Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
BMW X1Audi Q2Audi SQ2
Mandai score
8.5/10
7/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 2,900,000
KSh 4,500,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2018-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic, Dual-clutch
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
X1 sDrive18i / sDrive18d / xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive25e PHEV
Q2 1.0 TFSI / 1.4 TFSI Sport
SQ2 2.0 TFSI Quattro
Fuel and running cost
Trim
2.0L TFSI Quattro
Fuel consumption
16.5 km/L6.1 L/100km combined · about 842 km a tank
18.0 km/L5.6 L/100km combined · about 900 km a tank
12.5 km/L8.0 L/100km combined · about 688 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,376 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 13,755 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,261 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 12,609 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,816 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 18,157 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,447 mm (F48) / 4,500 mm (U11)
4,191 mm
4,210 mm
Width
1,821 mm (F48) / 1,845 mm (U11)
1,794 mm
1,802 mm
Height
1,598 mm (F48) / 1,642 mm (U11)
1,508 mm
1,524 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm (F48) / 2,692 mm (U11)
2,601 mm
2,594 mm
Ground clearance
183 mm (F48) / 205 mm (U11)
150 mm
150 mm
Boot space
505 L (F48) / 540 L (U11 - 1,550 L / 1,600 L folded)
405 L
355 L
Kerb weight
1,430 kg (sDrive18i) / 1,680 kg (xDrive25e PHEV)
1,280 kg
1,510 kg
Seats
5
5
5
Specifications
Engine
1.5L B38 Turbo Petrol / 2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol
1.4L TFSI Turbo Petrol (Cylinder on Demand)
2.0L Turbocharged Inline-4 TFSI
Power
136–140 hp (18i) / 150 hp (18d) / 192 hp (20i) / 190 hp (20d) / 220 hp (25e PHEV)
150 hp @ 5,000 rpm
300 hp @ 5,300–6,500 rpm
Torque
220 Nm (18i) / 350 Nm (18d) / 280 Nm (20i) / 400 Nm (20d) / 385 Nm (25e PHEV)
250 Nm @ 1,500–3,500 rpm
400 Nm @ 2,000–5,200 rpm
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (sDrive) or Intelligent xDrive AWD
Front-Wheel Drive
Quattro Permanent All-Wheel Drive
0–100 km/h
6.9 sec (25e PHEV) / 7.6 sec (20i) / 7.8 sec (20d) / 9.6 sec (18i)
8.5 sec
4.8 sec
Top speed
203 km/h – 225 km/h
212 km/h
250 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
14.8 – 16.5 km/L (sDrive18i 1.5T) / 17.5 – 19.8 km/L (sDrive18d/xDrive20d 2.0D) / 35.0 km/L equivalent (xDrive25e PHEV)
18.0 km/L (1.0T) / 16.5 km/L (1.4T)
12.5 km/L
City
12.0 – 13.5 km/L (sDrive18i 1.5T) / 14.5 – 16.0 km/L (sDrive18d/xDrive20d 2.0D)
15.0 km/L (1.0T) / 13.5 km/L (1.4T)
10.0 km/L
Highway
16.5 – 18.2 km/L (sDrive18i 1.5T) / 19.5 – 22.0 km/L (sDrive18d/xDrive20d 2.0D)
21.0 km/L (1.0T) / 19.5 km/L (1.4T)
15.0 km/L
Tank size
51 L (Petrol/Diesel) / 36 L (PHEV)
50 L
55 L
CO₂ emissions
128 g/km (18i) / 133 g/km (20d) / 43 g/km (25e PHEV)
122 g/km
180 g/km
At a glance
Model
BMW X1 (F48 Facelift & U11 Series)
Audi Q2 (GA Series)
Audi SQ2 (GA Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2018–2023
Body type
5-Door Premium Compact Crossover SUV
5-Door Compact Urban Crossover
5-Door High-Performance Crossover
Seating capacity
5
5 seats
5 seats
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Petrol (TFSI)
Engine sizes
1,499 cc (1.5T 3-Cyl) / 1,995 cc (2.0D 4-Cyl) / 1,998 cc (2.0T 4-Cyl)
999 cc / 1,395 cc / 1,498 cc / 1,968 cc
1,984 cc
Transmission
7-Speed Steptronic Dual-Clutch / 8-Speed Automatic
7-speed S tronic Dual-Clutch Automatic
7-Speed S tronic Dual-Clutch
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (sDrive) or Intelligent xDrive AWD
FWD or Quattro AWD
Quattro Permanent AWD
Ground clearance
183 mm (F48) / 205 mm (U11)
150 mm
150 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD JDM & UK Spec)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Sub-1,500 cc & sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 1.5L models qualify for lower customs duty valuation baseline.
- Exceptional 17.5–19.8 km/L diesel fuel economy: 2.0L B47 diesel delivers massive cruising range on highway trips.
- Practical 505 L cargo capacity: Generous boot space expanding to 1,550 L with 40:20:40 sliding rear seats.
- Elevated seating position & visibility: Easy entry/egress with high ground clearance (183–205 mm) to tackle speed bumps.
- Sub-1,500 cc customs tax advantage: 1.0L and 1.4L/1.5L engines qualify for lowest KRA tax bracket.
- Premium Audi Virtual Cockpit: 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster with Google Maps navigation views.
- Excellent 16.5+ km/L fuel economy: Cylinder on Demand (CoD) tech deactivates 2 cylinders under light load.
- Compact urban agility: Easy maneuverability and parking in Nairobi CBD and Westlands.
- Explosive hot-hatch performance: 300 hp TFSI engine with launch control rockets 0–100 km/h in 4.8 seconds.
- Sub-2,000 cc customs tax advantage: 1,984 cc displacement qualifies for KRA's standard 25% excise duty rate.
- All-weather Quattro traction: Ensures maximum launch grip and confident high-speed highway stability.
- Audi Virtual Cockpit & premium tech: 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and Bang & Olufsen sound system options.
What’s not so good
- Firm suspension on M Sport 19-inch wheels over unpaved murram roads.
- Front-wheel-drive bias on sDrive models (lacks pure RWD BMW feel).
- 150 mm ground clearance: Requires cautious driving over tall estate speed bumps.
- S tronic dual-clutch sensitivity: Heavy stop-and-go traffic requires proper DSG fluid maintenance.
- Lowered S-sport suspension: 150 mm ride height requires caution over steep unstandardized Kenyan speed bumps.
- Firm ride quality: S-sport damper tuning and 19-inch alloys transmit road firmness on corrugated gravel.
- Premium fuel requirement: Demands minimum 95 RON premium unleaded to maintain full 300 hp output.


