Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Toyota Sienta
Mandai score
8/10
Typical price
KSh 1,650,000
Years
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
Most popular trim
Sienta 1.5 G Hybrid / Funbase G / Z Package

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
14.3 km/L7.0 L/100km combined · about 601 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,587 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,871 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,260 mm (XP170) / 4,260 mm (MXPC10)
Width
1,695 mm
Height
1,675 mm (FWD) / 1,695 mm (4WD)
Wheelbase
2,750 mm
Ground clearance
145 mm – 150 mm
Boot space
150 L (7 seats up) / 500 L (3rd row stowed) / 950 L+ (Funbase 2-seater mode)
Kerb weight
1,320 kg (Petrol) / 1,380 kg (Hybrid)
Seats
5, 6, or 7

Specifications

Engine
1.5L 2NR-FKE 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L 1NZ-FXE Hybrid / 1.5L M15A-FXE Dynamic Force Hybrid
Power
109 hp (1.5L Petrol) / 100 hp combined (2nd Gen Hybrid) / 116 hp combined (3rd Gen Hybrid)
Torque
136 Nm (Petrol) / 111 Nm (Engine) + 169 Nm (Electric Motor)
Drivetrain
FWD or E-Four Electric AWD
0–100 km/h
11.2 sec (1.5L Petrol) / 11.8 sec (Hybrid)
Top speed
170 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
13.5 – 15.0 km/L (1.5L Petrol) / 18.0 – 20.5 km/L (1.5L Hybrid XP170) / 22.0 – 24.5 km/L (1.5L Hybrid MXPC10 3rd Gen)
City
11.0 – 12.5 km/L (1.5L Petrol) / 19.5 – 22.0 km/L (1.5L Hybrid XP170)
Highway
15.5 – 17.5 km/L (1.5L Petrol) / 16.5 – 18.5 km/L (1.5L Hybrid XP170)
Tank size
42 L (Petrol) / 36 L (Hybrid)
CO₂ emissions
93 g/km (Hybrid) / 128 g/km (Petrol)

At a glance

Model
Toyota Sienta (XP170 & MXPC10 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact 5, 6, or 7-Seater MPV
Seating capacity
5 (Funbase 2-row), 6, or 7 seats
Fuel types
Petrol, Full Hybrid (THS II)
Engine sizes
1,496 cc (1.5L 2NR-FKE / 1NZ-FXE) / 1,490 cc (1.5L M15A)
Transmission
Super CVT-i / e-CVT Automatic
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) or E-Four / 4WD
Ground clearance
145 mm (XP170) / 150 mm (MXPC10)
Source market
Japan (RHD JDM Spec)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Sub-1,500 cc KRA import duty advantage: 1,496 cc engine qualifies for lower tax valuation baseline.
  • Exceptional 18.0–20.5 km/L real-world hybrid efficiency (22.0–24.5 km/L on the 3rd Gen): Ultra-low operating costs for urban commuting and commercial passenger transport.
  • Practical dual power sliding doors: Allows easy passenger access in tight Nairobi parking bays.
  • DIVE flat-folding seat mechanism: 3rd-row seats fold completely underneath the 2nd-row seats, creating a flat cargo floor.
  • Toyota Safety Sense: Pre-collision braking, Lane Departure Alert, and Automatic High Beam standard on G/Z trims.
What’s not so good
  • Low 145 mm ground clearance: Low front chin overhang requires cautious driving over tall estate speed bumps.
  • Modest power under full 7-passenger load: Requires steady acceleration when climbing steep highway inclines (e.g. Limuru / Naivasha).
Compare cars | Mandai