Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
BMW X1
Mandai score
8.5/10
Typical price
KSh 4,200,000
Years
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, Dual-clutch
Doors
5
Most popular trim
X1 sDrive18i / sDrive18d / xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive25e PHEV
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Fuel consumption
16.5 km/L6.1 L/100km combined · about 842 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,376 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 13,755 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,447 mm (F48) / 4,500 mm (U11)
Width
1,821 mm (F48) / 1,845 mm (U11)
Height
1,598 mm (F48) / 1,642 mm (U11)
Wheelbase
2,670 mm (F48) / 2,692 mm (U11)
Ground clearance
183 mm (F48) / 205 mm (U11)
Boot space
505 L (F48) / 540 L (U11 - 1,550 L / 1,600 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,430 kg (sDrive18i) / 1,680 kg (xDrive25e PHEV)
Seats
5
Specifications
Engine
1.5L B38 Turbo Petrol / 2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol
Power
136–140 hp (18i) / 150 hp (18d) / 192 hp (20i) / 190 hp (20d) / 220 hp (25e PHEV)
Torque
220 Nm (18i) / 350 Nm (18d) / 280 Nm (20i) / 400 Nm (20d) / 385 Nm (25e PHEV)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (sDrive) or Intelligent xDrive AWD
0–100 km/h
6.9 sec (25e PHEV) / 7.6 sec (20i) / 7.8 sec (20d) / 9.6 sec (18i)
Top speed
203 km/h – 225 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
14.8 – 16.5 km/L (sDrive18i 1.5T) / 17.5 – 19.8 km/L (sDrive18d/xDrive20d 2.0D) / 35.0 km/L equivalent (xDrive25e PHEV)
City
12.0 – 13.5 km/L (sDrive18i 1.5T) / 14.5 – 16.0 km/L (sDrive18d/xDrive20d 2.0D)
Highway
16.5 – 18.2 km/L (sDrive18i 1.5T) / 19.5 – 22.0 km/L (sDrive18d/xDrive20d 2.0D)
Tank size
51 L (Petrol/Diesel) / 36 L (PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
128 g/km (18i) / 133 g/km (20d) / 43 g/km (25e PHEV)
At a glance
Model
BMW X1 (F48 Facelift & U11 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Premium Compact Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Engine sizes
1,499 cc (1.5T 3-Cyl) / 1,995 cc (2.0D 4-Cyl) / 1,998 cc (2.0T 4-Cyl)
Transmission
7-Speed Steptronic Dual-Clutch / 8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (sDrive) or Intelligent xDrive AWD
Ground clearance
183 mm (F48) / 205 mm (U11)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD JDM & UK Spec)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Sub-1,500 cc & sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 1.5L models qualify for lower customs duty valuation baseline.
- Exceptional 17.5–19.8 km/L diesel fuel economy: 2.0L B47 diesel delivers massive cruising range on highway trips.
- Practical 505 L cargo capacity: Generous boot space expanding to 1,550 L with 40:20:40 sliding rear seats.
- Elevated seating position & visibility: Easy entry/egress with high ground clearance (183–205 mm) to tackle speed bumps.
What’s not so good
- Firm suspension on M Sport 19-inch wheels over unpaved murram roads.
- Front-wheel-drive bias on sDrive models (lacks pure RWD BMW feel).
