Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
BMW X1
Agile premium compact crossover balancing UK/JDM sub-1,500 cc tax savings, punchy diesel efficiency, and up to 205 mm ground clearance.
Highest ratedBest value
BMW X1Range Rover EvoqueAudi SQ2
Mandai score
8.5/10
7/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 5,500,000
KSh 4,500,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2018-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic, Dual-clutch
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
X1 sDrive18i / sDrive18d / xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive25e PHEV
Evoque P200 / D180 / P300e R-Dynamic SE
SQ2 2.0 TFSI Quattro
Fuel and running cost
Trim
2.0L TFSI Quattro
Fuel consumption
15.6 km/L6.4 L/100km combined · about 796 km a tank
12.8 km/L7.8 L/100km combined · about 858 km a tank
12.5 km/L8.0 L/100km combined · about 688 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,455 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,549 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,773 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 17,731 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,816 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 18,157 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,447 mm (F48) / 4,500 mm (U11)
4,371 mm
4,210 mm
Width
1,821 mm (F48) / 1,845 mm (U11)
1,904 mm
1,802 mm
Height
1,598 mm (F48) / 1,642 mm (U11)
1,649 mm
1,524 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm (F48) / 2,692 mm (U11)
2,681 mm
2,594 mm
Ground clearance
183 mm (F48) / 205 mm (U11)
212 mm
150 mm
Boot space
505 L (F48) / 540 L (U11 - 1,550 L / 1,600 L folded)
591 L (1,383 L folded)
355 L
Kerb weight
1,430 kg (sDrive18i) / 1,680 kg (xDrive25e PHEV)
1,815 kg
1,510 kg
Seats
5
5
5
Specifications
Engine
1.5L B38 Turbo Petrol / 2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol
2.0L P200 Turbo Petrol / D180 Diesel / P300e PHEV
2.0L Turbocharged Inline-4 TFSI
Power
136–140 hp (18i) / 150 hp (18d) / 192 hp (20i) / 190 hp (20d) / 220 hp (25e PHEV)
200 hp (P200) / 180 hp (D180) / 309 hp (P300e)
300 hp @ 5,300–6,500 rpm
Torque
220 Nm (18i) / 350 Nm (18d) / 280 Nm (20i) / 400 Nm (20d) / 385 Nm (25e PHEV)
320 Nm (P200) / 430 Nm (D180) / 540 Nm (P300e)
400 Nm @ 2,000–5,200 rpm
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (sDrive) or Intelligent xDrive AWD
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
Quattro Permanent All-Wheel Drive
0–100 km/h
6.9 sec (25e PHEV) / 7.6 sec (20i) / 7.8 sec (20d) / 9.6 sec (18i)
6.4 sec (P300e) – 8.5 sec (P200)
4.8 sec
Top speed
203 km/h – 225 km/h
216 km/h
250 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
15.6 km/L (sDrive18i) / 18.5 km/L (sDrive18d / xDrive20d) / 14.0 km/L (sDrive20i) / 35.0 km/L equiv. (xDrive25e PHEV)
12.8 km/L (P200) / 16.2 km/L (D180) / 45.0 km/L (P300e PHEV)
12.5 km/L
City
12.0 km/L (sDrive18i) / 14.5 km/L (sDrive18d) / 10.5 km/L (sDrive20i) / 50 km EV range (xDrive25e)
10.2 km/L (P200) / 13.8 km/L (D180) / 55 km EV range (P300e)
10.0 km/L
Highway
18.2 km/L (sDrive18i) / 22.0 km/L (sDrive18d) / 16.5 km/L (sDrive20i) / 18.5 km/L (xDrive25e hybrid mode)
15.0 km/L (P200) / 18.2 km/L (D180) / 28.0 km/L (P300e)
15.0 km/L
Tank size
51 L (Petrol/Diesel) / 36 L (xDrive25e PHEV)
67 L (Petrol) / 65 L (Diesel) / 57 L (PHEV)
55 L
CO₂ emissions
128 g/km (18i) / 118 g/km (18d) / 47 g/km (25e PHEV)
143 g/km
180 g/km
At a glance
Model
BMW X1 (F48 Facelift & U11 Series)
Range Rover Evoque (L551 Series)
Audi SQ2 (GA Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2018–2023
Body type
5-Door Premium Compact Crossover SUV
5-Door Compact Luxury SUV
5-Door High-Performance Crossover
Seating capacity
5
5
5 seats
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Petrol, Diesel, MHEV, PHEV
Petrol (TFSI)
Engine sizes
1,499 cc (1.5T 3-Cyl) / 1,995 cc (2.0D 4-Cyl) / 1,998 cc (2.0T 4-Cyl)
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 1,498 cc (1.5L PHEV)
1,984 cc
Transmission
7-Speed Steptronic Dual-Clutch / 8-Speed Automatic
9-Speed Automatic
7-Speed S tronic Dual-Clutch
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (sDrive) or Intelligent xDrive AWD
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
Quattro Permanent AWD
Ground clearance
183 mm (F48) / 205 mm (U11)
212 mm
150 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD JDM & UK Spec)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Sub-1,500 cc & sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: 1.5L models qualify for lower customs duty valuation baseline.
- Exceptional 17.5–19.8 km/L diesel fuel economy: 2.0L B47 diesel delivers massive cruising range on highway trips.
- Practical 505 L cargo capacity: Generous boot space expanding to 1,550 L with 40:20:40 sliding rear seats.
- Elevated seating position & visibility: Easy entry/egress with high ground clearance (183–205 mm) to tackle speed bumps.
- High status appeal and flush deployable door handle design.
- Sub-2,000 cc engine tax advantage across all trims.
- High 212 mm ground clearance for urban speed bumps.
- Explosive hot-hatch performance: 300 hp TFSI engine with launch control rockets 0–100 km/h in 4.8 seconds.
- Sub-2,000 cc customs tax advantage: 1,984 cc displacement qualifies for KRA's standard 25% excise duty rate.
- All-weather Quattro traction: Ensures maximum launch grip and confident high-speed highway stability.
- Audi Virtual Cockpit & premium tech: 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and Bang & Olufsen sound system options.
What’s not so good
- Firm suspension on M Sport 19-inch wheels over unpaved murram roads.
- Front-wheel-drive bias on sDrive models (lacks pure RWD BMW feel).
- Compact rear cabin legroom.
- 9-speed automatic can feel busy in low-speed Nairobi traffic.
- Lowered S-sport suspension: 150 mm ride height requires caution over steep unstandardized Kenyan speed bumps.
- Firm ride quality: S-sport damper tuning and 19-inch alloys transmit road firmness on corrugated gravel.
- Premium fuel requirement: Demands minimum 95 RON premium unleaded to maintain full 300 hp output.


