Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Volvo V60 Cross CountrySubaru Outback
Mandai score
8.5/10
8.5/10
Typical price
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 4,150,000
Years
2019-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
V60 Cross Country T5 AWD / B5 AWD / D4 AWD
Outback Limited / Touring / X-Break / XT 2.4 Turbo
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Outback 2.5L / 2.4T
Fuel consumption
16.5 km/L6.1 L/100km combined · about 990 km a tank
14.0 km/L7.1 L/100km combined · about 882 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,376 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 13,755 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,621 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,211 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,784 mm
4,870 mm
Width
1,850 mm
1,875 mm
Height
1,499 mm
1,675 mm
Wheelbase
2,875 mm
2,745 mm
Ground clearance
210 mm
213 mm (BS) / 220 mm (BT)
Boot space
529 L (1,441 L folded)
522 L (1,800 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,815 kg
1,620 kg
Seats
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L T5 Turbo Petrol / B5 Mild-Hybrid / D4 Clean Diesel
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 2.4L FA24 Turbo
Power
190 hp (D4 Diesel) / 250 hp (T5 / B5 Petrol)
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 260 hp (2.4T)
Torque
400 Nm (D4 Diesel) / 350 Nm (T5 / B5 Petrol)
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 376 Nm (2.4T)
Drivetrain
BorgWarner Intelligent AWD with Off-Road Mode
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
0–100 km/h
6.8 sec (T5 / B5) / 8.1 sec (D4 Diesel)
8.6 sec (2.5L) / 6.3 sec (2.4T)
Top speed
210 km/h – 230 km/h
210 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 16.5 km/L (B5 MHEV) / 19.5 km/L (D4 Diesel)
14.0 km/L (2.5L) / 11.8 km/L (2.4T)
City
11.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 13.5 km/L (B5 MHEV) / 16.5 km/L (D4 Diesel)
11.2 km/L (2.5L) / 9.2 km/L (2.4T)
Highway
17.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 19.0 km/L (B5 MHEV) / 22.0 km/L (D4 Diesel)
16.5 km/L (2.5L) / 14.5 km/L (2.4T)
Tank size
60 L
63 L
CO₂ emissions
160 g/km (T5) / 135 g/km (D4)
161 g/km

At a glance

Model
Volvo V60 Cross Country (SPA Series)
Subaru Outback (BS / BT Series)
Production years
2019–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Lifted All-Terrain Station Wagon
Estate Crossover Tourer
Seating capacity
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (T5), Mild-Hybrid (B5), Clean Diesel (D4)
Petrol
Engine sizes
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E)
2,498 cc (2.5L FB25) / 2,387 cc (2.4T FA24)
Transmission
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Drivetrain
BorgWarner / Haldex Intelligent AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Ground clearance
210 mm
213 mm (BS) / 220 mm (BT)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • SUV-rivaling 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks without scraping.
  • Standard BorgWarner AWD & Off-Road Mode: Delivers instant torque vectoring and hill descent control on wet clay and unpaved mud roads.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 1,969 cc engine qualifies for the 25% excise tax bracket, avoiding 35% luxury tax tiers.
  • Versatile 529 L boot & roof rails: Perfect for family safaris, sports equipment, or corporate cargo hauling.
  • Exceptional long-distance ride comfort: Plush suspension absorbs upcountry road ripples effortlessly.
  • High 213–220 mm ground clearance: Easily tackles unpaved murram roads, ruts, and deep puddles.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: Both 2.5L and 2.4T engines qualify for 25% excise tax bracket.
What’s not so good
  • Slightly firmer ride than standard V60: Heavy-duty long-travel suspension is calibrated for rough terrain resilience.
  • Premium import CRSP valuation: Sits at a higher baseline price than standard V60 wagons due to all-terrain equipment.
  • Long 4.87-meter overall length: Requires care when parallel parking in tight Nairobi streets.
  • Lineartronic CVT under towing: Demands auxiliary CVT fluid cooler for heavy trailer towing.

Add a similar car

Compare cars | Mandai