Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Volvo XC40Audi SQ2
Mandai score
8.5/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 5,200,000
KSh 4,500,000
Years
2018-2023
2018-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
XC40 T4 AWD R-Design / T5 AWD Inscription / Recharge PHEV
SQ2 2.0 TFSI Quattro
Fuel and running cost
Trim
2.0L TFSI Quattro
Fuel consumption
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 729 km a tank
12.5 km/L8.0 L/100km combined · about 688 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,816 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 18,157 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,425 mm
4,210 mm
Width
1,863 mm
1,802 mm
Height
1,652 mm
1,524 mm
Wheelbase
2,702 mm
2,594 mm
Ground clearance
211 mm
150 mm
Boot space
460 L (1,336 L folded)
355 L
Kerb weight
1,625 kg (1,810 kg Recharge PHEV)
1,510 kg
Seats
5
5
Specifications
Engine
2.0L T4 Turbo Petrol / 2.0L T5 Turbo Petrol / 1.5L T5 Recharge PHEV
2.0L Turbocharged Inline-4 TFSI
Power
190 hp (T4) / 247 hp (T5) / 262 hp combined (Recharge PHEV)
300 hp @ 5,300–6,500 rpm
Torque
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 425 Nm combined (PHEV)
400 Nm @ 2,000–5,200 rpm
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / All-Wheel Drive
Quattro Permanent All-Wheel Drive
0–100 km/h
6.5 sec (T5 AWD) / 7.3 sec (Recharge PHEV) / 8.4 sec (T4)
4.8 sec
Top speed
210 km/h
250 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
14.8 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 13.5 km/L (T5 AWD) / 45.0 km/L equivalent (Recharge PHEV)
12.5 km/L
City
12.0 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 11.0 km/L (T5 AWD) / 45 km pure EV range (PHEV)
10.0 km/L
Highway
17.5 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 16.0 km/L (T5 AWD) / 22.0 km/L (PHEV hybrid mode)
15.0 km/L
Tank size
54 L (Petrol) / 48 L (PHEV)
55 L
CO₂ emissions
154 g/km (T4) / 47 g/km (PHEV)
180 g/km
At a glance
Model
Volvo XC40 (CMA Platform)
Audi SQ2 (GA Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2018–2023
Body type
5-Door Subcompact Lifestyle Luxury Crossover
5-Door High-Performance Crossover
Seating capacity
5
5 seats
Fuel types
Petrol (Drive-E), Clean Diesel, PHEV
Petrol (TFSI)
Engine sizes
1,477 cc (1.5T PHEV) / 1,969 cc (2.0L T4/T5/D4)
1,984 cc
Transmission
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic / 7-Speed DCT (PHEV)
7-Speed S tronic Dual-Clutch
Drivetrain
FWD or AWD
Quattro Permanent AWD
Ground clearance
211 mm
150 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- High 211 mm ground clearance: Easily clears tall speed bumps, deep potholes, and rough upcountry estate roads.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: All 1.5T and 2.0L engines qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
- Extensive Scandinavian safety suite: Pilot Assist semi-autonomous driving, City Safety, and run-off road protection.
- Chic contrast-roof styling & clever storage: Removable trash bin, door slot laptop storage, and folding bag hooks.
- Explosive hot-hatch performance: 300 hp TFSI engine with launch control rockets 0–100 km/h in 4.8 seconds.
- Sub-2,000 cc customs tax advantage: 1,984 cc displacement qualifies for KRA's standard 25% excise duty rate.
- All-weather Quattro traction: Ensures maximum launch grip and confident high-speed highway stability.
- Audi Virtual Cockpit & premium tech: 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and Bang & Olufsen sound system options.
What’s not so good
- High CRSP customs valuation: Import duty represents a solid investment compared to Japanese subcompact crossovers.
- Sensus touchscreen learning curve: Climate control operates via central touchscreen rather than physical buttons.
- Lowered S-sport suspension: 150 mm ride height requires caution over steep unstandardized Kenyan speed bumps.
- Firm ride quality: S-sport damper tuning and 19-inch alloys transmit road firmness on corrugated gravel.
- Premium fuel requirement: Demands minimum 95 RON premium unleaded to maintain full 300 hp output.

