Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Mazda CX-5Mitsubishi RVRNissan X-Trail
Mandai score
7/10
6/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 3,200,000
KSh 2,100,000
KSh 3,450,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
Compact Hatchbacks
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
CX-5 2.2 XD L Package / 2.0 20S / 2.5 25S
RVR G / Black Edition
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Fuel consumption
19.5 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1131 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 958 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,168 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 11,680 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,550 mm
4,365 mm
4,690 mm
Width
1,840 mm
1,770 mm
1,820 mm
Height
1,690 mm
1,630 mm
1,740 mm
Wheelbase
2,700 mm
2,670 mm
2,705 mm
Ground clearance
210 mm
195 mm
210 mm
Boot space
506 L (1,620 L folded)
419 L (1,219 L with rear seats folded)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
Kerb weight
1,610 kg
1,370 kg
1,570 kg
Seats
5
5
5 or 7
Specifications
Engine
2.2L SkyActiv-D Twin-Turbo Diesel / 2.5L SkyActiv-G
1.8L 4J10 MIVEC SOHC 16-Valve Inline-4
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
Power
190 hp (2.2D) / 188 hp (2.5L)
139 hp @ 6,000 rpm
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
Torque
450 Nm (2.2D) / 252 Nm (2.5L)
172 Nm @ 4,200 rpm
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
Drivetrain
FWD or i-Activ AWD
Front-Wheel Drive or 4WD (2WD / 4WD Auto / 4WD Lock)
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
0–100 km/h
8.2 sec
10.5 sec
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
Top speed
204 km/h
188 km/h
190 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
19.5 km/L (2.2D) / 14.5 km/L (2.0L/2.5L)
15.2 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 13.8 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
City
16.0 km/L (2.2D) / 11.8 km/L (Petrol)
12.8 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 11.2 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
Highway
22.0 km/L (2.2D) / 16.8 km/L (Petrol)
17.5 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 16.0 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
Tank size
58 L (FWD) / 56 L (AWD)
63 L (FWD) / 60 L (4WD)
60 L
CO₂ emissions
142 g/km
152 g/km
142 g/km
At a glance
Model
Mazda CX-5 (KF Series)
Mitsubishi RVR (GA4W Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Mid-Size Crossover SUV
5-Door Compact Crossover SUV
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5
5 seats
5 or 7
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Petrol (MIVEC)
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L) / 2,191 cc (2.2L Diesel) / 2,488 cc (2.5L)
1,798 cc (1.8L) / 1,998 cc (2.0L)
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
Transmission
6-Speed Automatic
INVECS-III 6-Speed Sport Mode CVT
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
Drivetrain
FWD or i-Activ AWD
FWD or Electronically Controlled 4WD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Ground clearance
210 mm
195 mm
210 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- High 210 mm ground clearance handles unpaved roads and potholes easily.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA import duty tax bracket advantage.
- Massive 450 Nm torque on 2.2L diesel.
- High 195 mm ground clearance: Easily navigates steep urban speed bumps, deep potholes, and unpaved estate tracks.
- Sub-2,000 cc customs tax advantage: Qualifies for KRA 25% excise duty rate to deliver affordable landed costs.
- Electronically controlled 4WD selector: On-demand 4WD Auto and 4WD Lock modes provide strong wet-weather grip.
- Durable MIVEC powertrain: Simple, naturally aspirated engine design ensures low maintenance overhead.
- Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
- High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
What’s not so good
- Diesel DPF requires low-SAPS C3 oil.
- Firm ride on 19-inch L Package alloy wheels.
- CVT responsiveness under load: INVECS-III transmission revs high during steep upcountry climbs.
- Firm rear suspension tuning: Can feel bouncy over corrugated gravel roads when unladen.
- Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
- CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.


