Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Honda Vezel (Non-Hybrid)Toyota RAV4Subaru Forester
Mandai score
7.5/10
9/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 2,150,000
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 4,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2019-2023
2018-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Vezel G / X / Touring 1.5 Turbo / G (RV3 2nd Gen)
RAV4 2.0 Adventure / 2.5 Hybrid G / Limited E-Four
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Fuel consumption
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 725 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 836 km a tank
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,330 mm (RU1) / 4,330 mm (RV3)
4,600 mm (Adventure: 4,610 mm)
4,625 mm
Width
1,770 mm (RU1) / 1,790 mm (RV3)
1,855 mm (Adventure: 1,865 mm)
1,815 mm
Height
1,605 mm (RU1) / 1,590 mm (RV3)
1,685 mm
1,730 mm
Wheelbase
2,610 mm
2,690 mm
2,670 mm
Ground clearance
170 mm (1st Gen) / 185 mm (2nd Gen)
200 mm
220 mm
Boot space
404 L (1,020 L with Magic Seats folded flat)
580 L (1,690 L folded)
520 L (1,775 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,190 kg (RU1) / 1,250 kg (RV3)
1,570 kg (1,680 kg Hybrid)
1,570 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
1.5L L15B NA i-VTEC / 1.5L L15C Turbo (Touring) / 1.5L L15Z DOHC (RV3)
2.0L M20A-FKS Dynamic Force / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
Power
131 hp (RU1 NA) / 172 hp (Touring Turbo) / 118 hp (RV3 NA)
171 hp (2.0L) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid E-Four)
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
Torque
155 Nm @ 4,600 rpm (NA) / 220 Nm @ 1,700–5,500 rpm (Touring Turbo)
207 Nm (2.0L) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) or Real-Time AWD
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
0–100 km/h
9.8 sec (RU1 NA) / 7.9 sec (Touring Turbo) / 10.5 sec (RV3)
8.1 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 9.5 sec (2.0L)
8.2 sec
Top speed
185 km/h – 200 km/h
200 km/h
204 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.5 km/L (1.5L NA L15B) / 13.5 km/L (1.5T Touring) / 15.0 km/L (1.5L NA L15Z 2nd Gen)
15.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
City
12.0 km/L (1.5L NA L15B) / 11.0 km/L (1.5T Touring) / 12.5 km/L (1.5L NA L15Z)
12.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
Highway
16.5 km/L (1.5L NA L15B) / 15.5 km/L (1.5T Touring) / 17.0 km/L (1.5L NA L15Z)
17.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
Tank size
50 L (1st Gen RU1) / 40 L (2nd Gen RV3)
55 L
63 L
CO₂ emissions
132 g/km (1.5L NA) / 145 g/km (1.5T Touring)
138 g/km (2.0L) / 102 g/km (Hybrid)
152 g/km

At a glance

Model
Honda Vezel Non-Hybrid (RU1/RU2 & RV3/RV4 Series)
Toyota RAV4 (XA50 Series)
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2019–2023
2018–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Crossover SUV
5-Door Compact Utility Crossover
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (NA i-VTEC & VTEC Turbo)
Petrol (Dynamic Force), Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Engine sizes
1,496 cc (1.5L L15B / L15C / L15Z)
1,986 cc (2.0L M20A-FKS) / 2,487 cc (2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid)
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
Transmission
CVT Automatic with 7-Speed Paddle Shifters
Direct Shift-CVT / e-CVT
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) or Real-Time AWD (RU2/RV4)
FWD or Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Ground clearance
170 mm (RU1/RU2) / 185 mm (RV3/RV4 2nd Gen)
200 mm
220 mm
Source market
Japan (JDM RHD Spec)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Zero hybrid battery or i-DCD dual-clutch repair worries: Conventional CVT + NA engine provides bulletproof long-term reliability.
  • Sub-1,500 cc KRA import duty advantage: 1,496 cc engine qualifies for lower tax valuation baseline.
  • High 170–185 mm ground clearance: Easily clears estate speed bumps, deep potholes, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • Magic Seats versatility: Rear seat cushions fold upward (tall mode) or fold completely flat for massive cargo space.
  • Modern TNGA platform entry: Superior chassis rigidity, sharp handling, and excellent ride refinement on local roads.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L Petrol and 2.5L Hybrid variants qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 200 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy Nairobi bumper-to-bumper traffic jams.
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
What’s not so good
  • Modest low-end torque on 1.5L NA petrol: Requires higher revs when ascending steep highway inclines under full passenger load.
  • Slightly higher fuel consumption than hybrid model (13.5–15.5 km/L vs 20+ km/L hybrid).
  • High KRA CRSP customs valuation: Substantial import duty investment compared to earlier 4th-gen RAV4 models.
  • Wind noise at high highway speeds: Minor cabin wind rustle around side mirrors over 120 km/h.
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
Compare cars | Mandai