Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Volvo XC40Range Rover EvoquePorsche Macan
Mandai score
8.5/10
7/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 5,200,000
KSh 5,500,000
KSh 7,800,000
Years
2018-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic, Dual-clutch
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
XC40 T4 AWD R-Design / T5 AWD Inscription / Recharge PHEV
Evoque P200 / D180 / P300e R-Dynamic SE
Macan Base / Macan T / Macan S / Macan GTS / Turbo

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 729 km a tank
12.8 km/L7.8 L/100km combined · about 858 km a tank
12.2 km/L8.2 L/100km combined · about 793 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,773 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 17,731 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,860 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 18,603 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,425 mm
4,371 mm
4,696 mm
Width
1,863 mm
1,904 mm
1,923 mm
Height
1,652 mm
1,649 mm
1,624 mm
Wheelbase
2,702 mm
2,681 mm
2,807 mm
Ground clearance
211 mm
212 mm
198 mm (up to 230 mm with Air Suspension)
Boot space
460 L (1,336 L folded)
591 L (1,383 L folded)
488 L (1,503 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,625 kg (1,810 kg Recharge PHEV)
1,815 kg
1,795 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L T4 Turbo Petrol / 2.0L T5 Turbo Petrol / 1.5L T5 Recharge PHEV
2.0L P200 Turbo Petrol / D180 Diesel / P300e PHEV
2.0L Turbo Inline-4 / 2.9L Twin-Turbo V6 Petrol
Power
190 hp (T4) / 247 hp (T5) / 262 hp combined (Recharge PHEV)
200 hp (P200) / 180 hp (D180) / 309 hp (P300e)
252 hp to 440 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 425 Nm combined (PHEV)
320 Nm (P200) / 430 Nm (D180) / 540 Nm (P300e)
370 Nm to 550 Nm
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / All-Wheel Drive
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
0–100 km/h
6.5 sec (T5 AWD) / 7.3 sec (Recharge PHEV) / 8.4 sec (T4)
6.4 sec (P300e) – 8.5 sec (P200)
4.3 sec (GTS/Turbo) – 6.5 sec (Base)
Top speed
210 km/h
216 km/h
227 km/h – 272 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.8 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 13.5 km/L (T5 AWD) / 45.0 km/L equivalent (Recharge PHEV)
12.8 km/L (P200) / 16.2 km/L (D180) / 45.0 km/L (P300e PHEV)
12.2 km/L (2.0T) / 10.0 km/L (Macan S) / 8.8 km/L (GTS)
City
12.0 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 11.0 km/L (T5 AWD) / 45 km pure EV range (PHEV)
10.2 km/L (P200) / 13.8 km/L (D180) / 55 km EV range (P300e)
10.0 km/L (2.0T) / 8.2 km/L (Macan S) / 7.0 km/L (GTS)
Highway
17.5 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 16.0 km/L (T5 AWD) / 22.0 km/L (PHEV hybrid mode)
15.0 km/L (P200) / 18.2 km/L (D180) / 28.0 km/L (P300e)
14.5 km/L (2.0T) / 12.2 km/L (Macan S) / 10.8 km/L (GTS)
Tank size
54 L (Petrol) / 48 L (PHEV)
67 L (Petrol) / 65 L (Diesel) / 57 L (PHEV)
65 L (75 L optional)
CO₂ emissions
154 g/km (T4) / 47 g/km (PHEV)
143 g/km
172 g/km

At a glance

Model
Volvo XC40 (CMA Platform)
Range Rover Evoque (L551 Series)
Porsche Macan (95B Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Subcompact Lifestyle Luxury Crossover
5-Door Compact Luxury SUV
Compact Luxury Performance SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (Drive-E), Clean Diesel, PHEV
Petrol, Diesel, MHEV, PHEV
Petrol
Engine sizes
1,477 cc (1.5T PHEV) / 1,969 cc (2.0L T4/T5/D4)
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 1,498 cc (1.5L PHEV)
1,984 cc (2.0T) / 2,894 cc (2.9L V6) / 2,997 cc (3.0L V6)
Transmission
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic / 7-Speed DCT (PHEV)
9-Speed Automatic
Automatic (7-Speed PDK Dual-Clutch)
Drivetrain
FWD or AWD
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Ground clearance
211 mm
212 mm
198 mm (up to 230 mm with Air Suspension)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • High 211 mm ground clearance: Easily clears tall speed bumps, deep potholes, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: All 1.5T and 2.0L engines qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • Extensive Scandinavian safety suite: Pilot Assist semi-autonomous driving, City Safety, and run-off road protection.
  • Chic contrast-roof styling & clever storage: Removable trash bin, door slot laptop storage, and folding bag hooks.
  • High status appeal and flush deployable door handle design.
  • Sub-2,000 cc engine tax advantage across all trims.
  • High 212 mm ground clearance for urban speed bumps.
  • Sub-2,500 cc import duty advantage: 2.0T engine qualifies for 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • Shared EA888 engine block: Practical parts sourcing and local maintenance in Nairobi.
  • Lightning-fast 7-speed PDK transmission: Instant gearshifts deliver true Porsche sports car feel.
What’s not so good
  • High CRSP customs valuation: Import duty represents a solid investment compared to Japanese subcompact crossovers.
  • Sensus touchscreen learning curve: Climate control operates via central touchscreen rather than physical buttons.
  • Compact rear cabin legroom.
  • 9-speed automatic can feel busy in low-speed Nairobi traffic.
  • Firm sports-tuned ride on 20-inch wheels: Transmits road texture over unpaved corrugated tracks.
  • Compact rear legroom: Rearest cabin space best suited for medium-height adult passengers.
Compare cars | Mandai