Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Honda Vezel (Non-Hybrid)Subaru ForesterHonda CR-V
Mandai score
7.5/10
7/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 2,150,000
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 4,500,000
Years
2017-2023
2018-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Vezel G / X / Touring 1.5 Turbo / G (RV3 2nd Gen)
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Fuel consumption
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 725 km a tank
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,330 mm (RU1) / 4,330 mm (RV3)
4,625 mm
4,605 mm
Width
1,770 mm (RU1) / 1,790 mm (RV3)
1,815 mm
1,855 mm
Height
1,605 mm (RU1) / 1,590 mm (RV3)
1,730 mm
1,680 mm
Wheelbase
2,610 mm
2,670 mm
2,660 mm
Ground clearance
170 mm (1st Gen) / 185 mm (2nd Gen)
220 mm
208 mm
Boot space
404 L (1,020 L with Magic Seats folded flat)
520 L (1,775 L folded)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
Kerb weight
1,190 kg (RU1) / 1,250 kg (RV3)
1,570 kg
1,580 kg
Seats
5
5
5 or 7
Specifications
Engine
1.5L L15B NA i-VTEC / 1.5L L15C Turbo (Touring) / 1.5L L15Z DOHC (RV3)
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Power
131 hp (RU1 NA) / 172 hp (Touring Turbo) / 118 hp (RV3 NA)
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
155 Nm @ 4,600 rpm (NA) / 220 Nm @ 1,700–5,500 rpm (Touring Turbo)
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) or Real-Time AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Real Time AWD / FWD
0–100 km/h
9.8 sec (RU1 NA) / 7.9 sec (Touring Turbo) / 10.5 sec (RV3)
8.2 sec
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
Top speed
185 km/h – 200 km/h
204 km/h
200 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
14.5 km/L (1.5L NA L15B) / 13.5 km/L (1.5T Touring) / 15.0 km/L (1.5L NA L15Z 2nd Gen)
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
City
12.0 km/L (1.5L NA L15B) / 11.0 km/L (1.5T Touring) / 12.5 km/L (1.5L NA L15Z)
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Highway
16.5 km/L (1.5L NA L15B) / 15.5 km/L (1.5T Touring) / 17.0 km/L (1.5L NA L15Z)
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Tank size
50 L (1st Gen RU1) / 40 L (2nd Gen RV3)
63 L
57 L
CO₂ emissions
132 g/km (1.5L NA) / 145 g/km (1.5T Touring)
152 g/km
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)
At a glance
Model
Honda Vezel Non-Hybrid (RU1/RU2 & RV3/RV4 Series)
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2018–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Crossover SUV
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol (NA i-VTEC & VTEC Turbo)
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Engine sizes
1,496 cc (1.5L L15B / L15C / L15Z)
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
Transmission
CVT Automatic with 7-Speed Paddle Shifters
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) or Real-Time AWD (RU2/RV4)
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
FWD or Real Time AWD
Ground clearance
170 mm (RU1/RU2) / 185 mm (RV3/RV4 2nd Gen)
220 mm
208 mm
Source market
Japan (JDM RHD Spec)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Zero hybrid battery or i-DCD dual-clutch repair worries: Conventional CVT + NA engine provides bulletproof long-term reliability.
- Sub-1,500 cc KRA import duty advantage: 1,496 cc engine qualifies for lower tax valuation baseline.
- High 170–185 mm ground clearance: Easily clears estate speed bumps, deep potholes, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
- Magic Seats versatility: Rear seat cushions fold upward (tall mode) or fold completely flat for massive cargo space.
- Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
- Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
- Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
- High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
- Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
- Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
What’s not so good
- Modest low-end torque on 1.5L NA petrol: Requires higher revs when ascending steep highway inclines under full passenger load.
- Slightly higher fuel consumption than hybrid model (13.5–15.5 km/L vs 20+ km/L hybrid).
- Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
- EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
- Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
- CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.


