Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Volvo V60 Cross CountryAudi Q5
Mandai score
8.5/10
8.5/10
Typical price
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2019-2023
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
V60 Cross Country T5 AWD / B5 AWD / D4 AWD
Q5 2.0 TFSI Quattro S Line
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Fuel consumption
16.5 km/L6.1 L/100km combined · about 990 km a tank
14.0 km/L7.1 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,376 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 13,755 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,621 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,211 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,784 mm
4,663 mm
Width
1,850 mm
1,893 mm
Height
1,499 mm
1,659 mm
Wheelbase
2,875 mm
2,819 mm
Ground clearance
210 mm
208 mm
Boot space
529 L (1,441 L folded)
550 L
Kerb weight
1,815 kg
1,735 kg
Seats
5
5
Specifications
Engine
2.0L T5 Turbo Petrol / B5 Mild-Hybrid / D4 Clean Diesel
2.0L TFSI Turbo Petrol (45 TFSI)
Power
190 hp (D4 Diesel) / 250 hp (T5 / B5 Petrol)
252 hp @ 5,000–6,000 rpm
Torque
400 Nm (D4 Diesel) / 350 Nm (T5 / B5 Petrol)
370 Nm @ 1,600–4,500 rpm
Drivetrain
BorgWarner Intelligent AWD with Off-Road Mode
Quattro All-Wheel Drive with Ultra Technology
0–100 km/h
6.8 sec (T5 / B5) / 8.1 sec (D4 Diesel)
6.3 sec
Top speed
210 km/h – 230 km/h
237 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
14.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 16.5 km/L (B5 MHEV) / 19.5 km/L (D4 Diesel)
14.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
City
11.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 13.5 km/L (B5 MHEV) / 16.5 km/L (D4 Diesel)
11.5 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
Highway
17.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 19.0 km/L (B5 MHEV) / 22.0 km/L (D4 Diesel)
16.5 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
Tank size
60 L
70 L
CO₂ emissions
160 g/km (T5) / 135 g/km (D4)
154 g/km
At a glance
Model
Volvo V60 Cross Country (SPA Series)
Audi Q5 (FY Series)
Production years
2019–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Lifted All-Terrain Station Wagon
5-Door Executive Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
5 seats
Fuel types
Petrol (T5), Mild-Hybrid (B5), Clean Diesel (D4)
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Engine sizes
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E)
1,984 cc / 1,968 cc / 2,995 cc
Transmission
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
7-speed S tronic / 8-speed Tiptronic
Drivetrain
BorgWarner / Haldex Intelligent AWD
Quattro All-Wheel Drive
Ground clearance
210 mm
208 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- SUV-rivaling 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks without scraping.
- Standard BorgWarner AWD & Off-Road Mode: Delivers instant torque vectoring and hill descent control on wet clay and unpaved mud roads.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 1,969 cc engine qualifies for the 25% excise tax bracket, avoiding 35% luxury tax tiers.
- Versatile 529 L boot & roof rails: Perfect for family safaris, sports equipment, or corporate cargo hauling.
- High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and unpaved estate roads.
- Sub-2,500 cc duty advantage: 2.0L engines qualify for KRA's 25% excise duty rate.
- Quattro all-wheel drive traction: Instant torque distribution for wet asphalt and murram roads.
- Audi Virtual Cockpit & Bang & Olufsen audio: Premium 12.3-inch digital cluster and 3D sound system.
What’s not so good
- Slightly firmer ride than standard V60: Heavy-duty long-travel suspension is calibrated for rough terrain resilience.
- Premium import CRSP valuation: Sits at a higher baseline price than standard V60 wagons due to all-terrain equipment.
- S tronic fluid service requirements: Demands genuine Audi dual-clutch fluid replacement every 60,000 km.
- Firm ride on 20-inch S Line wheels: Transmits minor road vibrations on corrugated gravel tracks.

