Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Range Rover EvoqueVolvo XC40BMW X3
Mandai score
7/10
8.5/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 5,500,000
KSh 5,200,000
KSh 4,900,000
Years
2017-2023
2018-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Evoque P200 / D180 / P300e R-Dynamic SE
XC40 T4 AWD R-Design / T5 AWD Inscription / Recharge PHEV
X3 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport / xDrive30e PHEV

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
12.8 km/L7.8 L/100km combined · about 858 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 729 km a tank
16.2 km/L6.2 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,773 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 17,731 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,406 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,059 for 1,000 km · diesel

Dimensions

Length
4,371 mm
4,425 mm
4,708 mm
Width
1,904 mm
1,863 mm
1,891 mm
Height
1,649 mm
1,652 mm
1,676 mm
Wheelbase
2,681 mm
2,702 mm
2,864 mm
Ground clearance
212 mm
211 mm
204 mm
Boot space
591 L (1,383 L folded)
460 L (1,336 L folded)
550 L (1,600 L folded; 450 L on xDrive30e PHEV)
Kerb weight
1,815 kg
1,625 kg (1,810 kg Recharge PHEV)
1,750 kg (xDrive20d) / 1,990 kg (xDrive30e PHEV)
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L P200 Turbo Petrol / D180 Diesel / P300e PHEV
2.0L T4 Turbo Petrol / 2.0L T5 Turbo Petrol / 1.5L T5 Recharge PHEV
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol / 3.0L B58 Turbo Inline-6
Power
200 hp (P200) / 180 hp (D180) / 309 hp (P300e)
190 hp (T4) / 247 hp (T5) / 262 hp combined (Recharge PHEV)
190 hp (20d) / 252 hp (30i) / 292 hp combined (30e PHEV) / 382 hp (M40i)
Torque
320 Nm (P200) / 430 Nm (D180) / 540 Nm (P300e)
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 425 Nm combined (PHEV)
400 Nm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i) / 420 Nm (30e PHEV) / 500 Nm (M40i)
Drivetrain
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
Front-Wheel Drive / All-Wheel Drive
Intelligent xDrive AWD
0–100 km/h
6.4 sec (P300e) – 8.5 sec (P200)
6.5 sec (T5 AWD) / 7.3 sec (Recharge PHEV) / 8.4 sec (T4)
8.0 sec (20d) / 6.3 sec (30i) / 6.1 sec (30e PHEV) / 4.5 sec (M40i)
Top speed
216 km/h
210 km/h
213 km/h – 250 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
12.8 km/L (P200) / 16.2 km/L (D180) / 45.0 km/L (P300e PHEV)
14.8 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 13.5 km/L (T5 AWD) / 45.0 km/L equivalent (Recharge PHEV)
16.2 km/L (xDrive20d) / 12.8 km/L (xDrive30i) / 41.0 km/L equiv. (xDrive30e) / 10.8 km/L (M40i)
City
10.2 km/L (P200) / 13.8 km/L (D180) / 55 km EV range (P300e)
12.0 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 11.0 km/L (T5 AWD) / 45 km pure EV range (PHEV)
13.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.2 km/L (xDrive30i) / 45 km EV range (xDrive30e) / 8.5 km/L (M40i)
Highway
15.0 km/L (P200) / 18.2 km/L (D180) / 28.0 km/L (P300e)
17.5 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 16.0 km/L (T5 AWD) / 22.0 km/L (PHEV hybrid mode)
18.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.0 km/L (xDrive30i) / 16.5 km/L hybrid mode (xDrive30e) / 12.8 km/L (M40i)
Tank size
67 L (Petrol) / 65 L (Diesel) / 57 L (PHEV)
54 L (Petrol) / 48 L (PHEV)
68 L (50 L xDrive30e PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
143 g/km
154 g/km (T4) / 47 g/km (PHEV)
138 g/km (20d) / 49 g/km (30e PHEV)

At a glance

Model
Range Rover Evoque (L551 Series)
Volvo XC40 (CMA Platform)
BMW X3 (G01 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2018–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Luxury SUV
5-Door Subcompact Lifestyle Luxury Crossover
5-Door Premium Compact Crossover
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol, Diesel, MHEV, PHEV
Petrol (Drive-E), Clean Diesel, PHEV
Clean Diesel, Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 1,498 cc (1.5L PHEV)
1,477 cc (1.5T PHEV) / 1,969 cc (2.0L T4/T5/D4)
1,995 cc (2.0D) / 1,998 cc (2.0T / 2.0T PHEV) / 2,998 cc (3.0T M40i)
Transmission
9-Speed Automatic
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic / 7-Speed DCT (PHEV)
8-Speed Steptronic Automatic
Drivetrain
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
FWD or AWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Ground clearance
212 mm
211 mm
204 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan / South Africa (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • High status appeal and flush deployable door handle design.
  • Sub-2,000 cc engine tax advantage across all trims.
  • High 212 mm ground clearance for urban speed bumps.
  • High 211 mm ground clearance: Easily clears tall speed bumps, deep potholes, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: All 1.5T and 2.0L engines qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • Extensive Scandinavian safety suite: Pilot Assist semi-autonomous driving, City Safety, and run-off road protection.
  • Chic contrast-roof styling & clever storage: Removable trash bin, door slot laptop storage, and folding bag hooks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 2.0L diesel (20d), 2.0L petrol (30i), and 2.0L PHEV (30e) all qualify for KRA's 25% excise tax rate.
  • 204 mm ground clearance: Confidently negotiates estate speed bumps, potholes, and unpaved upcountry roads.
  • Practical 550 L boot space: Generous cargo capacity expanding to 1,600 L with 40:20:40 split rear seats.
  • 16.2 km/L xDrive20d fuel efficiency: Ideal for long-distance highway travel (e.g. Nairobi to Mombasa or Kisumu).
What’s not so good
  • Compact rear cabin legroom.
  • 9-speed automatic can feel busy in low-speed Nairobi traffic.
  • High CRSP customs valuation: Import duty represents a solid investment compared to Japanese subcompact crossovers.
  • Sensus touchscreen learning curve: Climate control operates via central touchscreen rather than physical buttons.
  • Firm ride on 20-inch M Sport alloys over rough corrugated gravel tracks.
  • Reduced boot floor height on xDrive30e PHEV (450 L) due to rear high-voltage battery placement.
Compare cars | Mandai