Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Subaru ForesterNissan Dualis / QashqaiHonda CR-V
Mandai score
7/10
8/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 2,650,000
KSh 4,500,000
Years
2018-2023
2014-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
–
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, Manual, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
Dualis 20G / Qashqai 1.2 DIG-T / 2.0L N-Connecta
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai 2.0L
Fuel consumption
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 988 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,625 mm
4,394 mm
4,605 mm
Width
1,815 mm
1,806 mm
1,855 mm
Height
1,730 mm
1,590 mm
1,680 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm
2,646 mm
2,660 mm
Ground clearance
220 mm
188 mm
208 mm
Boot space
520 L (1,775 L folded)
430 L (1,598 L folded)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg
1,375 kg
1,580 kg
Seats
5
5
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.2L DIG-T Turbo
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Power
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
144 hp @ 6,000 rpm
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
200 Nm @ 4,400 rpm
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
Real Time AWD / FWD
0–100 km/h
8.2 sec
9.9 sec
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
Top speed
204 km/h
193 km/h
200 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
15.2 km/L (2.0L) / 17.5 km/L (1.2T)
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
City
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
12.8 km/L (2.0L) / 14.5 km/L (1.2T)
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Highway
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
18.0 km/L (2.0L) / 20.2 km/L (1.2T)
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Tank size
63 L
65 L
57 L
CO₂ emissions
152 g/km
138 g/km
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)

At a glance

Model
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai (J10 / J11 / J12 Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2014–2023
2017–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Engine sizes
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
1,197 cc (1.2T) / 1,997 cc (2.0L)
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
Transmission
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Automatic (CVT / 6-Speed Manual)
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
FWD or Real Time AWD
Ground clearance
220 mm
188 mm
208 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • Comfort-tuned suspension: Absorbs Nairobi estate speed bumps and potholes smoothly.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: 1.2T and 2.0L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • All-Mode 4x4-i option: Selectable AWD mode provides extra traction on slippery wet murram roads.
  • Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
  • Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
What’s not so good
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
  • CVT responsiveness: Xtronic CVT requires regular fluid servicing to avoid sluggishness under load.
  • Rear legroom: Best suited for young families or medium-height passengers on long journeys.
  • Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
  • CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.
Compare cars | Mandai