Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Honda Vezel (Non-Hybrid)Nissan Dualis / QashqaiToyota RAV4
Mandai score
7.5/10
8/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 2,150,000
KSh 2,650,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2014-2023
2019-2023
Body type
–
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, Manual, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Vezel G / X / Touring 1.5 Turbo / G (RV3 2nd Gen)
Dualis 20G / Qashqai 1.2 DIG-T / 2.0L N-Connecta
RAV4 2.0 Adventure / 2.5 Hybrid G / Limited E-Four

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai 2.0L
Fuel consumption
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 725 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 988 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 836 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,330 mm (RU1) / 4,330 mm (RV3)
4,394 mm
4,600 mm (Adventure: 4,610 mm)
Width
1,770 mm (RU1) / 1,790 mm (RV3)
1,806 mm
1,855 mm (Adventure: 1,865 mm)
Height
1,605 mm (RU1) / 1,590 mm (RV3)
1,590 mm
1,685 mm
Wheelbase
2,610 mm
2,646 mm
2,690 mm
Ground clearance
170 mm (1st Gen) / 185 mm (2nd Gen)
188 mm
200 mm
Boot space
404 L (1,020 L with Magic Seats folded flat)
430 L (1,598 L folded)
580 L (1,690 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,190 kg (RU1) / 1,250 kg (RV3)
1,375 kg
1,570 kg (1,680 kg Hybrid)
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
1.5L L15B NA i-VTEC / 1.5L L15C Turbo (Touring) / 1.5L L15Z DOHC (RV3)
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.2L DIG-T Turbo
2.0L M20A-FKS Dynamic Force / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
Power
131 hp (RU1 NA) / 172 hp (Touring Turbo) / 118 hp (RV3 NA)
144 hp @ 6,000 rpm
171 hp (2.0L) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid E-Four)
Torque
155 Nm @ 4,600 rpm (NA) / 220 Nm @ 1,700–5,500 rpm (Touring Turbo)
200 Nm @ 4,400 rpm
207 Nm (2.0L) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) or Real-Time AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
0–100 km/h
9.8 sec (RU1 NA) / 7.9 sec (Touring Turbo) / 10.5 sec (RV3)
9.9 sec
8.1 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 9.5 sec (2.0L)
Top speed
185 km/h – 200 km/h
193 km/h
200 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.5 km/L (1.5L NA L15B) / 13.5 km/L (1.5T Touring) / 15.0 km/L (1.5L NA L15Z 2nd Gen)
15.2 km/L (2.0L) / 17.5 km/L (1.2T)
15.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
City
12.0 km/L (1.5L NA L15B) / 11.0 km/L (1.5T Touring) / 12.5 km/L (1.5L NA L15Z)
12.8 km/L (2.0L) / 14.5 km/L (1.2T)
12.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Highway
16.5 km/L (1.5L NA L15B) / 15.5 km/L (1.5T Touring) / 17.0 km/L (1.5L NA L15Z)
18.0 km/L (2.0L) / 20.2 km/L (1.2T)
17.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Tank size
50 L (1st Gen RU1) / 40 L (2nd Gen RV3)
65 L
55 L
CO₂ emissions
132 g/km (1.5L NA) / 145 g/km (1.5T Touring)
138 g/km
138 g/km (2.0L) / 102 g/km (Hybrid)

At a glance

Model
Honda Vezel Non-Hybrid (RU1/RU2 & RV3/RV4 Series)
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai (J10 / J11 / J12 Series)
Toyota RAV4 (XA50 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2014–2023
2019–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Crossover SUV
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Compact Utility Crossover
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (NA i-VTEC & VTEC Turbo)
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol (Dynamic Force), Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Engine sizes
1,496 cc (1.5L L15B / L15C / L15Z)
1,197 cc (1.2T) / 1,997 cc (2.0L)
1,986 cc (2.0L M20A-FKS) / 2,487 cc (2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid)
Transmission
CVT Automatic with 7-Speed Paddle Shifters
Automatic (CVT / 6-Speed Manual)
Direct Shift-CVT / e-CVT
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) or Real-Time AWD (RU2/RV4)
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
FWD or Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Ground clearance
170 mm (RU1/RU2) / 185 mm (RV3/RV4 2nd Gen)
188 mm
200 mm
Source market
Japan (JDM RHD Spec)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Zero hybrid battery or i-DCD dual-clutch repair worries: Conventional CVT + NA engine provides bulletproof long-term reliability.
  • Sub-1,500 cc KRA import duty advantage: 1,496 cc engine qualifies for lower tax valuation baseline.
  • High 170–185 mm ground clearance: Easily clears estate speed bumps, deep potholes, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • Magic Seats versatility: Rear seat cushions fold upward (tall mode) or fold completely flat for massive cargo space.
  • Comfort-tuned suspension: Absorbs Nairobi estate speed bumps and potholes smoothly.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: 1.2T and 2.0L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • All-Mode 4x4-i option: Selectable AWD mode provides extra traction on slippery wet murram roads.
  • Modern TNGA platform entry: Superior chassis rigidity, sharp handling, and excellent ride refinement on local roads.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L Petrol and 2.5L Hybrid variants qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 200 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy Nairobi bumper-to-bumper traffic jams.
What’s not so good
  • Modest low-end torque on 1.5L NA petrol: Requires higher revs when ascending steep highway inclines under full passenger load.
  • Slightly higher fuel consumption than hybrid model (13.5–15.5 km/L vs 20+ km/L hybrid).
  • CVT responsiveness: Xtronic CVT requires regular fluid servicing to avoid sluggishness under load.
  • Rear legroom: Best suited for young families or medium-height passengers on long journeys.
  • High KRA CRSP customs valuation: Substantial import duty investment compared to earlier 4th-gen RAV4 models.
  • Wind noise at high highway speeds: Minor cabin wind rustle around side mirrors over 120 km/h.
Compare cars | Mandai