Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Range Rover EvoqueAudi Q2
Mandai score
7/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 5,500,000
KSh 2,900,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
Evoque P200 / D180 / P300e R-Dynamic SE
Q2 1.0 TFSI / 1.4 TFSI Sport

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
12.8 km/L7.8 L/100km combined · about 858 km a tank
18.0 km/L5.6 L/100km combined · about 900 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,773 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 17,731 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,261 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 12,609 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,371 mm
4,191 mm
Width
1,904 mm
1,794 mm
Height
1,649 mm
1,508 mm
Wheelbase
2,681 mm
2,601 mm
Ground clearance
212 mm
150 mm
Boot space
591 L (1,383 L folded)
405 L
Kerb weight
1,815 kg
1,280 kg
Seats
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L P200 Turbo Petrol / D180 Diesel / P300e PHEV
1.4L TFSI Turbo Petrol (Cylinder on Demand)
Power
200 hp (P200) / 180 hp (D180) / 309 hp (P300e)
150 hp @ 5,000 rpm
Torque
320 Nm (P200) / 430 Nm (D180) / 540 Nm (P300e)
250 Nm @ 1,500–3,500 rpm
Drivetrain
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
Front-Wheel Drive
0–100 km/h
6.4 sec (P300e) – 8.5 sec (P200)
8.5 sec
Top speed
216 km/h
212 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
12.8 km/L (P200) / 16.2 km/L (D180) / 45.0 km/L (P300e PHEV)
18.0 km/L (1.0T) / 16.5 km/L (1.4T)
City
10.2 km/L (P200) / 13.8 km/L (D180) / 55 km EV range (P300e)
15.0 km/L (1.0T) / 13.5 km/L (1.4T)
Highway
15.0 km/L (P200) / 18.2 km/L (D180) / 28.0 km/L (P300e)
21.0 km/L (1.0T) / 19.5 km/L (1.4T)
Tank size
67 L (Petrol) / 65 L (Diesel) / 57 L (PHEV)
50 L
CO₂ emissions
143 g/km
122 g/km

At a glance

Model
Range Rover Evoque (L551 Series)
Audi Q2 (GA Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Luxury SUV
5-Door Compact Urban Crossover
Seating capacity
5
5 seats
Fuel types
Petrol, Diesel, MHEV, PHEV
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 1,498 cc (1.5L PHEV)
999 cc / 1,395 cc / 1,498 cc / 1,968 cc
Transmission
9-Speed Automatic
7-speed S tronic Dual-Clutch Automatic
Drivetrain
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
FWD or Quattro AWD
Ground clearance
212 mm
150 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • High status appeal and flush deployable door handle design.
  • Sub-2,000 cc engine tax advantage across all trims.
  • High 212 mm ground clearance for urban speed bumps.
  • Sub-1,500 cc customs tax advantage: 1.0L and 1.4L/1.5L engines qualify for lowest KRA tax bracket.
  • Premium Audi Virtual Cockpit: 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster with Google Maps navigation views.
  • Excellent 16.5+ km/L fuel economy: Cylinder on Demand (CoD) tech deactivates 2 cylinders under light load.
  • Compact urban agility: Easy maneuverability and parking in Nairobi CBD and Westlands.
What’s not so good
  • Compact rear cabin legroom.
  • 9-speed automatic can feel busy in low-speed Nairobi traffic.
  • 150 mm ground clearance: Requires cautious driving over tall estate speed bumps.
  • S tronic dual-clutch sensitivity: Heavy stop-and-go traffic requires proper DSG fluid maintenance.

Add a similar car

Compare cars | Mandai