Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Honda Vezel (Non-Hybrid)Nissan Dualis / QashqaiMitsubishi RVR
Mandai score
7.5/10
8/10
6/10
Typical price
KSh 2,150,000
KSh 2,650,000
KSh 2,100,000
Years
2017-2023
2014-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
–
Compact Hatchbacks
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, Manual, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Vezel G / X / Touring 1.5 Turbo / G (RV3 2nd Gen)
Dualis 20G / Qashqai 1.2 DIG-T / 2.0L N-Connecta
RVR G / Black Edition
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai 2.0L
Fuel consumption
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 725 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 988 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 958 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,330 mm (RU1) / 4,330 mm (RV3)
4,394 mm
4,365 mm
Width
1,770 mm (RU1) / 1,790 mm (RV3)
1,806 mm
1,770 mm
Height
1,605 mm (RU1) / 1,590 mm (RV3)
1,590 mm
1,630 mm
Wheelbase
2,610 mm
2,646 mm
2,670 mm
Ground clearance
170 mm (1st Gen) / 185 mm (2nd Gen)
188 mm
195 mm
Boot space
404 L (1,020 L with Magic Seats folded flat)
430 L (1,598 L folded)
419 L (1,219 L with rear seats folded)
Kerb weight
1,190 kg (RU1) / 1,250 kg (RV3)
1,375 kg
1,370 kg
Seats
5
5
5
Specifications
Engine
1.5L L15B NA i-VTEC / 1.5L L15C Turbo (Touring) / 1.5L L15Z DOHC (RV3)
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.2L DIG-T Turbo
1.8L 4J10 MIVEC SOHC 16-Valve Inline-4
Power
131 hp (RU1 NA) / 172 hp (Touring Turbo) / 118 hp (RV3 NA)
144 hp @ 6,000 rpm
139 hp @ 6,000 rpm
Torque
155 Nm @ 4,600 rpm (NA) / 220 Nm @ 1,700–5,500 rpm (Touring Turbo)
200 Nm @ 4,400 rpm
172 Nm @ 4,200 rpm
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) or Real-Time AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
Front-Wheel Drive or 4WD (2WD / 4WD Auto / 4WD Lock)
0–100 km/h
9.8 sec (RU1 NA) / 7.9 sec (Touring Turbo) / 10.5 sec (RV3)
9.9 sec
10.5 sec
Top speed
185 km/h – 200 km/h
193 km/h
188 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
14.5 km/L (1.5L NA L15B) / 13.5 km/L (1.5T Touring) / 15.0 km/L (1.5L NA L15Z 2nd Gen)
15.2 km/L (2.0L) / 17.5 km/L (1.2T)
15.2 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 13.8 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
City
12.0 km/L (1.5L NA L15B) / 11.0 km/L (1.5T Touring) / 12.5 km/L (1.5L NA L15Z)
12.8 km/L (2.0L) / 14.5 km/L (1.2T)
12.8 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 11.2 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
Highway
16.5 km/L (1.5L NA L15B) / 15.5 km/L (1.5T Touring) / 17.0 km/L (1.5L NA L15Z)
18.0 km/L (2.0L) / 20.2 km/L (1.2T)
17.5 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 16.0 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
Tank size
50 L (1st Gen RU1) / 40 L (2nd Gen RV3)
65 L
63 L (FWD) / 60 L (4WD)
CO₂ emissions
132 g/km (1.5L NA) / 145 g/km (1.5T Touring)
138 g/km
152 g/km
At a glance
Model
Honda Vezel Non-Hybrid (RU1/RU2 & RV3/RV4 Series)
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai (J10 / J11 / J12 Series)
Mitsubishi RVR (GA4W Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2014–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Crossover SUV
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Compact Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5 seats
Fuel types
Petrol (NA i-VTEC & VTEC Turbo)
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol (MIVEC)
Engine sizes
1,496 cc (1.5L L15B / L15C / L15Z)
1,197 cc (1.2T) / 1,997 cc (2.0L)
1,798 cc (1.8L) / 1,998 cc (2.0L)
Transmission
CVT Automatic with 7-Speed Paddle Shifters
Automatic (CVT / 6-Speed Manual)
INVECS-III 6-Speed Sport Mode CVT
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) or Real-Time AWD (RU2/RV4)
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
FWD or Electronically Controlled 4WD
Ground clearance
170 mm (RU1/RU2) / 185 mm (RV3/RV4 2nd Gen)
188 mm
195 mm
Source market
Japan (JDM RHD Spec)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Zero hybrid battery or i-DCD dual-clutch repair worries: Conventional CVT + NA engine provides bulletproof long-term reliability.
- Sub-1,500 cc KRA import duty advantage: 1,496 cc engine qualifies for lower tax valuation baseline.
- High 170–185 mm ground clearance: Easily clears estate speed bumps, deep potholes, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
- Magic Seats versatility: Rear seat cushions fold upward (tall mode) or fold completely flat for massive cargo space.
- Comfort-tuned suspension: Absorbs Nairobi estate speed bumps and potholes smoothly.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: 1.2T and 2.0L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
- All-Mode 4x4-i option: Selectable AWD mode provides extra traction on slippery wet murram roads.
- High 195 mm ground clearance: Easily navigates steep urban speed bumps, deep potholes, and unpaved estate tracks.
- Sub-2,000 cc customs tax advantage: Qualifies for KRA 25% excise duty rate to deliver affordable landed costs.
- Electronically controlled 4WD selector: On-demand 4WD Auto and 4WD Lock modes provide strong wet-weather grip.
- Durable MIVEC powertrain: Simple, naturally aspirated engine design ensures low maintenance overhead.
What’s not so good
- Modest low-end torque on 1.5L NA petrol: Requires higher revs when ascending steep highway inclines under full passenger load.
- Slightly higher fuel consumption than hybrid model (13.5–15.5 km/L vs 20+ km/L hybrid).
- CVT responsiveness: Xtronic CVT requires regular fluid servicing to avoid sluggishness under load.
- Rear legroom: Best suited for young families or medium-height passengers on long journeys.
- CVT responsiveness under load: INVECS-III transmission revs high during steep upcountry climbs.
- Firm rear suspension tuning: Can feel bouncy over corrugated gravel roads when unladen.


