Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Toyota RAV4Mitsubishi RVRMazda CX-5
Mandai score
9/10
6/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 2,100,000
KSh 3,200,000
Years
2019-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
Compact Hatchbacks
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
RAV4 2.0 Adventure / 2.5 Hybrid G / Limited E-Four
RVR G / Black Edition
CX-5 2.2 XD L Package / 2.0 20S / 2.5 25S

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 836 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 958 km a tank
19.5 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1131 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,168 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 11,680 for 1,000 km · diesel

Dimensions

Length
4,600 mm (Adventure: 4,610 mm)
4,365 mm
4,550 mm
Width
1,855 mm (Adventure: 1,865 mm)
1,770 mm
1,840 mm
Height
1,685 mm
1,630 mm
1,690 mm
Wheelbase
2,690 mm
2,670 mm
2,700 mm
Ground clearance
200 mm
195 mm
210 mm
Boot space
580 L (1,690 L folded)
419 L (1,219 L with rear seats folded)
506 L (1,620 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg (1,680 kg Hybrid)
1,370 kg
1,610 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L M20A-FKS Dynamic Force / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
1.8L 4J10 MIVEC SOHC 16-Valve Inline-4
2.2L SkyActiv-D Twin-Turbo Diesel / 2.5L SkyActiv-G
Power
171 hp (2.0L) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid E-Four)
139 hp @ 6,000 rpm
190 hp (2.2D) / 188 hp (2.5L)
Torque
207 Nm (2.0L) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
172 Nm @ 4,200 rpm
450 Nm (2.2D) / 252 Nm (2.5L)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Front-Wheel Drive or 4WD (2WD / 4WD Auto / 4WD Lock)
FWD or i-Activ AWD
0–100 km/h
8.1 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 9.5 sec (2.0L)
10.5 sec
8.2 sec
Top speed
200 km/h
188 km/h
204 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
15.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
15.2 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 13.8 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
19.5 km/L (2.2D) / 14.5 km/L (2.0L/2.5L)
City
12.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
12.8 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 11.2 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
16.0 km/L (2.2D) / 11.8 km/L (Petrol)
Highway
17.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
17.5 km/L (1.8L FWD) / 16.0 km/L (2.0L 4WD)
22.0 km/L (2.2D) / 16.8 km/L (Petrol)
Tank size
55 L
63 L (FWD) / 60 L (4WD)
58 L (FWD) / 56 L (AWD)
CO₂ emissions
138 g/km (2.0L) / 102 g/km (Hybrid)
152 g/km
142 g/km

At a glance

Model
Toyota RAV4 (XA50 Series)
Mitsubishi RVR (GA4W Series)
Mazda CX-5 (KF Series)
Production years
2019–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Utility Crossover
5-Door Compact Crossover SUV
5-Door Mid-Size Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
5 seats
5
Fuel types
Petrol (Dynamic Force), Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Petrol (MIVEC)
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Engine sizes
1,986 cc (2.0L M20A-FKS) / 2,487 cc (2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid)
1,798 cc (1.8L) / 1,998 cc (2.0L)
1,997 cc (2.0L) / 2,191 cc (2.2L Diesel) / 2,488 cc (2.5L)
Transmission
Direct Shift-CVT / e-CVT
INVECS-III 6-Speed Sport Mode CVT
6-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
FWD or Electronically Controlled 4WD
FWD or i-Activ AWD
Ground clearance
200 mm
195 mm
210 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Modern TNGA platform entry: Superior chassis rigidity, sharp handling, and excellent ride refinement on local roads.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L Petrol and 2.5L Hybrid variants qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 200 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy Nairobi bumper-to-bumper traffic jams.
  • High 195 mm ground clearance: Easily navigates steep urban speed bumps, deep potholes, and unpaved estate tracks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc customs tax advantage: Qualifies for KRA 25% excise duty rate to deliver affordable landed costs.
  • Electronically controlled 4WD selector: On-demand 4WD Auto and 4WD Lock modes provide strong wet-weather grip.
  • Durable MIVEC powertrain: Simple, naturally aspirated engine design ensures low maintenance overhead.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance handles unpaved roads and potholes easily.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA import duty tax bracket advantage.
  • Massive 450 Nm torque on 2.2L diesel.
What’s not so good
  • High KRA CRSP customs valuation: Substantial import duty investment compared to earlier 4th-gen RAV4 models.
  • Wind noise at high highway speeds: Minor cabin wind rustle around side mirrors over 120 km/h.
  • CVT responsiveness under load: INVECS-III transmission revs high during steep upcountry climbs.
  • Firm rear suspension tuning: Can feel bouncy over corrugated gravel roads when unladen.
  • Diesel DPF requires low-SAPS C3 oil.
  • Firm ride on 19-inch L Package alloy wheels.
Compare cars | Mandai