BMW X1 Review

2017-2023

The BMW X1 (F48 Facelift 2019–2022 & U11 Series 2022–2023+) is Kenya's most accessible and popular entry-level European luxury crossover. Built on BMW's UKL front-wheel-drive architecture, the X1 maximizes interior cabin space, cargo versatility (505 L boot), and elevated driving visibility while maintaining signature BMW driving dynamics. Sourced in highly fuel-efficient 1.5L 3-cylinder sDrive18i, 2.0L Turbo Diesel sDrive18d/xDrive20d, and xDrive25e Plug-In Hybrid variants, the X1 delivers premium executive prestige with remarkable customs tax savings.

Compare with another car

mandai score 8.5/10

*This score is awarded by our team of expert reviewers after extensive testing of the car

What’s good

  • Sub-1,500 cc & sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 1.5L models qualify for lower customs duty valuation baseline.
  • Exceptional 17.5–19.8 km/L diesel fuel economy: 2.0L B47 diesel delivers massive cruising range on highway trips.
  • Practical 505 L cargo capacity: Generous boot space expanding to 1,550 L with 40:20:40 sliding rear seats.
  • Elevated seating position & visibility: Easy entry/egress with high ground clearance (183–205 mm) to tackle speed bumps.

What’s not so good

  • Firm suspension on M Sport 19-inch wheels over unpaved murram roads.
  • Front-wheel-drive bias on sDrive models (lacks pure RWD BMW feel).

5 doorsPetrol, Diesel, HybridAutomatic, Dual-clutch

At a glance

Model
BMW X1 (F48 Facelift & U11 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Premium Compact Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Engine sizes
1,499 cc (1.5T 3-Cyl) / 1,995 cc (2.0D 4-Cyl) / 1,998 cc (2.0T 4-Cyl)
Transmission
7-Speed Steptronic Dual-Clutch / 8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (sDrive) or Intelligent xDrive AWD
Ground clearance
183 mm (F48) / 205 mm (U11)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD JDM & UK Spec)

Trims & variants

Setup

1.5L 3-cylinder turbo petrol (136–140 hp / 220 Nm), 7-speed dual-clutch Steptronic, FWD or AWD, returning 14.8–16.5 km/L.

Why it gets shipped

Low KRA sub-1,500 cc tax valuation bracket, smooth 3-cylinder engine, ideal city commuter.

Fuel consumption

16.5 km/L6.1 L/100km combined
Combined16.5 km/L
City13.4 km/L
Highway18.3 km/L

Figures for the BMW X1 sDrive18i / xDrive18i (1,499 cc B38 Petrol). Tank: 51 L (about 842 km combined). Real-world use varies with load, traffic and altitude.

Running cost

KES 1,376 per 100 kmKES 14 per km
City driving
KES 1,688 / 100 km
Highway driving
KES 1,241 / 100 km
1,000 km a month
KES 13,755
Full tank (51 L)
KES 11,575

Based on petrol at KES 226.96/L, 15-10-2026 to 14-11-2026. Combined economy unless stated.

Work out a trip cost

Package tiers

PackageLevelKey features
xLineExecutive BaseAluminum exterior accents, matte silver kidney grille, 18-inch Y-spoke alloys, Sensatec synthetic leather, power tailgate.
M SportSport LuxuryM aerodynamic body styling, High-gloss Shadowline trim, 18/19-inch M light alloys, M leather steering wheel, sport seats.
Tech / Comfort PackTech UpgradeBMW Live Cockpit Professional, Head-Up Display, Harman Kardon surround audio, panoramic glass roof, wireless charging.

About the BMW X1

Kenya strictly enforces an 8-year age limit from manufacture month and right-hand drive regulations. In 2026, 2019 to 2023 F48 facelift and U11 X1 models sit comfortably inside the legal direct import window.

A massive financial advantage for Kenyan buyers is the engine lineup: the 1.5L B38 petrol (1,499 cc) qualifies for KRA's sub-1,500 cc baseline tax tier, while the 2.0L diesel and petrol engines (1,995 cc / 1,998 cc) remain under 2,000 cc to trigger the standard 25% excise duty tax bracket.

Buying tips for Kenyan importers

  1. Verify 7-speed dual-clutch transmission (DCT) smooth engagement

    Test sDrive18i/20i gear shifts in low-speed Nairobi traffic.

  2. Inspect B47 diesel EGR valve & intake manifold

    Confirm clean diagnostic scan with no carbon soot buildup.

  3. Scan HV battery state of health (xDrive25e PHEV)

    Diagnostics should confirm >90% battery health capacity.

Disclaimer

Tax figures are estimates based on October 2026 KRA schedules. Always verify specific chassis CRSP entries with your clearing agent prior to purchase.

Cheat Sheets for similar cars

View All →