Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Range Rover EvoqueVolvo XC40Porsche Macan
Mandai score
7/10
8.5/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 5,500,000
KSh 5,200,000
KSh 7,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2018-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic, Dual-clutch
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Evoque P200 / D180 / P300e R-Dynamic SE
XC40 T4 AWD R-Design / T5 AWD Inscription / Recharge PHEV
Macan Base / Macan T / Macan S / Macan GTS / Turbo

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
12.8 km/L7.8 L/100km combined · about 858 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 729 km a tank
12.2 km/L8.2 L/100km combined · about 793 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,773 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 17,731 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,860 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 18,603 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,371 mm
4,425 mm
4,696 mm
Width
1,904 mm
1,863 mm
1,923 mm
Height
1,649 mm
1,652 mm
1,624 mm
Wheelbase
2,681 mm
2,702 mm
2,807 mm
Ground clearance
212 mm
211 mm
198 mm (up to 230 mm with Air Suspension)
Boot space
591 L (1,383 L folded)
460 L (1,336 L folded)
488 L (1,503 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,815 kg
1,625 kg (1,810 kg Recharge PHEV)
1,795 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L P200 Turbo Petrol / D180 Diesel / P300e PHEV
2.0L T4 Turbo Petrol / 2.0L T5 Turbo Petrol / 1.5L T5 Recharge PHEV
2.0L Turbo Inline-4 / 2.9L Twin-Turbo V6 Petrol
Power
200 hp (P200) / 180 hp (D180) / 309 hp (P300e)
190 hp (T4) / 247 hp (T5) / 262 hp combined (Recharge PHEV)
252 hp to 440 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
320 Nm (P200) / 430 Nm (D180) / 540 Nm (P300e)
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 425 Nm combined (PHEV)
370 Nm to 550 Nm
Drivetrain
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
Front-Wheel Drive / All-Wheel Drive
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
0–100 km/h
6.4 sec (P300e) – 8.5 sec (P200)
6.5 sec (T5 AWD) / 7.3 sec (Recharge PHEV) / 8.4 sec (T4)
4.3 sec (GTS/Turbo) – 6.5 sec (Base)
Top speed
216 km/h
210 km/h
227 km/h – 272 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
12.8 km/L (P200) / 16.2 km/L (D180) / 45.0 km/L (P300e PHEV)
14.8 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 13.5 km/L (T5 AWD) / 45.0 km/L equivalent (Recharge PHEV)
12.2 km/L (2.0T) / 10.0 km/L (Macan S) / 8.8 km/L (GTS)
City
10.2 km/L (P200) / 13.8 km/L (D180) / 55 km EV range (P300e)
12.0 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 11.0 km/L (T5 AWD) / 45 km pure EV range (PHEV)
10.0 km/L (2.0T) / 8.2 km/L (Macan S) / 7.0 km/L (GTS)
Highway
15.0 km/L (P200) / 18.2 km/L (D180) / 28.0 km/L (P300e)
17.5 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 16.0 km/L (T5 AWD) / 22.0 km/L (PHEV hybrid mode)
14.5 km/L (2.0T) / 12.2 km/L (Macan S) / 10.8 km/L (GTS)
Tank size
67 L (Petrol) / 65 L (Diesel) / 57 L (PHEV)
54 L (Petrol) / 48 L (PHEV)
65 L (75 L optional)
CO₂ emissions
143 g/km
154 g/km (T4) / 47 g/km (PHEV)
172 g/km

At a glance

Model
Range Rover Evoque (L551 Series)
Volvo XC40 (CMA Platform)
Porsche Macan (95B Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2018–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Luxury SUV
5-Door Subcompact Lifestyle Luxury Crossover
Compact Luxury Performance SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol, Diesel, MHEV, PHEV
Petrol (Drive-E), Clean Diesel, PHEV
Petrol
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 1,498 cc (1.5L PHEV)
1,477 cc (1.5T PHEV) / 1,969 cc (2.0L T4/T5/D4)
1,984 cc (2.0T) / 2,894 cc (2.9L V6) / 2,997 cc (3.0L V6)
Transmission
9-Speed Automatic
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic / 7-Speed DCT (PHEV)
Automatic (7-Speed PDK Dual-Clutch)
Drivetrain
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
FWD or AWD
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Ground clearance
212 mm
211 mm
198 mm (up to 230 mm with Air Suspension)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • High status appeal and flush deployable door handle design.
  • Sub-2,000 cc engine tax advantage across all trims.
  • High 212 mm ground clearance for urban speed bumps.
  • High 211 mm ground clearance: Easily clears tall speed bumps, deep potholes, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: All 1.5T and 2.0L engines qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • Extensive Scandinavian safety suite: Pilot Assist semi-autonomous driving, City Safety, and run-off road protection.
  • Chic contrast-roof styling & clever storage: Removable trash bin, door slot laptop storage, and folding bag hooks.
  • Sub-2,500 cc import duty advantage: 2.0T engine qualifies for 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • Shared EA888 engine block: Practical parts sourcing and local maintenance in Nairobi.
  • Lightning-fast 7-speed PDK transmission: Instant gearshifts deliver true Porsche sports car feel.
What’s not so good
  • Compact rear cabin legroom.
  • 9-speed automatic can feel busy in low-speed Nairobi traffic.
  • High CRSP customs valuation: Import duty represents a solid investment compared to Japanese subcompact crossovers.
  • Sensus touchscreen learning curve: Climate control operates via central touchscreen rather than physical buttons.
  • Firm sports-tuned ride on 20-inch wheels: Transmits road texture over unpaved corrugated tracks.
  • Compact rear legroom: Rearest cabin space best suited for medium-height adult passengers.
Compare cars | Mandai