Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Subaru ForesterNissan Dualis / QashqaiNissan X-Trail
Mandai score
7/10
8/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 2,650,000
KSh 3,450,000
Years
2018-2023
2014-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, Manual, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
Dualis 20G / Qashqai 1.2 DIG-T / 2.0L N-Connecta
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Fuel and running cost
Fuel consumption
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 988 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,625 mm
4,394 mm
4,690 mm
Width
1,815 mm
1,806 mm
1,820 mm
Height
1,730 mm
1,590 mm
1,740 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm
2,646 mm
2,705 mm
Ground clearance
220 mm
188 mm
210 mm
Boot space
520 L (1,775 L folded)
430 L (1,598 L folded)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg
1,375 kg
1,570 kg
Seats
5
5
5 or 7
Specifications
Engine
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.2L DIG-T Turbo
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
Power
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
144 hp @ 6,000 rpm
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
Torque
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
200 Nm @ 4,400 rpm
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
0–100 km/h
8.2 sec
9.9 sec
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
Top speed
204 km/h
193 km/h
190 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
15.2 km/L (2.0L) / 17.5 km/L (1.2T)
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
City
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
12.8 km/L (2.0L) / 14.5 km/L (1.2T)
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
Highway
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
18.0 km/L (2.0L) / 20.2 km/L (1.2T)
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
Tank size
63 L
65 L
60 L
CO₂ emissions
152 g/km
138 g/km
142 g/km
At a glance
Model
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Nissan Dualis / Qashqai (J10 / J11 / J12 Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2014–2023
2017–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
SUV / Crossovers
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5
5
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Engine sizes
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
1,197 cc (1.2T) / 1,997 cc (2.0L)
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
Transmission
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Automatic (CVT / 6-Speed Manual)
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Ground clearance
220 mm
188 mm
210 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
- Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
- Comfort-tuned suspension: Absorbs Nairobi estate speed bumps and potholes smoothly.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: 1.2T and 2.0L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
- All-Mode 4x4-i option: Selectable AWD mode provides extra traction on slippery wet murram roads.
- Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
- High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
What’s not so good
- Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
- EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
- CVT responsiveness: Xtronic CVT requires regular fluid servicing to avoid sluggishness under load.
- Rear legroom: Best suited for young families or medium-height passengers on long journeys.
- Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
- CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.


