Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Volvo XC40Volvo XC60Mercedes-Benz GLC250
Mandai score
8.5/10
7/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 5,200,000
KSh 6,800,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2018-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
XC40 T4 AWD R-Design / T5 AWD Inscription / Recharge PHEV
XC60 T5 AWD / D4 R-Design / T8 Twin Engine / B5 Mild Hybrid
GLC250 4MATIC AMG Line

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 729 km a tank
13.8 km/L7.2 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 891 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,645 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,446 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,425 mm
4,688 mm
4,656 mm
Width
1,863 mm
1,902 mm
1,890 mm
Height
1,652 mm
1,658 mm
1,644 mm
Wheelbase
2,702 mm
2,865 mm
2,873 mm
Ground clearance
211 mm
216 mm (250 mm Air)
180 mm
Boot space
460 L (1,336 L folded)
505 L (1,432 L folded)
550 L (1,600 L with seats folded)
Kerb weight
1,625 kg (1,810 kg Recharge PHEV)
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
1,735 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L T4 Turbo Petrol / 2.0L T5 Turbo Petrol / 1.5L T5 Recharge PHEV
2.0L Turbo Petrol (T4/T5) / 2.0L Twin-Charged Petrol (T6) / 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (D3/D4/D5) / 2.0L PHEV (T8) / 48V MHEV (B4/B5/B6)
2.0L M274 Turbocharged Inline-4
Power
190 hp (T4) / 247 hp (T5) / 262 hp combined (Recharge PHEV)
190 hp (T4/D4) / 250 hp (T5) / 316 hp (T6) / 400 hp (T8) / 415 hp (Polestar Engineered)
211 hp @ 5,500 rpm
Torque
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 425 Nm combined (PHEV)
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (D4) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV combined)
350 Nm @ 1,200–4,000 rpm
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / All-Wheel Drive
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD / eAWD
4MATIC Permanent AWD
0–100 km/h
6.5 sec (T5 AWD) / 7.3 sec (Recharge PHEV) / 8.4 sec (T4)
4.9 sec (T8 400hp) / 4.7 sec (T8 Polestar 415hp) / 5.9 sec (T6) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.9 sec (D4)
7.3 sec
Top speed
210 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)
222 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.8 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 13.5 km/L (T5 AWD) / 45.0 km/L equivalent (Recharge PHEV)
13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
13.5 km/L
City
12.0 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 11.0 km/L (T5 AWD) / 45 km pure EV range (PHEV)
11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
11.0 km/L
Highway
17.5 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 16.0 km/L (T5 AWD) / 22.0 km/L (PHEV hybrid mode)
16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
16.0 km/L
Tank size
54 L (Petrol) / 48 L (PHEV)
71 L (Petrol/Diesel/MHEV) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
66 L
CO₂ emissions
154 g/km (T4) / 47 g/km (PHEV)
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)
152 g/km

At a glance

Model
Volvo XC40 (CMA Platform)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Mercedes-Benz GLC250 4MATIC (X253 Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Subcompact Lifestyle Luxury Crossover
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury SUV
5-Door Executive Compact SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (Drive-E), Clean Diesel, PHEV
Petrol (T4/T5/T6), PHEV (T8), Diesel (D3/D4/D5), Mild Hybrid (B4/B5/B6)
Petrol (Turbocharged Direct Injection)
Engine sizes
1,477 cc (1.5T PHEV) / 1,969 cc (2.0L T4/T5/D4)
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E across all variants)
1,991 cc
Transmission
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic / 7-Speed DCT (PHEV)
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
9G-TRONIC 9-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or AWD
FWD or BorgWarner AWD / eAWD (PHEV)
4MATIC Permanent All-Wheel Drive
Ground clearance
211 mm
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
180 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • High 211 mm ground clearance: Easily clears tall speed bumps, deep potholes, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: All 1.5T and 2.0L engines qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • Extensive Scandinavian safety suite: Pilot Assist semi-autonomous driving, City Safety, and run-off road protection.
  • Chic contrast-roof styling & clever storage: Removable trash bin, door slot laptop storage, and folding bag hooks.
  • Comprehensive powertrain choice: T-Badged turbo/twin-charged petrols, D-Badged diesels, B-Badged 48V mild hybrids, and T8 PHEVs up to 415 hp.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: The entire 1,969 cc engine family qualifies for Kenya's 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep potholes, estate speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • T8 Polestar Engineered performance: 415 hp combined output with Akebono performance brakes and Öhlins adjustable dampers.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: 2.0L engine qualifies for 25% excise tax bracket, saving huge customs duties.
  • Refined 9G-TRONIC transmission: 9 gear ratios deliver smooth acceleration and quiet 1,400 rpm highway cruising.
  • Prestige cabin craftsmanship: Artico leather upholstery, Burmester surround audio, and MBUX infotainment.
What’s not so good
  • High CRSP customs valuation: Import duty represents a solid investment compared to Japanese subcompact crossovers.
  • Sensus touchscreen learning curve: Climate control operates via central touchscreen rather than physical buttons.
  • Premium unleaded fuel requirement (91+ octane minimum) on T4, T5, T6 petrol engines.
  • AdBlue / Diesel Exhaust Fluid replenishment required on D4/D5 diesel models.
  • High replacement cost for air suspension compressors and high-voltage PHEV battery packs over time.
  • Firmer ride on 19/20-inch AMG rims: AMG Line low-profile tires transmit road firmness over unpaved estate roads.
  • Specialized Mercedes maintenance: Demands MB 229.5 spec synthetic oil and specialized Star Diagnostic scanners.
Compare cars | Mandai