Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Range Rover EvoqueAudi SQ2
Mandai score
7/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 5,500,000
KSh 4,500,000
Years
2017-2023
2018-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
Evoque P200 / D180 / P300e R-Dynamic SE
SQ2 2.0 TFSI Quattro

Fuel and running cost

Trim
2.0L TFSI Quattro
Fuel consumption
12.8 km/L7.8 L/100km combined · about 858 km a tank
12.5 km/L8.0 L/100km combined · about 688 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,773 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 17,731 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,816 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 18,157 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,371 mm
4,210 mm
Width
1,904 mm
1,802 mm
Height
1,649 mm
1,524 mm
Wheelbase
2,681 mm
2,594 mm
Ground clearance
212 mm
150 mm
Boot space
591 L (1,383 L folded)
355 L
Kerb weight
1,815 kg
1,510 kg
Seats
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L P200 Turbo Petrol / D180 Diesel / P300e PHEV
2.0L Turbocharged Inline-4 TFSI
Power
200 hp (P200) / 180 hp (D180) / 309 hp (P300e)
300 hp @ 5,300–6,500 rpm
Torque
320 Nm (P200) / 430 Nm (D180) / 540 Nm (P300e)
400 Nm @ 2,000–5,200 rpm
Drivetrain
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
Quattro Permanent All-Wheel Drive
0–100 km/h
6.4 sec (P300e) – 8.5 sec (P200)
4.8 sec
Top speed
216 km/h
250 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
12.8 km/L (P200) / 16.2 km/L (D180) / 45.0 km/L (P300e PHEV)
12.5 km/L
City
10.2 km/L (P200) / 13.8 km/L (D180) / 55 km EV range (P300e)
10.0 km/L
Highway
15.0 km/L (P200) / 18.2 km/L (D180) / 28.0 km/L (P300e)
15.0 km/L
Tank size
67 L (Petrol) / 65 L (Diesel) / 57 L (PHEV)
55 L
CO₂ emissions
143 g/km
180 g/km

At a glance

Model
Range Rover Evoque (L551 Series)
Audi SQ2 (GA Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2018–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Luxury SUV
5-Door High-Performance Crossover
Seating capacity
5
5 seats
Fuel types
Petrol, Diesel, MHEV, PHEV
Petrol (TFSI)
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 1,498 cc (1.5L PHEV)
1,984 cc
Transmission
9-Speed Automatic
7-Speed S tronic Dual-Clutch
Drivetrain
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
Quattro Permanent AWD
Ground clearance
212 mm
150 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • High status appeal and flush deployable door handle design.
  • Sub-2,000 cc engine tax advantage across all trims.
  • High 212 mm ground clearance for urban speed bumps.
  • Explosive hot-hatch performance: 300 hp TFSI engine with launch control rockets 0–100 km/h in 4.8 seconds.
  • Sub-2,000 cc customs tax advantage: 1,984 cc displacement qualifies for KRA's standard 25% excise duty rate.
  • All-weather Quattro traction: Ensures maximum launch grip and confident high-speed highway stability.
  • Audi Virtual Cockpit & premium tech: 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and Bang & Olufsen sound system options.
What’s not so good
  • Compact rear cabin legroom.
  • 9-speed automatic can feel busy in low-speed Nairobi traffic.
  • Lowered S-sport suspension: 150 mm ride height requires caution over steep unstandardized Kenyan speed bumps.
  • Firm ride quality: S-sport damper tuning and 19-inch alloys transmit road firmness on corrugated gravel.
  • Premium fuel requirement: Demands minimum 95 RON premium unleaded to maintain full 300 hp output.

Add a similar car

Compare cars | Mandai