Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai
Urban utility crossover focusing heavily on daily ride comfort and sub-2,000 cc KRA duty savings.
Highest ratedBest value
Nissan Dualis / QashqaiMitsubishi RVRMazda CX-5
Mandai score
8/10
6/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 2,650,000
KSh 2,100,000
KSh 3,200,000
Years
2014-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Compact Hatchbacks
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic, Manual, CVT
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Dualis 20G / Qashqai 1.2 DIG-T / 2.0L N-Connecta
RVR G / Black Edition
CX-5 2.2 XD L Package / 2.0 20S / 2.5 25S
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai 2.0L
Fuel consumption
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 988 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 958 km a tank
19.5 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1131 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,168 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 11,680 for 1,000 km · diesel
Dimensions
Length
4,394 mm
4,365 mm
4,550 mm
Width
1,806 mm
1,770 mm
1,840 mm
Height
1,590 mm
1,630 mm
1,690 mm
Wheelbase
2,646 mm
2,670 mm
2,700 mm
Ground clearance
188 mm
195 mm
210 mm
Boot space
430 L (1,598 L folded)
419 L (1,219 L with rear seats folded)
506 L (1,620 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,375 kg
1,370 kg
1,610 kg
Seats
5
5
5
Specifications
Engine
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.2L DIG-T Turbo
1.8L 4J10 MIVEC SOHC 16-Valve Inline-4
2.2L SkyActiv-D Twin-Turbo Diesel / 2.5L SkyActiv-G
Power
144 hp @ 6,000 rpm
139 hp @ 6,000 rpm
190 hp (2.2D) / 188 hp (2.5L)
Torque
200 Nm @ 4,400 rpm
172 Nm @ 4,200 rpm
450 Nm (2.2D) / 252 Nm (2.5L)
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
Front-Wheel Drive or 4WD (2WD / 4WD Auto / 4WD Lock)
FWD or i-Activ AWD
0–100 km/h
9.9 sec
10.5 sec
8.2 sec
Top speed
193 km/h
188 km/h
204 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
15.2 km/L (2.0L) / 17.5 km/L (1.2T)
15.2 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 13.8 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
19.5 km/L (2.2D) / 14.5 km/L (2.0L/2.5L)
City
12.8 km/L (2.0L) / 14.5 km/L (1.2T)
12.8 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 11.2 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
16.0 km/L (2.2D) / 11.8 km/L (Petrol)
Highway
18.0 km/L (2.0L) / 20.2 km/L (1.2T)
17.5 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 16.0 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
22.0 km/L (2.2D) / 16.8 km/L (Petrol)
Tank size
65 L
63 L (FWD) / 60 L (4WD)
58 L (FWD) / 56 L (AWD)
CO₂ emissions
138 g/km
152 g/km
142 g/km
At a glance
Model
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai (J10 / J11 / J12 Series)
Mitsubishi RVR (GA4W Series)
Mazda CX-5 (KF Series)
Production years
2014–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Compact Crossover SUV
5-Door Mid-Size Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
5 seats
5
Fuel types
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol (MIVEC)
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Engine sizes
1,197 cc (1.2T) / 1,997 cc (2.0L)
1,798 cc (1.8L) / 1,998 cc (2.0L)
1,997 cc (2.0L) / 2,191 cc (2.2L Diesel) / 2,488 cc (2.5L)
Transmission
Automatic (CVT / 6-Speed Manual)
INVECS-III 6-Speed Sport Mode CVT
6-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
FWD or Electronically Controlled 4WD
FWD or i-Activ AWD
Ground clearance
188 mm
195 mm
210 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Comfort-tuned suspension: Absorbs Nairobi estate speed bumps and potholes smoothly.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: 1.2T and 2.0L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
- All-Mode 4x4-i option: Selectable AWD mode provides extra traction on slippery wet murram roads.
- High 195 mm ground clearance: Easily navigates steep urban speed bumps, deep potholes, and unpaved estate tracks.
- Sub-2,000 cc customs tax advantage: Qualifies for KRA 25% excise duty rate to deliver affordable landed costs.
- Electronically controlled 4WD selector: On-demand 4WD Auto and 4WD Lock modes provide strong wet-weather grip.
- Durable MIVEC powertrain: Simple, naturally aspirated engine design ensures low maintenance overhead.
- High 210 mm ground clearance handles unpaved roads and potholes easily.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA import duty tax bracket advantage.
- Massive 450 Nm torque on 2.2L diesel.
What’s not so good
- CVT responsiveness: Xtronic CVT requires regular fluid servicing to avoid sluggishness under load.
- Rear legroom: Best suited for young families or medium-height passengers on long journeys.
- CVT responsiveness under load: INVECS-III transmission revs high during steep upcountry climbs.
- Firm rear suspension tuning: Can feel bouncy over corrugated gravel roads when unladen.
- Diesel DPF requires low-SAPS C3 oil.
- Firm ride on 19-inch L Package alloy wheels.


