Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Volvo XC40
Chic subcompact lifestyle crossover with extensive tech packages, 211 mm ground clearance, Harman Kardon audio, and sub-2,000 cc duty savings.
Highest ratedBest value
Volvo XC40BMW X3Volvo XC60
Mandai score
8.5/10
8/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 5,200,000
KSh 4,900,000
KSh 6,800,000
Years
2018-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
XC40 T4 AWD R-Design / T5 AWD Inscription / Recharge PHEV
X3 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport / xDrive30e PHEV
XC60 T5 AWD / D4 R-Design / T8 Twin Engine / B5 Mild Hybrid
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Fuel consumption
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 729 km a tank
16.2 km/L6.2 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
13.8 km/L7.2 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,406 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,059 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,645 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,446 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,425 mm
4,708 mm
4,688 mm
Width
1,863 mm
1,891 mm
1,902 mm
Height
1,652 mm
1,676 mm
1,658 mm
Wheelbase
2,702 mm
2,864 mm
2,865 mm
Ground clearance
211 mm
204 mm
216 mm (250 mm Air)
Boot space
460 L (1,336 L folded)
550 L (1,600 L folded; 450 L on xDrive30e PHEV)
505 L (1,432 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,625 kg (1,810 kg Recharge PHEV)
1,750 kg (xDrive20d) / 1,990 kg (xDrive30e PHEV)
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
Seats
5
5
5
Specifications
Engine
2.0L T4 Turbo Petrol / 2.0L T5 Turbo Petrol / 1.5L T5 Recharge PHEV
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol / 3.0L B58 Turbo Inline-6
2.0L Turbo Petrol (T4/T5) / 2.0L Twin-Charged Petrol (T6) / 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (D3/D4/D5) / 2.0L PHEV (T8) / 48V MHEV (B4/B5/B6)
Power
190 hp (T4) / 247 hp (T5) / 262 hp combined (Recharge PHEV)
190 hp (20d) / 252 hp (30i) / 292 hp combined (30e PHEV) / 382 hp (M40i)
190 hp (T4/D4) / 250 hp (T5) / 316 hp (T6) / 400 hp (T8) / 415 hp (Polestar Engineered)
Torque
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 425 Nm combined (PHEV)
400 Nm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i) / 420 Nm (30e PHEV) / 500 Nm (M40i)
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (D4) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV combined)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / All-Wheel Drive
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD / eAWD
0–100 km/h
6.5 sec (T5 AWD) / 7.3 sec (Recharge PHEV) / 8.4 sec (T4)
8.0 sec (20d) / 6.3 sec (30i) / 6.1 sec (30e PHEV) / 4.5 sec (M40i)
4.9 sec (T8 400hp) / 4.7 sec (T8 Polestar 415hp) / 5.9 sec (T6) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.9 sec (D4)
Top speed
210 km/h
213 km/h – 250 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)
Fuel economy
Combined
14.8 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 13.5 km/L (T5 AWD) / 45.0 km/L equivalent (Recharge PHEV)
16.2 km/L (xDrive20d) / 12.8 km/L (xDrive30i) / 41.0 km/L equiv. (xDrive30e) / 10.8 km/L (M40i)
13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
City
12.0 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 11.0 km/L (T5 AWD) / 45 km pure EV range (PHEV)
13.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.2 km/L (xDrive30i) / 45 km EV range (xDrive30e) / 8.5 km/L (M40i)
11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
Highway
17.5 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 16.0 km/L (T5 AWD) / 22.0 km/L (PHEV hybrid mode)
18.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.0 km/L (xDrive30i) / 16.5 km/L hybrid mode (xDrive30e) / 12.8 km/L (M40i)
16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
Tank size
54 L (Petrol) / 48 L (PHEV)
68 L (50 L xDrive30e PHEV)
71 L (Petrol/Diesel/MHEV) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
154 g/km (T4) / 47 g/km (PHEV)
138 g/km (20d) / 49 g/km (30e PHEV)
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)
At a glance
Model
Volvo XC40 (CMA Platform)
BMW X3 (G01 Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Production years
2018–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Subcompact Lifestyle Luxury Crossover
5-Door Premium Compact Crossover
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (Drive-E), Clean Diesel, PHEV
Clean Diesel, Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Petrol (T4/T5/T6), PHEV (T8), Diesel (D3/D4/D5), Mild Hybrid (B4/B5/B6)
Engine sizes
1,477 cc (1.5T PHEV) / 1,969 cc (2.0L T4/T5/D4)
1,995 cc (2.0D) / 1,998 cc (2.0T / 2.0T PHEV) / 2,998 cc (3.0T M40i)
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E across all variants)
Transmission
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic / 7-Speed DCT (PHEV)
8-Speed Steptronic Automatic
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or AWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
FWD or BorgWarner AWD / eAWD (PHEV)
Ground clearance
211 mm
204 mm
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan / South Africa (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- High 211 mm ground clearance: Easily clears tall speed bumps, deep potholes, and rough upcountry estate roads.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: All 1.5T and 2.0L engines qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
- Extensive Scandinavian safety suite: Pilot Assist semi-autonomous driving, City Safety, and run-off road protection.
- Chic contrast-roof styling & clever storage: Removable trash bin, door slot laptop storage, and folding bag hooks.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 2.0L diesel (20d), 2.0L petrol (30i), and 2.0L PHEV (30e) all qualify for KRA's 25% excise tax rate.
- 204 mm ground clearance: Confidently negotiates estate speed bumps, potholes, and unpaved upcountry roads.
- Practical 550 L boot space: Generous cargo capacity expanding to 1,600 L with 40:20:40 split rear seats.
- 16.2 km/L xDrive20d fuel efficiency: Ideal for long-distance highway travel (e.g. Nairobi to Mombasa or Kisumu).
- Comprehensive powertrain choice: T-Badged turbo/twin-charged petrols, D-Badged diesels, B-Badged 48V mild hybrids, and T8 PHEVs up to 415 hp.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: The entire 1,969 cc engine family qualifies for Kenya's 25% excise tax bracket.
- High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep potholes, estate speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
- T8 Polestar Engineered performance: 415 hp combined output with Akebono performance brakes and Öhlins adjustable dampers.
What’s not so good
- High CRSP customs valuation: Import duty represents a solid investment compared to Japanese subcompact crossovers.
- Sensus touchscreen learning curve: Climate control operates via central touchscreen rather than physical buttons.
- Firm ride on 20-inch M Sport alloys over rough corrugated gravel tracks.
- Reduced boot floor height on xDrive30e PHEV (450 L) due to rear high-voltage battery placement.
- Premium unleaded fuel requirement (91+ octane minimum) on T4, T5, T6 petrol engines.
- AdBlue / Diesel Exhaust Fluid replenishment required on D4/D5 diesel models.
- High replacement cost for air suspension compressors and high-voltage PHEV battery packs over time.


