Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Volvo V60 Cross CountryVolkswagen Golf Alltrack
Mandai score
8.5/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 2,750,000
Years
2019-2023
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
V60 Cross Country T5 AWD / B5 AWD / D4 AWD
Golf Alltrack 1.8 TSI 4Motion
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
1.8L TSI Turbo Petrol 4Motion
Fuel consumption
16.5 km/L6.1 L/100km combined · about 990 km a tank
14.8 km/L6.8 L/100km combined · about 814 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,376 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 13,755 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,534 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 15,335 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,784 mm
4,578 mm
Width
1,850 mm
1,799 mm
Height
1,499 mm
1,515 mm
Wheelbase
2,875 mm
2,630 mm
Ground clearance
210 mm
175 mm
Boot space
529 L (1,441 L folded)
605 L (1,620 L with seats folded)
Kerb weight
1,815 kg
1,540 kg
Seats
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L T5 Turbo Petrol / B5 Mild-Hybrid / D4 Clean Diesel
1.8L TSI Turbocharged Inline-4 Petrol
Power
190 hp (D4 Diesel) / 250 hp (T5 / B5 Petrol)
180 hp @ 4,500 rpm
Torque
400 Nm (D4 Diesel) / 350 Nm (T5 / B5 Petrol)
280 Nm @ 1,350–4,500 rpm
Drivetrain
BorgWarner Intelligent AWD with Off-Road Mode
4Motion All-Wheel Drive
0–100 km/h
6.8 sec (T5 / B5) / 8.1 sec (D4 Diesel)
7.8 sec
Top speed
210 km/h – 230 km/h
217 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 16.5 km/L (B5 MHEV) / 19.5 km/L (D4 Diesel)
14.8 km/L
City
11.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 13.5 km/L (B5 MHEV) / 16.5 km/L (D4 Diesel)
12.0 km/L
Highway
17.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 19.0 km/L (B5 MHEV) / 22.0 km/L (D4 Diesel)
17.5 km/L
Tank size
60 L
55 L
CO₂ emissions
160 g/km (T5) / 135 g/km (D4)
158 g/km

At a glance

Model
Volvo V60 Cross Country (SPA Series)
Volkswagen Golf Alltrack (Mk7.5 / Mk8)
Production years
2019–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Lifted All-Terrain Station Wagon
5-Door Crossover Estate / Wagon
Seating capacity
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (T5), Mild-Hybrid (B5), Clean Diesel (D4)
Petrol (TSI), Diesel (TDI)
Engine sizes
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E)
1,798 cc / 1,968 cc
Transmission
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
7-Speed DSG Automatic
Drivetrain
BorgWarner / Haldex Intelligent AWD
4Motion Permanent All-Wheel Drive
Ground clearance
210 mm
175 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • SUV-rivaling 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks without scraping.
  • Standard BorgWarner AWD & Off-Road Mode: Delivers instant torque vectoring and hill descent control on wet clay and unpaved mud roads.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 1,969 cc engine qualifies for the 25% excise tax bracket, avoiding 35% luxury tax tiers.
  • Versatile 529 L boot & roof rails: Perfect for family safaris, sports equipment, or corporate cargo hauling.
  • Raised 175 mm ground clearance: Easily clears estate speed bumps and rough murram roads without scraping.
  • 4Motion permanent AWD traction: Haldex coupling transfers power seamlessly across wet bitumen and muddy tracks.
  • Vast 605 L boot capacity: Outpaces standard compact crossovers for luggage and upcountry cargo loading.
What’s not so good
  • Slightly firmer ride than standard V60: Heavy-duty long-travel suspension is calibrated for rough terrain resilience.
  • Premium import CRSP valuation: Sits at a higher baseline price than standard V60 wagons due to all-terrain equipment.
  • DSG dual-clutch fluid maintenance: Demands transmission fluid changes every 60,000 km to protect clutch packs.
  • Firm European suspension feel: Transmits road vibrations over broken corrugated gravel roads.

Add a similar car

Compare cars | Mandai