seats
5
5
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
1.5L L15B NA i-VTEC / 1.5L L15C Turbo (Touring) / 1.5L L15Z DOHC (RV3)
2.2L SkyActiv-D Twin-Turbo Diesel / 2.5L SkyActiv-G
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
Power
131 hp (RU1 NA) / 172 hp (Touring Turbo) / 118 hp (RV3 NA)
190 hp (2.2D) / 188 hp (2.5L)
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
Torque
155 Nm @ 4,600 rpm (NA) / 220 Nm @ 1,700–5,500 rpm (Touring Turbo)
450 Nm (2.2D) / 252 Nm (2.5L)
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) or Real-Time AWD
FWD or i-Activ AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
0–100 km/h
9.8 sec (RU1 NA) / 7.9 sec (Touring Turbo) / 10.5 sec (RV3)
8.2 sec
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
Top speed
185 km/h – 200 km/h
204 km/h
190 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.5 km/L (1.5L NA L15B) / 13.5 km/L (1.5T Touring) / 15.0 km/L (1.5L NA L15Z 2nd Gen)
19.5 km/L (2.2D) / 14.5 km/L (2.0L/2.5L)
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
City
12.0 km/L (1.5L NA L15B) / 11.0 km/L (1.5T Touring) / 12.5 km/L (1.5L NA L15Z)
16.0 km/L (2.2D) / 11.8 km/L (Petrol)
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
Highway
16.5 km/L (1.5L NA L15B) / 15.5 km/L (1.5T Touring) / 17.0 km/L (1.5L NA L15Z)
22.0 km/L (2.2D) / 16.8 km/L (Petrol)
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
Tank size
50 L (1st Gen RU1) / 40 L (2nd Gen RV3)
58 L (FWD) / 56 L (AWD)
60 L
CO₂ emissions
132 g/km (1.5L NA) / 145 g/km (1.5T Touring)
142 g/km
142 g/km

At a glance

Model
Honda Vezel Non-Hybrid (RU1/RU2 & RV3/RV4 Series)
Mazda CX-5 (KF Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Crossover SUV
5-Door Mid-Size Crossover SUV
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5
5
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol (NA i-VTEC & VTEC Turbo)
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Engine sizes
1,496 cc (1.5L L15B / L15C / L15Z)
1,997 cc (2.0L) / 2,191 cc (2.2L Diesel) / 2,488 cc (2.5L)
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
Transmission
CVT Automatic with 7-Speed Paddle Shifters
6-Speed Automatic
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) or Real-Time AWD (RU2/RV4)
FWD or i-Activ AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Ground clearance
170 mm (RU1/RU2) / 185 mm (RV3/RV4 2nd Gen)
210 mm
210 mm
Source market
Japan (JDM RHD Spec)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Zero hybrid battery or i-DCD dual-clutch repair worries: Conventional CVT + NA engine provides bulletproof long-term reliability.
  • Sub-1,500 cc KRA import duty advantage: 1,496 cc engine qualifies for lower tax valuation baseline.
  • High 170–185 mm ground clearance: Easily clears estate speed bumps, deep potholes, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • Magic Seats versatility: Rear seat cushions fold upward (tall mode) or fold completely flat for massive cargo space.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance handles unpaved roads and potholes easily.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA import duty tax bracket advantage.
  • Massive 450 Nm torque on 2.2L diesel.
  • Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
What’s not so good
  • Modest low-end torque on 1.5L NA petrol: Requires higher revs when ascending steep highway inclines under full passenger load.
  • Slightly higher fuel consumption than hybrid model (13.5–15.5 km/L vs 20+ km/L hybrid).
  • Diesel DPF requires low-SAPS C3 oil.
  • Firm ride on 19-inch L Package alloy wheels.
  • Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
  • CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
Compare cars | Mandai