Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Volvo XC40
Chic subcompact lifestyle crossover with extensive tech packages, 211 mm ground clearance, Harman Kardon audio, and sub-2,000 cc duty savings.
Highest ratedBest value
Volvo XC40Volvo XC60Range Rover Velar
Mandai score
8.5/10
7/10
7.5/10
Typical price
KSh 5,200,000
KSh 6,800,000
KSh 8,200,000
Years
2018-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
XC40 T4 AWD R-Design / T5 AWD Inscription / Recharge PHEV
XC60 T5 AWD / D4 R-Design / T8 Twin Engine / B5 Mild Hybrid
Velar P250 / D240 / P400e R-Dynamic HSE
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Fuel consumption
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 729 km a tank
13.8 km/L7.2 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
13.2 km/L7.6 L/100km combined · about 1082 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,645 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,446 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,719 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 17,194 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,425 mm
4,688 mm
4,803 mm
Width
1,863 mm
1,902 mm
1,930 mm
Height
1,652 mm
1,658 mm
1,665 mm
Wheelbase
2,702 mm
2,865 mm
2,874 mm
Ground clearance
211 mm
216 mm (250 mm Air)
213 mm (251 mm Air)
Boot space
460 L (1,336 L folded)
505 L (1,432 L folded)
673 L (1,731 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,625 kg (1,810 kg Recharge PHEV)
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
1,875 kg
Seats
5
5
5
Specifications
Engine
2.0L T4 Turbo Petrol / 2.0L T5 Turbo Petrol / 1.5L T5 Recharge PHEV
2.0L Turbo Petrol (T4/T5) / 2.0L Twin-Charged Petrol (T6) / 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (D3/D4/D5) / 2.0L PHEV (T8) / 48V MHEV (B4/B5/B6)
2.0L P250 Turbo Petrol / D240 Diesel / P400e PHEV
Power
190 hp (T4) / 247 hp (T5) / 262 hp combined (Recharge PHEV)
190 hp (T4/D4) / 250 hp (T5) / 316 hp (T6) / 400 hp (T8) / 415 hp (Polestar Engineered)
250 hp (P250) / 240 hp (D240) / 404 hp (P400e)
Torque
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 425 Nm combined (PHEV)
300 Nm (T4) / 350 Nm (T5) / 400 Nm (D4) / 400 Nm (T6) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV combined)
365 Nm (P250) / 500 Nm (D240) / 640 Nm (P400e)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / All-Wheel Drive
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD / eAWD
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
0–100 km/h
6.5 sec (T5 AWD) / 7.3 sec (Recharge PHEV) / 8.4 sec (T4)
4.9 sec (T8 400hp) / 4.7 sec (T8 Polestar 415hp) / 5.9 sec (T6) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.9 sec (D4)
5.4 sec (P400e) – 7.1 sec (P250)
Top speed
210 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)
217 km/h – 240 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
14.8 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 13.5 km/L (T5 AWD) / 45.0 km/L equivalent (Recharge PHEV)
13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
13.2 km/L (P250) / 15.5 km/L (D240) / 45.0 km/L (P400e PHEV)
City
12.0 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 11.0 km/L (T5 AWD) / 45 km pure EV range (PHEV)
11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
10.5 km/L (P250) / 13.0 km/L (D240) / 53 km EV range (P400e)
Highway
17.5 km/L (T4 Petrol) / 16.0 km/L (T5 AWD) / 22.0 km/L (PHEV hybrid mode)
16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
15.2 km/L (P250) / 17.5 km/L (D240) / 26.0 km/L (P400e)
Tank size
54 L (Petrol) / 48 L (PHEV)
71 L (Petrol/Diesel/MHEV) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
82 L (Petrol) / 60 L (Diesel) / 69 L (PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
154 g/km (T4) / 47 g/km (PHEV)
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)
154 g/km
At a glance
Model
Volvo XC40 (CMA Platform)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Range Rover Velar (L560 Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Subcompact Lifestyle Luxury Crossover
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury SUV
5-Door Luxury Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (Drive-E), Clean Diesel, PHEV
Petrol (T4/T5/T6), PHEV (T8), Diesel (D3/D4/D5), Mild Hybrid (B4/B5/B6)
Petrol, Clean Diesel, PHEV
Engine sizes
1,477 cc (1.5T PHEV) / 1,969 cc (2.0L T4/T5/D4)
1,969 cc (2.0L Drive-E across all variants)
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 2,996 cc (3.0L MHEV)
Transmission
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic / 7-Speed DCT (PHEV)
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or AWD
FWD or BorgWarner AWD / eAWD (PHEV)
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
Ground clearance
211 mm
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
213 mm (251 mm Air)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- High 211 mm ground clearance: Easily clears tall speed bumps, deep potholes, and rough upcountry estate roads.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: All 1.5T and 2.0L engines qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
- Extensive Scandinavian safety suite: Pilot Assist semi-autonomous driving, City Safety, and run-off road protection.
- Chic contrast-roof styling & clever storage: Removable trash bin, door slot laptop storage, and folding bag hooks.
- Comprehensive powertrain choice: T-Badged turbo/twin-charged petrols, D-Badged diesels, B-Badged 48V mild hybrids, and T8 PHEVs up to 415 hp.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: The entire 1,969 cc engine family qualifies for Kenya's 25% excise tax bracket.
- High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep potholes, estate speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
- T8 Polestar Engineered performance: 415 hp combined output with Akebono performance brakes and Öhlins adjustable dampers.
- Stunning minimalist exterior design with flush door handles.
- Sub-2,000 cc tax bracket advantage across major engine lines.
- Cavernous 673 L cargo capacity.
What’s not so good
- High CRSP customs valuation: Import duty represents a solid investment compared to Japanese subcompact crossovers.
- Sensus touchscreen learning curve: Climate control operates via central touchscreen rather than physical buttons.
- Premium unleaded fuel requirement (91+ octane minimum) on T4, T5, T6 petrol engines.
- AdBlue / Diesel Exhaust Fluid replenishment required on D4/D5 diesel models.
- High replacement cost for air suspension compressors and high-voltage PHEV battery packs over time.
- Touchscreen controls require familiarization.
- Firm ride on 21-inch R-Dynamic alloy wheels.


