Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Volvo XC40BMW X3Audi Q5
Mandai score
8.5/10
8/10
8.5/10
Typical price
KSh 5,200,000
KSh 4,900,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2018-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
XC40 T4 AWD R-Design / T5 AWD Inscription / Recharge PHEV
X3 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport / xDrive30e PHEV
Q5 2.0 TFSI Quattro S Line

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 729 km a tank
16.2 km/L6.2 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
14.0 km/L7.1 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,406 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,059 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,621 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,211 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,425 mm
4,708 mm
4,663 mm
Width
1,863 mm
1,891 mm
1,893 mm
Height
1,652 mm
1,676 mm
1,659 mm
Wheelbase
2,702 mm
2,864 mm
2,819 mm
Ground clearance
211 mm
204 mm
208 mm
Boot space
460 L (1,336 L folded)
550 L (1,600 L folded; 450 L on xDrive30e PHEV)
550 L
Kerb weight
1,625 kg (1,810 kg Recharge PHEV)
1,750 kg (xDrive20d) / 1,990 kg (xDrive30e PHEV)
1,735 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L T4 Turbo Petrol / 2.0L T5 Turbo Petrol / 1.5L T5 Recharge PHEV
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol / 3.0L B58 Turbo Inline-6
2.0L TFSI Turbo Petrol (45 TFSI)
Power
190 hp (T4) / 247 hp (T5) / 262 hp combined (Recharge PHEV)
190 hp (20d) / 252 hp (30i) / 292 hp combined (30e PHEV) / 382 hp (M40i)
252 hp @ 5,000–6,000 rpm
Torque
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 425 Nm combined (PHEV)
400 Nm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i) / 420 Nm (30e PHEV) / 500 Nm (M40i)
370 Nm @ 1,600–4,500 rpm
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / All-Wheel Drive
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Quattro All-Wheel Drive with Ultra Technology
0–100 km/h
6.5 sec (T5 AWD) / 7.3 sec (Recharge PHEV) / 8.4 sec (T4)
8.0 sec (20d) / 6.3 sec (30i) / 6.1 sec (30e PHEV) / 4.5 sec (M40i)
6.3 sec
Top speed
210 km/h
213 km/h – 250 km/h
237 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.8 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 13.5 km/L (T5 AWD) / 45.0 km/L equivalent (Recharge PHEV)
16.2 km/L (xDrive20d) / 12.8 km/L (xDrive30i) / 41.0 km/L equiv. (xDrive30e) / 10.8 km/L (M40i)
14.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
City
12.0 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 11.0 km/L (T5 AWD) / 45 km pure EV range (PHEV)
13.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.2 km/L (xDrive30i) / 45 km EV range (xDrive30e) / 8.5 km/L (M40i)
11.5 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
Highway
17.5 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 16.0 km/L (T5 AWD) / 22.0 km/L (PHEV hybrid mode)
18.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.0 km/L (xDrive30i) / 16.5 km/L hybrid mode (xDrive30e) / 12.8 km/L (M40i)
16.5 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
Tank size
54 L (Petrol) / 48 L (PHEV)
68 L (50 L xDrive30e PHEV)
70 L
CO₂ emissions
154 g/km (T4) / 47 g/km (PHEV)
138 g/km (20d) / 49 g/km (30e PHEV)
154 g/km

At a glance

Model
Volvo XC40 (CMA Platform)
BMW X3 (G01 Series)
Audi Q5 (FY Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Subcompact Lifestyle Luxury Crossover
5-Door Premium Compact Crossover
5-Door Executive Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5 seats
Fuel types
Petrol (Drive-E), Clean Diesel, PHEV
Clean Diesel, Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Engine sizes
1,477 cc (1.5T PHEV) / 1,969 cc (2.0L T4/T5/D4)
1,995 cc (2.0D) / 1,998 cc (2.0T / 2.0T PHEV) / 2,998 cc (3.0T M40i)
1,984 cc / 1,968 cc / 2,995 cc
Transmission
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic / 7-Speed DCT (PHEV)
8-Speed Steptronic Automatic
7-speed S tronic / 8-speed Tiptronic
Drivetrain
FWD or AWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Quattro All-Wheel Drive
Ground clearance
211 mm
204 mm
208 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan / South Africa (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • High 211 mm ground clearance: Easily clears tall speed bumps, deep potholes, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: All 1.5T and 2.0L engines qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • Extensive Scandinavian safety suite: Pilot Assist semi-autonomous driving, City Safety, and run-off road protection.
  • Chic contrast-roof styling & clever storage: Removable trash bin, door slot laptop storage, and folding bag hooks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 2.0L diesel (20d), 2.0L petrol (30i), and 2.0L PHEV (30e) all qualify for KRA's 25% excise tax rate.
  • 204 mm ground clearance: Confidently negotiates estate speed bumps, potholes, and unpaved upcountry roads.
  • Practical 550 L boot space: Generous cargo capacity expanding to 1,600 L with 40:20:40 split rear seats.
  • 16.2 km/L xDrive20d fuel efficiency: Ideal for long-distance highway travel (e.g. Nairobi to Mombasa or Kisumu).
  • High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and unpaved estate roads.
  • Sub-2,500 cc duty advantage: 2.0L engines qualify for KRA's 25% excise duty rate.
  • Quattro all-wheel drive traction: Instant torque distribution for wet asphalt and murram roads.
  • Audi Virtual Cockpit & Bang & Olufsen audio: Premium 12.3-inch digital cluster and 3D sound system.
What’s not so good
  • High CRSP customs valuation: Import duty represents a solid investment compared to Japanese subcompact crossovers.
  • Sensus touchscreen learning curve: Climate control operates via central touchscreen rather than physical buttons.
  • Firm ride on 20-inch M Sport alloys over rough corrugated gravel tracks.
  • Reduced boot floor height on xDrive30e PHEV (450 L) due to rear high-voltage battery placement.
  • S tronic fluid service requirements: Demands genuine Audi dual-clutch fluid replacement every 60,000 km.
  • Firm ride on 20-inch S Line wheels: Transmits minor road vibrations on corrugated gravel tracks.
Compare cars | Mandai